People

Meet the academic, teaching and professional services staff, as well as PhD students, within the School of Medicine.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

PA

Mr Prince Agyirey-Kwakye

Visiting Scholar

Ms Robin Alexander

Research Fellow in Medical Statistics

Dr Philip Arnot

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Farhana Badshah

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Kenneth Bell

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Richard Bellis

Associate Lecturer in Medical Humanities

Ms Polly Black

Clinical Research Fellow

Dr Andrew Blaikie

Senior Lecturer in Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology; Global Health; Early Diagnosis; Frugal Technology; Medical Education

Dr Sarah Bowers

Clinical Research Fellow

Dr Andrew Brown

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Muge Cevik

Clinical Fellow

infectious diseases; medical virology; clinical research; epidemiology

Dr Markus Chan

NES Academic Fellow in General Practice

Mr Fraser Chisholm

Anatomy Teacher

Anatomy; Dissection; Ultrasound; Medical Imaging

Dr Rachel Davies

Director of Teaching

Senior Lecturer

Molecular Basis of Cancer; Assessment of Medical Students; Attainment Gap;

Dr Niamh Day

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Devesh J Dhasmana

Clinical Teacher

Respiratory infection; bronchiectasis; pneumonia; severe airways disease

Dr Sandhya Duggal

Lecturer in Medical Sociology and Communication Skills

Dr Iain Finnie

Associate Lecturer - Medical Students Welfare Advisor

Mrs Angela Flynn

Clinical Teaching Fellow - Vertical Theme Lead: Prescribing and Therapeutics / Agents of Change Lead

Prof Stephen Gillespie

Professor

Tuberculosis; Clinical trials; Antibiotic resistance; MBLA; Scattered Light Integrated Collection (SLIC) 

Dr Kerri Greene

Pro Dean of Medicine (Student Support)

Dr Andreas Haag

Lecturer

  • Bacterial pathogenesis
  • Bacterial evolution
  • Mobile genetic elements and interactions
  • Bacteriophages
  • Phage lifecycle regulation
  • Pathogenicity islands
  • Antimicrobial resistance
  • Antimicrobial therapy

Dr Andrew Hall

SCREDS Clinical Lecturer

Dr Robert Hammond

Lecturer

Antimicrobial Resistance; Diagnostics; Tuberculosis; Dormancy; Optics

Dr Eilish Hannah

NES Academic Fellow in General Practice

Prof Matthew Holden

Director of Impact

Professor

Pathogen Genomics, Antibiotic Resistance, Public Health Genomics, Bacterial Evolution, MRSA, SARS-CoV-2

Dr Fiona Horsfield

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Peter Imoesi

Associate Lecturer in Cellular and Molecular Pathophysiology

Prof Lindsey Kent

Deputy Head of School

Professor

Dr Obaid Kousha

SCREDS Clinical Lecturer

Prof Andy Lynch

Professor of Statistics in Bioscience

Statistics; Cancer; Genomics; Computational Biology

Dr Amy Ma

Medical Demonstrator

NM

Dr Nina MacKenzie

Visiting Scholar

Dr Morag Mansley

Lecturer

Epithelia; Ion/Solute Transport; Hormones; Renal Physiology; Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Dr Margaret McCartney

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Senior Clinical Lecturer in General Practice

Prof Colin McCowan

Professor in Health Data Science

Heath Data Science, Health Informatics, Clinical epidemiology, Routinely collected health data

Ms Mairi McKinley

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Dr Sarah Mills

Lecturer in Academic General Practice

Dr Louise Mudie

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Panna Muqit

Generalist Clinical Mentor

KN

Ms Ketolly Natanne da Silva Leal

Visiting Scholar

TN

Mrs Talita Nicolau de O V de Negreiros

Visiting Scholar

Dr Bernadette O'Hare

Senior Lecturer

Global Health Equality; Fundamental Human Rights; The Right to Health; Children's Rights; Paediatrics; Child Health

Dr Andrew O'Malley

Senior Lecturer

Medical Education; Anatomy; Artificial Intelligence 

Prof Silvia Paracchini

Professor of Neurogenetics and Genomics

Human genetics, neurodevelopmental disorders, dyslexia, handedness

AP

Ms Aine Pears

Visiting Scholar

Dr Samantha J. Pitt

Reader

Cardiac Dysfunction; Intracellular Calcium Dynamics; Ion Channel; Metal Ion Homeostasis

Dr Paul Rees

Reader in Cardiology and Resuscitation Medicine

MR

Dr Mark Reglinski

Visiting Scholar

Dr Paul Reynolds

Lecturer

Pathology; Tumour Microenvironment; Immuno-oncology; Carcinoma Associated Fibroblasts; Cancer Drug Resistance.

Prof Craig Ritchie

Honorary Professor

Professorial Fellow in Medicine

Dr Wilber Sabiiti

Principal Research Fellow

Tuberculosis, Respiratory medicine, Microbiome, Molecular Diagnotics, Antimicrobial Resistance, One health, Immunology/vaccines, Translation of Research to policy and practice, Low- and Middle- Income Countries research capacity building.

AS

Mr Alp Tegin Sahin

Visiting Scholar

Dr Alice Scriven

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Robert Scully

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Raha Shahzad

Medical Demonstrator (Maternity)

Dr Morven Shearer

Director of Post Graduate Research

Senior Lecturer

Medical ethics and law; research ethics; interdisciplinarity; scholarship of teaching and learning (SoTL)

Dr Derek Sloan

Senior Lecturer/Consultant in Infectious Diseases

Dr Gordon Smith

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Alan J. Stewart

Reader

Cancer; Cardiovascular disease; Metabolism; Metal-protein interactions; Metallomics; Plasma proteins; Proteomics

Dr Ewen Stewart

Generalist Clinical Mentor’

Dr Stuart Strachan

Clinical Lecturer

Interim Clinical Placement Lead; Years 1 to 3 BSc

Ms Jayne Stuart

Clinical Teaching Fellow - Vertical Theme Lead: Service Learning

Prof Frank Sullivan

Director of Research

Professor of Primary Care Medicine

General Practice; Primary Care; Clinical Trials; Health Data Science; Systematic Reviews

Miss Xujun Tan

Application Developer Digital Engagement

Dr Javier Tello

Lecturer in Pharmacology

Reproduction; Infertility; Brain Hormones; Neuroendocrinology; Endocrinology; Transgenic animals; Gene therapy

Dr Neil Thompson

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Victor H. Villar

Research Fellow (Liquid Biopsy/Novel Biomarkers)

Dr Richard Voysey

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Phillip Walmsley

Clinical Teaching Fellow - Vertical Theme Lead: Clinical Focused Informatics

Dr Xining Wang

Research Fellow in Community-Orientated Medical Simulation and Innovation in Education

Dr John Winpenny

Senior Lecturer

Physiology; Medical education; Widening access; Assessment; Ion channels

Dr Utkarsh Agrawal

Honorary Research Fellow

Health Data Science, Machine Learning, Health Record Analysis

Dr Sarah Bee

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Katie Boog

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Joanna Bowden

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Ruth Bowness

Honorary Lecturer

Mathematical modelling; Computational simulation; Infectious diseases; Tuberculosis

Dr Jennifer Bre

Dr Jennifer Bre

Honorary Research Fellow

Mr Colin Brown

Honorary Senior Lecturer in Health Policy and Governance

Dr Suzanne Burns

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Rae Captieux

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr David Chinn

Honorary Teaching Fellow

Dr Cheryl Colbeck

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Fleur Davey

Honorary Teaching Fellow

Dr Peter Driscoll

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Valerie Dudgeon

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Fiona Duncan

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr John Ellis

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Dafydd Evans

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Jackie Fearne

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Fiona Graham

Programme Director - Scottish Graduate Entry Medicine (ScotGEM)

Ms Karen Gray

Honorary Teaching Fellow

Dr Alison Green

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Prof Michelle Greiver

Honorary Professor

Dr Sarah Haines

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Marie-Claire Hancock

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Thomas Hartley

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Virginia Hernandez Santiago

Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer

Ms Joanna Hornal

Pharmacist in Medical Education

Dr Lorna Jackson

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Robert Jenkins

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Visiting Scholar

Dr Rushd Jibran

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Christos Kouimtsidis

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Anita Laidlaw

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Medical Education, Clinical Communication, Wellbeing, Higher Education

Dr Kirsteen Lee

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Adam Lewis

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Beatrice Likupe

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Marisol Lopez

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Katie MacLaren

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Christopher McKenna

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Prof Brian McKinstry

Honorary Professor

Dr Paul Miller

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Paul Mitchell

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Elizabeth Morris

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Prof Jillian Morrison

Honorary Professor

Prof Stellah Mpagama

Honorary Professor

Dr Andrew Murray

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Miss Emma Nisbet

Honorary Teaching Fellow

Dr Gozde Ozakinci

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Health psychology; Population and Behavioural Sciences; Cancer; Physical activity; Wellbeing; Sustainability; Health behaviours; Communication

Dr Andrew Pinto

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Ben Price

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Amanda Pringle

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Prof Frances Quirk

Medicine Honorary Professor

Prof Scott Ratzan

Honorary Professor

Dr Oliver Read

Dr Oliver Read

Honorary Research Fellow

Prof Malcolm Reed

Honorary Professor

Prof Karen Reid

Honorary Professor of Health Service Leadership and Education

MR

Dr Michael Rimmer

Honorary Clinical Lecturer

Dr Michael Ruse

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Sarah Scobie

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Claire Scott

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Christine Sekaggya Wiltshire

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Serhan

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Amanullah Shams

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Kate Shiell

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Katie Tabner

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Prof Nicholas Thomson

Honorary Professor

Dr Graham Tydeman

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Mara van Beusekom

Honorary Lecturer

Health Communication; Patient Involvement; Co-Design; Visual Communication; Health Literacy

EW

Dr Edwin Wallace

Medical Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Astrid Wells

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Andrew Williams

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Epidemiology; Evaluation; Complexity; Salutogenesis; Obesity; Child and adolescent health; Community health

PD

Priyatam Dutta

SG

Scott Graham

CH

Claudia Harper

GFK

Gatera Fiston Kitema

EALO

Eva Agnes Laker Odongpiny

KM

Krzysztof Marianski

JM

Jordan Marsh

KO

Katherine O'Neill

CO

Clare Orange

SR

Stuart Reid

KS

Katie Smith

Miss Debbie Allan

Miss Debbie Allan

Assessment Administrator

Mr Robert Allan

Mr Robert Allan

Learning Technology Systems Administrator

JA

Mrs Julie Anderson

SimpliciTB Project Coordinator

Ms Anna Ashton

Ms Anna Ashton

School Administrator

Miss Humayra Bakar

Miss Humayra Bakar

Assistant Prosector

Mr Gary Barclay

Mr Gary Barclay

Senior Learning Technologist

Mr Eoghan Beaton

Medical Assessment Officer and Assessment Team Leader

Mrs Frances Carlton

Mrs Frances Carlton

Assistant Admissions Officer

KC

Mrs Karen Clayton

Learning Technology Project Officer

Mrs Fiona Collinson

Mrs Fiona Collinson

Clinical Assessment Administrator

Mrs Joan Coulston

Mrs Joan Coulston

Placement Coordinator (ScotGEM)

Mr Christopher Coutts

Mr Christopher Coutts

Learning Technology Team Leader

Miss Emma-Louise Dick

Miss Emma-Louise Dick

Junior Teaching Technician

KD

Miss Kerry Dunn

MoT Project Analyst

Mrs Deirdra Farmer

Mrs Deirdra Farmer

Student Support and E-learning Coordinator

Dr Helena Feasey

Arclight Development Manager

SF

Miss Sandra Fleming

Postgraduate Secretary and Research Administrator

Miss Caroline Forbes

Teaching Operations Manager

Mr Ian Gordon

Digital Media Developer

Senior Digital Media Developer

Ms Jennifer Gorrod

Ms Jennifer Gorrod

Research Coordinator

Mr Bill Gudgeon

Mr Bill Gudgeon

Lead Systems Administrator

CG

Ms Charlie Guy

Volunteer Patient Coordinator

Mrs Katie Jardine

Mrs Katie Jardine

Placements and Medsupport Group Lead

Miss Ellen Kerr

Miss Ellen Kerr

Assessment Administrator

Mrs Kara Kinnaird

Mrs Kara Kinnaird

School Coordinator

Miss Linda Kirkcaldy

Miss Linda Kirkcaldy

Curriculum Support Group Lead

Miss Olly Kovaljova

Miss Olly Kovaljova

Prosector

KL

Mrs Kendra Laird

Administrator (Admissions and Teaching)

AL

Miss Ann-Kristin Lillegraven

Anatomy Technician

Miss Jan Low

Miss Jan Low

Teaching Coordinator

JM

Miss Jane Mackie

Glasswasher

Mr Clive Masson

Mr Clive Masson

School Manager

SM

Miss Sophie McMillan

Ethics Administrator

HM

Mrs Heather Mitchell

Assistant Admissions Officer

JO

Mr John O'Connor

Research Technician

Mrs Rachel Parrott

Assistant Prosector

Dissecting Room Manager

BR

Miss Bethan Radcliffe

Placement Coordinator

Miss Karen Ross

Miss Karen Ross

Research Support Team Leader

Mr Graeme Russell

Mr Graeme Russell

Procurement Officer

PS

Miss Prishma Shahi

Research Technician

Miss Claudia Smith

Teaching Coordinator (ScotGEM)

Dr Claire Sneddon

Laboratory Manager

Research Laboratory Manager

GS

Ms Gillian Stirton

Research Coordinator

Mrs Isla Tabberer

Teaching Operations and Student Support Manager

Teaching Service Manager

Mr Jithu Thomas

Mr Jithu Thomas

Digital Media Developer

Mrs Claire Thoms

Mrs Claire Thoms

Clinical Placement Coordinator

NW

Mrs Natasha Walbaum

Research Technician in Microbiology

Mrs Dawn Winpenny

Mrs Dawn Winpenny

Teaching Administrator

SW

Mr Sam Wraight

Science Technician Apprentice

YZ

Dr Ying Zhang

Research Technician