People

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Prof Riccardo Bavaj

Professor

German History; 20th Century; Intellectual History; Transnational History; Spatial History

Prof Margaret Connolly

Professor of Palaeography and Codicology

Dr Rory Cox

Director of Impact

Senior Lecturer

Prof Justine Firnhaber-Baker

Professor

Hundred Years War, Medieval France, Capetians, Valois, revolts, state formation, peasants, violence, roads, mobility, freedom, lordship, serfdom

Prof Aileen Fyfe

Professor of Modern History

history of science and technology; scholarly communication; research evaluation; popular science; Britain; 17th-20th centuries

Prof Knud Haakonssen

Professor of Intellectual History

Dr Huw Halstead

Research Fellow

Everyday Life, Greece, Mediterranean History, Memory, Public History, Oral History

Prof Caroline Humfress

Deputy Head of School

Professor in Medieval History

Dr Anna Kelley

Research Fellow in Early Medieval History

Dr Diana Lemberg

Lecturer in the History of the United States (post 1850)

Prof Simon MacLean

Professor

Early medieval Europe 8th-12th centuries; Carolingian Empire; Ottonian Empire; queens and queenship.

EM

Prof Eduardo Manzano Moreno

Dr Emily Michelson

Senior Lecturer

Italy 1400-1700, Catholic Reform, sermons, walking, interfaith encounter, religious minorities, Rome.

Dr Guilherme Moreira Fians

Leverhulme Research Fellow

Time and Temporality, Transnational History, Modern and Contemporary History, Digital Anthropology, Language Politics, Social Movements, Europe and the global South

Prof James Palmer

Professor

Early medieval religion, culture, sciences, global histories.

Dr Nikolaos Papadogiannis

AHRC Research Fellow

Associate Lecturer in the History of Twentieth-Century Italy and/or Spain

History of youth cultures, sexuality, migration, tourism, protest cultures. 

Dr Derek Patrick

Lecturer

Early modern Scottish political history; Scottish Parliament 1689-1707; Revolution 1688-89; Union 1706-07; and The Black Watch 1914-18

Dr Malcolm Petrie

Deputy Head of School

Director of Teaching

Lecturer

Prof Veselin Popov

Research Fellow

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Jessica Purdy

Associate Lecturer in British History, c. 1500 - c. 1700

Dr Siavush Randjbar-Daemi

Lecturer in Modern Middle Eastern History

Dr Isabel Robinson

Research Fellow in Modern History: St Andrews and the Legacies of Empire

Dr Raluca Roman

Research Fellow

historical anthropology, religion and social mobilisation, Christianity, Roma/Gypsies, minorities, humanitarianism and migration, ethnicity and nationalism, ethics and morality, AI, science and human-tech relations.

Dr Elena Romero-Passerin

Lecturer in Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-Century European History

Dr Jacqueline Rose

Senior Lecturer

Early modern British political, religious, intellectual history

Dr Karie Schultz

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Dr Angus Stewart

Lecturer

Mamluks; Mongols; Armenians; Interaction in the Middle East, twelfth to fourteenth centuries.

Dr Valerie Wallace

Lecturer in the History of Scotland and the Wider World, c.1600-c.1914

TB

Dr Thomas Brochard

Prof Houchang Chehabi

Honorary Professor

Dr David Dobson

Honorary Research Fellow

Prof Conan Fischer

History Honorary Professor

Mr James Holland

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr William Knox

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Tanya Lawrence

Honorary Lecturer in Iranian and Middle Eastern History

Prof John MacKenzie

Honorary Professor

Dr Shivan Mahendrarajah

Honorary Research Fellow

Prof Janet McLean

Honorary Professor

Dr Jesse Norman

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Norman Reid

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Clive Sneddon

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Mark Thakkar

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Amy Westwell

Honorary Research Fellow

KZ

Dr Kathrin Zickermann

KA

Kasra Aarabi

HA

Hebah Alheem

MA

Mohammad Aljumaiaan

CA

Clementine Anne

JB

Jeffrey Barnett

SB

Sean Barrett

YBDM

Ysaline Bourgine De Meder

KB

Kathryn Bruce

HKC

Hiu Ki Chan

JC

Jessica Collett

BC

Barnaby Cullen

HC

Heather Curtis

CD

Christopher Davis

CDLPB

Clementine De La Poer Beresford

JDL

Johanna De Lange

MD

Misty Ducasse

ME

Matthew Edholm

ZE

Zachary Einerson

DF

Danielle Farrier

GF

Guy Fassler

BG

Benoit Gaume

JG

Jonathan Gibson

SG

Sarah Gregory

CG

Christina Grundmann

AH

Abigail Hartman

BH

Bjorn Hofer

LH

Lauren Holmes

JH

James Howe

LI

Laura Incollingo

JI

James Inglis

JI

Jason Isbit

JHK

Joon Hyung Kim

LK

Liam King

SK

Sophia Kniaz

SK

Samuel Kramer

KTL

Kim Thao Le

DL

Daniel Leaver

MM

Margaret Macdonald

QM

Quinlan Mann

EDM

Euan David McArthur

JM

James McCall

PM

Peter McCutcheon

GM

Greg Morgan

WM

William Mulloy

HO

Hailey O'Harrow

GP

Giovanni Petrocelli

AP

Agata Piotrowska

JR

Julia Rohn

PR

Paul Roland

CR

Claudia Rosillo

LSL

Lili Scott Lintott

IS

Islay Shelbourne

AS

Alyssa Shepherd

SS

Shea Smith

NS

Natalie Smith

GKT

Guan Kiong Teh

CT

Conall Treen

TVDK

Teresa Van Der Kraan

KW

Kyra Walters

AW

Amber Ward

EW

Eilidh Wright

CX

Chao Xiao

ZX

Zhentian Xie

WX

Weijie Xu

AZ

Alexa Zildjian

MZ

Maria Zukovs