People 

Meet the academic, teaching and professional services staff that lead on delivering teaching and research, as well as research fellows and PhD students.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Dr R Alan Aitken

Reader

Asymmetric synthesis; gas-phase chemistry; synthesis of new heterocycles; new synthetic methods

Dr Yuri Andreev

Powder X Ray Diffraction Specialist

Prof Sharon E. Ashbrook

Deputy Head of School

Professor

Solid-state NMR method development; Applciation of NMR to the study of inoragnic materials; First-principles calcualtion of NMR parameters; Solid-state NMR of microporous materials

Dr Bela Bode

Reader in Chemistry

Advanced Electron Paramagnetic Resonance (EPR) methods and their application; Paramagnetic catalysts and intermediates; Conformational states of proteins and nucleic acids; Electronic structure of paramagnetic compounds

Prof Manfred Buck

Professor

Molecular and supramolecular self-assembly; surface science; liquid/solid interfaces, nanoscience, electrochemistry

Prof Michael Buehl

Professor

Computational modeling of structures, properties and reactivities of molecules and materials.

Dr Paul Connor

Senior Research and Teaching Fellow

Dr David Cordes

X-Ray Crystallographer

Small-molecule single-crystal X-ray diffraction, molecular structure determination, chemical crystallography, metallosupramolecular chemistry

Dr Gordon Florence

Director of Teaching

Senior Lecturer

Chemcal Biology; Natural Products; Neglected Tropical Diseases; Target Elucidation; Drug Design

Dr Craig Johnston

Royal Society Research Fellow

organic synthesis; photocatalysis; base metal catalysis; enantioselective radical reactions; kinetic and mechanistic studies

Dr Euan Kay

Lecturer in Chemistry

Supramolecular chemistry; nanochemistry; colloidal nanoparticles; kinetic and thermodynamic analysis; catalysis at nanoscale interfaces

Dr Petr Kilian

Senior Lecturer

main group chemistry, synthesis, reaction mechanisms, radical reactions, molecular structure and bonding

Dr Amit Kumar

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Green homogeneous catalysis, Organometallic chemistry, Hydrogen storage materials

Dr Tomas Lebl

Senior Scientific Officer

NMR spectroscopy 

Prof Philip Lightfoot

Professor

Inorganic and hybrid solids; ferroic materials; crystallography and structure-property relationships

Dr Jason McNulty

Associate Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry

Dr John B. O. Mitchell

Reader

Machine Learning, Artifical Intelligence & informatics in Chemistry; Prediction of solubility and other molecular thermodynamic properties; Modelling the organic crystalline state; Classification and computer-based representation of enzyme reaction mechanisms; Bioinformatics studies of molecular evolution; Modelling protein-ligand interactions.

Dr Julia Payne

Research Fellow (Energy/Energy Materials)

solid state electrolytes; organic-inorganic metal halides (‘hybrid perovskites’) for photovoltaics; in-situ and operando studies

Dr Danica Pinto

Associate Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Prof Andrew Smith

Director of Research

Professor

Enantioselective catalysis using Lewis bases; kinetic and mechanistic studies; methodology development

RS

Dr Rebecca Smith

Associate Lecturer EF in Physical Chemistry

Dr Andreas Stasch

Reader in Chemistry

Main group chemistry; low oxidation state compounds; metal hydride complexes; organometallic synthesis and catalysis; ligand design

Dr Tanja van Mourik

Reader

Application of molecular quantum chemical methods (e.g. density functional theory) to study properties of molecules, including conformation, intermolecular interactions (including sigma-hole interactions) and spectroscopic properties.

Prof John Walton

Research Professor

Biological relevance of selected free radicals; free-radical kinetic and mechanistic studies; computational study of radical behaviour

Prof Allan Watson

Professor of Homogeneous Catalysis

Catalysis; kinetic and mechanistic studies; medicinal chemistry; methodology development; total synthesis; agrochemistry

Prof J Derek Woollins

Professor (Research Focused)

Prof Paul Wright

Royal Society Industrial Fellow

Synthesis and structure of novel zeolites and MOFs; design of MOF-based catalysts for fine chemicals synthesis; Design of selective adsorbents; Operando studies of zeolite catalysts

Prof Wuzong Zhou

Professor

Crystal growth; defects in solids; synthesisof nanomaterials; formation mechanisms of novel morphologies.

Prof Eli Zysman-Colman

Director of Impact

Professor of Optoelectronic Materials

organic synthesis; organometallic synthesis; photocatalysis; emitter design for electroluminescent devices (OLEDs, LEECs); dye design for solar cells; organic semiconductor development; supramolecular chemistry; photophysics.

Dr Edward Bower

Research Fellow in Enzymology/Protein Biochemistry

Dr Helen Connaris

Senior Research Fellow in Enzyme Production, Purification and Assessment (Translationally Focused)

Dr Prabs Dehal

Engineering @ St Andrews (E@ST) Coordinator

Research Fellow in Enzymology/Protein Biochemistry

Mr Stewart Dickson

Research Fellow - Sodium-ion Batteries

energy materials, batteries, multivalent batteries, crystallography, sodium ion, scale-up

Mr John Dos Santos

Research Fellow in Organic Optoelectronics

MD

Miss Morven Duncan

Research Fellow

Dr Romy Ettlinger

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

XF

Mr Xuan Feng

Research Fellow

JF

Dr Jose Fuentes Garcia

Research Fellow

DH

Mr David Hall

Research Fellow

Dr Guoxiong Hua

Dr Guoxiong Hua

Chemistry Research Fellow

GI

Mr Gavin Irvine

Research Fellow

KK

Dr Kevin Kasten

Research Fellow

ML

Dr Magda Lozinska

EPSRC Research Fellow

Mr Phil Maughan

Research Fellow - Sodium-ion Batteries

RP

Mr Robert Price

Research Fellow

Dr Samantha Russell

Research Fellow (Structural Characterisation of Porous Materials)

CS

Dr Cristian Savaniu

Research Fellow

MS

Dr Martin Smith

Research Fellow

Dr Ming Tong

Research Fellow in Enzymology/Protein Biochemistry

Mr Abhinav Tripathi

Research Fellow - Sodium-ion Batteries

SW

Dr Stewart Warrender

Senior Research Fellow

PW

Dr Paul Wheatley

Research Fellow

Dr Claire Young

Dr Claire Young

Research Fellow

MZ

Dr Marija Zacharova

Research Fellow

QZ

Dr Qingzhi Zhang

Research Fellow

SZ

Miss Shuoshuo Zhang

Research Fellow

ME

Dr Morag Easson

Honorary Lecturer

GF

Prof George Ferguson

Honorary Professor

RM

Dr Raymond Mackie

Honorary Senior Lecturer

DS

Dr David Smith

Honorary Senior Lecturer

RT

Prof Robert Tooze

Honorary Professor

RY

Prof Robert Young

Honorary Professor

CA

Callum Adams

SA

Simon Anetts

EA

Eloise Angove

AA

Atia Azad

KB

Kane Bastick

KB

Katherine Bateman

CB

Cameron Bathgate

GB

George Bell

IB

Ines Bertaso

SB

Stephen Bishop

JB

Jacqueline Bitai

EB

Emma Borthwick

CB

Connor Bourne

CB

Colm Boyle

AB

Alasdair Bradford

DB

Deborah Brako-Amoafo

JB

Jeremy Brals

MB

Maryn Brown

EB

Elliott Bruce

MB

Megan Bryden

DB

David Burnett

SB

Stuart Burnett

JJC

Joel Jr Cabanero

MC

Michela Cerone

SC

Siyao Chen

YC

Yawen Chen

JC

Jinchuan Chen

XC

Xin Chen

DC

Daniel Chin

RC

Ruxandra Chitac

TC

Thomas Comerford

RC

Rebecca Craik

DD

Daniel Davidson

ZD

Zachary Davis

MDV

Matthew De Vere-Tucker

ND

Nikita Demidov

JD

Jagwinder Dhaliwal

LD

Luca Dobson

HD

Huanhuan Dong

ZD

Zhuan Duan

AE

Ailsa Edward

CE

Caroline Elliott

RFD

Rochelle Ferns Dsouza

SF

Scarlet Ferrinho

FMF

Fiona Marie Fotherby

MF

Matthew Friskey

MF

Miki Fukushima

EF

Edoardo Fusco

BG

Ben Gade

NG

Nikoletta Gkoulemani

AG

Alister Goodfellow

LG

Laura Gravener

MG

Maire Griffin

BG

Ben Griffiths

CH

Catriona Haberland

JH

John Halford-McGuff

MH

Mengfan He

TH

Timothy Hilton

YH

Yuri Hirano

RH

Reece Hoogesteger

GH

Grant Howieson

RH

Rachel Humann

RI

Ryan Inwood

MI

Matthew Irvine

EI

Eva Israel

ZJ

Zuzanna Janczuk

QJ

Qian Jia

JJ

Josin Jose

HK

Hannah Kerr

SJK

Seo Jin Kim

JL

Jerson Lapetaje

HL

Hannah Lawther

OL

Oliver Lee

ML

Mate Legrady

YL

Yuan Liao

YL

Yingling Liao

AL

Alison Lightfoot

XL

Xinyu Liu

CL

Chencheng Liu

HL

Hang Liu

JL

Johnathan Logan

OL

Oliver Lynard

RM

Russell Main

AM

Alexis Manche

AM

Aminata Mariko

TM

Tim McArdle

KM

Kirsty McDonald

KM

Kerry McMahon

RM

Rory Megginson

FM

Francis Millward

MM

Mark Moloney

SM

Samuel Molyneux

NM

Nicola Murdoch

RM

Roxana Murgu

CM

Chinnasamy Murugesan

SN

Soneni Ndlovu

AN

Alastair Nimmo

KN

Kamil Nowicki

JO

Justin O'Yang

CO

Conor Oates

AEO

Aniekan Ekpenyong Owen

AP

Andrea Paris

DP

Daniel Picthall

TP

Thomas Poskin

CP

Callum Prentice

DR

Daniel Rainer

ER

Ellie Reid

LR

Laura Remmel

YR

Yohann Renault

CR

Cameron Rice

AR

Alexander Rossin

NS

Niti Schindler

ES

Ewan Scougall

HSS

Heitor Secco Seleghini

SAAS

Syed Ansar Ali Shah

ES

Eugene Shrimpton-Phoenix

CS

Changfeng Si

MS

Montella Simeon-Gordon

DKS

Dheirya Kalpesh Sonecha

DS

Dominic Spurling

PS

Peter Starrs

VS

Viktorija Stikonaite

GS

Grant Stone

GS

Gerard Su

WS

Weihao Sun

YS

Yi-Ying Sung

CDT

Chao Dun Tan

JTP

Jair Triana Pequeno

CT

Callum Turner

MV

Marek Varga

AV

Andrea Veronese

VV

Virginie Viseur

ZW

Zipei Wan

YW

Yihong Wang

JW

Jingxiang Wang

MW

Matthew Westwood

LW

Lewis Williams

WYWW

Wang Yui Wylan Wong

RW

Rebecca Woods

XX

Xuefa Xia

LY

Linjie Yang

CY

Cihang Yu

CY

Chuxin Yue

YZ

Ying Zhang

HZ

Hong Zhang

HZ

Haoxiang Zhu

SZ

Shangshang Zuo

Mr Drew Anderson

Mr Drew Anderson

Senior Workshop Technician

AB

Mr Alun Barton

Research Technician

Mr Ross Blackley

Mr Ross Blackley

Technician

LB

Mrs Linda Brannan

Secretary

JB

Mr Jack Bremner

Technician

AB

Mr Andrew Brown

Research Technician in Energy Materials

Mrs Carolyn Busby

Mrs Carolyn Busby

Secretary

AC

Mr Artur Czernik

Stores Technician

SF

Dr Stephen Francis

Senior Scientific Officer

YG

Mrs Yasmein Goodlad

Secretary

Mrs Suzanne Gunby

Mrs Suzanne Gunby

Secretary

Dr Suzanne Halden

ScotCHEM Communications Officer

Mrs Elizabeth Harris

Mrs Elizabeth Harris

Chemistry Secretary

CH

Mrs Caroline Horsburgh

Technician

Miss Iona Hutchison

Miss Iona Hutchison

Senior School and Financial Administrator

SJ

Dr Sneh Jain

Operations Manager

LK

Miss Lauren Keiller

Technician

Mrs Fiona Landy

Delivery Manager (Hydrogen Accelerator Programme)

Dr Scott Lilley

Project Manager (Faraday NEXGENNA)

Dr William MacDonald

ScotCHEM Chief Executive Officer

Mr Liam McCarron

ETP Business Development Manager

Mrs Gillian McCowan

Mrs Gillian McCowan

Group Administrator

GM

Mr Gary Moffat

Building Steward

Mr James Paterson

Hydrogen Accelerator Officer

IP

Mr Iain Patterson

Technician

GP

Dr Gavin Peters

Analytical Support

DR

Miss Debbie Redpath

Research Technician in Energy Materials

SS

Dr Stefan Saxin

Research Technician

Dr Siobhan Smith

Dr Siobhan Smith

Solution State (NMR) Technician

Mr Dominic Stewart

Mr Dominic Stewart

Technician

MV

Dr Maarten Verbraeken

Hydrogen Accelerator Officer

BW

Mr Brian Walker

Technician

Ms Susan Watson

Project Coordinator (Saltire Entire Cohort Programme)

Dr Alan Wiles

Director of Training and Pooling (ScotCHEM)

MW

Mrs Mags Wilkie

Secretary