People

Meet the academic, teaching and professional services staff, as well as PhD students, within the School of Medicine.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

PA

Mr Prince Agyirey-Kwakye

Visiting Scholar

BA

Dr Bashar Albaghli

Research Fellow

Dr Philip Arnot

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Farhana Badshah

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Kenneth Bell

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Richard Bellis

Associate Lecturer in Medical Ethics

Dr Andrew Blaikie

Senior Lecturer in Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology; Global Health; Early Diagnosis; Frugal Technology; Medical Education

Dr Andrew Brown

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Ms Lynsey Brown

Research Assistant

Research Coordinator

DC

Ms Debbie Cannon-Mulligan

Visiting Scholar

Dr Muge Cevik

Clinical Fellow

infectious diseases; medical virology; clinical research; epidemiology

Dr Kathryn Cunningham

Research Fellow

Senior Research Fellow

Loneliness; Isolation; Wellbeing; Mental Health; Public Health; Health Promotion; Health Behaviour Change; Healthcare Professional Behaviour Change; Social Prescribing; Intervention/Service Development, Implementation and Evaluation

Dr Rachel Davies

Director of Teaching

Senior Lecturer

Molecular Basis of Cancer; Assessment of Medical Students; Attainment Gap;

Dr Niamh Day

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Devesh J Dhasmana

Clinical Teacher

Respiratory infection; bronchiectasis; pneumonia; severe airways disease

Prof Jonathan Dowell

ScotGEM Programme Director

Dr Mustafa Elshani

Dr Mustafa Elshani

Research Fellow

Dr Adeniyi Fagbamigbe

Research Fellow in Medical Statistics

Mrs Angela Flynn

Clinical Teaching Fellow - Vertical Theme Lead: Prescribing and Therapeutics

RF

Dr Remi Fritzen

Research Fellow

Prof Stephen Gillespie

Professor

Tuberculosis; Clinical trials; Antibiotic resistance; MBLA; Scattered Light Integrated Collection (SLIC) 

Dr Andreas Haag

Development Fellow (Infection and Global Health)

Dr Robert Hammond

Lecturer

Antimicrobial Resistance; Diagnostics; Tuberculosis; Dormancy; Optics

Dr Eilish Hannah

NES Academic Fellow in General Practice

Dr Virginia Hernandez Santiago

Clinical GP Tutor

Clinical Lecturer (Education and Research) in General Practice

Dr Morven Hislop

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Prof Matthew Holden

Director of Impact

Professor

Pathogen Genomics, Antibiotic Resistance, Hospital-Associated Infection, Bacterial Evolution, MRSA

Dr Fiona Horsfield

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Obaid Kousha

SCREDS Clinical Lecturer

Dr Anita Laidlaw

Senior Lecturer

Medical Education, Clinical Communication, Wellbeing, Higher Education

Prof Andy Lynch

Professor of Statistics in Bioscience

Statistics; Cancer; Genomics; Computational Biology

Dr Morag Mansley

Lecturer

Epithelia; Ion/Solute Transport; Hormones; Renal Physiology; Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Prof Colin McCowan

Professor in Health Data Science

Heath Data Science, Health Informatics, Clinical epidemiology, Routinely collected health data

Dr Calum McHale

Lecturer and Co-Director of the Health Psychology MSc

Healthcare Communication; Health Psychology; Health Behaviour Change; Psycho-oncology; Research ethics

Ms Mairi McKinley

Clinical Teaching Fellow

Dr Sara McQuitty

GP Tutor and Honorary Lecturer

Dr Sarah Mills

Lecturer in Academic General Practice

HM

Mr Hamu Joseph Mlyuka

Visiting Scholar

Dr Louise Mudie

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Panna Muqit

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Bernadette O'Hare

Senior Lecturer

Global Health Equality; Fundamental Human Rights; The Right to Health; Children's Rights; Paediatrics; Child Health

Dr Andrew O'Malley

Senior Lecturer

Medical Education; Anatomy

Dr Dami Oresegun

Dr Dami Oresegun

Assistant Bioinformatician

Dr Silvia Paracchini

Reader

Human genetics, neurodevelopmental disorders, dyslexia, handedness

Dr Samantha J. Pitt

Reader

Cardiac Dysfunction; Intracellular Calcium Dynamics; Ion Channel; Metal Ion Homeostasis

Dr Sara Proudfoot

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Zoe Redshaw

Lecturer in Physiology/Anatomy

Dr Paul Rees

Reader in Cardiology and Resuscitation Medicine

Dr Paul Reynolds

Lecturer

Pathology; Tumour Microenvironment; Immuno-oncology; Carcinoma Associated Fibroblasts; Cancer Drug Resistance.

AS

Mr Alp Tegin Sahin

Visiting Scholar

Dr Alice Scriven

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Robert Scully

ScotGEM Lead Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Morven Shearer

Senior Lecturer

Medical ethics and law; research ethics; interdisciplinarity; scholarship of teaching and learning (SoTL)

Dr Derek Sloan

Senior Lecturer/Consultant in Infectious Diseases

Dr Gordon Smith

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Ewen Stewart

Generalist Clinical Mentor’

Ms Jayne Stuart

Clinical Teaching Fellow - Vertical Theme Lead: Service Learning

Prof Frank Sullivan

Director of Research

Professor of Primary Care Medicine

General Practice; Primary Care; Clinical Trials; Health Data Science; Systematic Reviews

Miss Xujun Tan

Application Developer Digital Engagement

Dr Javier Tello

Lecturer in Pharmacology

Reproduction; Infertility; Brain Hormones; Neuroendocrinology; Endocrinology; Transgenic animals; Gene therapy

Dr Neil Thompson

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Gillian Thomson

Generalist Clinical Mentor

JT

Dr Joanne Topalian

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Richard Voysey

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Phillip Walmsley

Clinical Teaching Fellow - Vertical Theme Lead: Clinical Focused Informatics

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Andrew Williams

Senior Lecturer in Public Health

Epidemiology; Evaluation; Complexity; Salutogenesis; Obesity; Child and adolescent health; Community health

Mr William Williams

Honorary Research Fellow

Innovation Fellow

Dr John Winpenny

Senior Lecturer

Physiology; Medical education; Widening access; Assessment; Ion channels

Dr Utkarsh Agrawal

Honorary Research Fellow

Health Data Science, Machine Learning, Health Record Analysis

Dr Katie Boog

Honorary Senior Lecturer

JB

Dr Joanna Bowden

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Ruth Bowness

Honorary Lecturer

Mathematical modelling; Computational simulation; Infectious diseases; Tuberculosis

Dr Jennifer Bre

Dr Jennifer Bre

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Suzanne Burns

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Peter Caie

Honorary Lecturer

Digital Pathology; Molecular pathology; Quantitative pathology; immuno-oncology; tumour immune microenvironment; translational science; cancer progression; Image analysis; Machine learning; Deep learning; Artificial intelligence; spatial statistics; multi-parametric statistics; Early diagnosis; prognosis; cancer; prediction; next generation pathology; precision medicine; High content biology; phenotypic screening;

Dr David Chinn

Honorary Teaching Fellow

Dr Fleur Davey

Honorary Teaching Fellow

Dr Peter Driscoll

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Fiona Duncan

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Dafydd Evans

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Jackie Fearne

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Essam Ghazaly Kerwash

Honorary Research Fellow

Ms Karen Gray

Honorary Teaching Fellow

Prof Michelle Greiver

Honorary Professor

Ms Kerry Haddow

Honorary Senior lecturer

Dr Sarah Haines

Generalist Clinical Mentors

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Marie-Claire Hancock

Generalist Clinical Mentors

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Thomas Hartley

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Ms Joanna Hornal

Pharmacist in Medical Education

Dr Lorna Jackson

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Rushd Jibran

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Christos Kouimtsidis

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Adam Lewis

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Katie MacLaren

Generalist Clinical Mentor

Dr Christopher McKenna

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Prof Brian McKinstry

Honorary Professor

Dr Paul Miller

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Elizabeth Morris

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Andrew Murray

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Gozde Ozakinci

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Health psychology; Population and Behavioural Sciences; Cancer; Physical activity; Wellbeing; Sustainability; Health behaviours; Communication

Dr Ben Price

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Prof Scott Ratzan

Honorary Professor

Dr Oliver Read

Dr Oliver Read

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Graeme Reid

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Sarah Scobie

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Colin Selby

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Serhan

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Amanullah Shams

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Kate Shiell

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Prof Richard Simpson

Honorary Professor

Prof Douglas Steele

Medicine Honorary Professor

Prof Nicholas Thomson

Honorary Professor

Dr Graham Tydeman

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Dr Mara van Beusekom

Honorary Lecturer

Health Communication; Patient Involvement; Co-Design; Visual Communication; Health Literacy

EW

Dr Edwin Wallace

Medical Honorary Senior Lecturer

FA

Filippo Abbondanza

HA

Hazem Abdullah

MA

Mohammed Althobaiti

SG

Scott Graham

DGR

Daniel Guerendiain Regalado

SH

Stephen Hierons

BK

Boback Kaghazchi

GFK

Gatera Fiston Kitema

MK

Mary Kudsy

EALO

Eva Agnes Laker Odongpiny

DL

Debra Lennox

KM

Krzysztof Marianski

JM

Jordan Marsh

KO

Katherine O'Neill

HO

Hellen Onyango

CO

Clare Orange

DP

Dillum Patel

SR

Stuart Reid

KS

Katie Smith

LW

Lisa-Christin Wetzlmair

MZ

Marios Zachariou

DA

Miss Debbie Allan

Assessment Administrator

RA

Mr Robert Allan

Learning Technology Systems Administrator

JA

Mrs Julie Anderson

SimpliciTB Project Coordinator

EA

Mrs Emma Aspinall-Bailey

Project Co-ordinator

Mr Gary Barclay

Mr Gary Barclay

Learning Technologist

Mr Eoghan Beaton

Medical Assessment Officer and Assessment Team Leader

Ms Sarah Cameron

Ms Sarah Cameron

Assistant Admissions Officer

Mrs Frances Carlton

Mrs Frances Carlton

Assistant Admissions Officer

Mr Fraser Chisholm

Pro Sector

Pro Sector for Anatomical Specimens

Anatomy; Dissection; Ultrasound; Medical Imaging

KC

Mrs Karen Clayton

Learning Technology Service Support Officer

Mrs Fiona Collinson

Mrs Fiona Collinson

Clinical Assessment Administrator

JC

Mrs Joan Coulston

Placement Coordinator (ScotGEM)

CC

Mr Christopher Coutts

Learning Technology Team Leader

ED

Miss Emma-Louise Dick

Junior Teaching Technician

PD

Mrs Pamela Dobson

Medical Admissions Officer and Admissions Team Leader

KD

Miss Kerry Dunn

MoT Project Analyst

DF

Mrs Deirdra Farmer

Student Support and E-learning Coordinator

Miss Caroline Forbes

Administration Assistant (Assessment)

PGT and Short Course Coordinator

Mr Bill Gudgeon

Mr Bill Gudgeon

Systems Administrator

Miss Rachel Horn

Postgraduate Secretary and Research Administrator

Mrs Katie Jardine

Mrs Katie Jardine

Administrative Assistant

KK

Mrs Kara Kinnaird

Personal Assistant to Head of School

Miss Linda Kirkcaldy

Miss Linda Kirkcaldy

Teaching Administrator

Miss Olly Kovaljova

Miss Olly Kovaljova

Assistant Prosector

KL

Mrs Kendra Laird

Administrator (Admissions and Teaching)

AL

Miss Ann-Kristin Lillegraven

Anatomy Technician

JM

Miss Jane Mackie

Glasswasher

Mrs Katie MacLeod

Research Administrator

Sir James Mackenzie Institute Coordinator

Mr Clive Masson

Mr Clive Masson

School Manager

DM

Mrs Danielle McDougall-Haynes

Assessment Administrator

JO

Mr John O'Connor

Research Technician

FP

Ms Fiona Paterson

Arclight Project Manager

Miss Karen Ross

Miss Karen Ross

Research Support Team Leader

GR

Mr Graeme Russell

Procurement Officer

Dr Alison Sandeman

Programme Manager - HATUA Consortium

Dr Claire Sneddon

Laboratory Manager

Research Laboratory Manager

ES

Miss Emma Stewart

Digital Support Modern Apprentice

Mrs Isla Tabberer

Teaching Operations and Student Support Manager

CT

Mrs Claire Thoms

Clinical Placement Coordinator

Mrs Jenni Turnbull

Mrs Jenni Turnbull

Volunteer Patient Coordinator

NW

Mrs Natasha Walbaum

Research Technician in Microbiology

DW

Mrs Dawn Winpenny

Teaching Administrator

Mrs Catriona Young

Mrs Catriona Young

Joint Research Office Project Officer

YZ

Dr Ying Zhang

Research Technician