People 

Meet the academic, teaching and professional services staff that lead on delivering teaching and research, as well as research fellows and PhD students.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Dr R Alan Aitken

Reader

Asymmetric synthesis; gas-phase chemistry; synthesis of new heterocycles; new synthetic methods

Dr Yuri Andreev

Powder X Ray Diffraction Specialist

Prof Sharon E. Ashbrook

Deputy Head of School

Professor

Solid-state NMR method development; Applciation of NMR to the study of inoragnic materials; First-principles calcualtion of NMR parameters; Solid-state NMR of microporous materials

Dr Bela Bode

Reader

Reader in Chemistry

Advanced Electron Paramagnetic Resonance (EPR) methods and their application; Paramagnetic catalysts and intermediates; Conformational states of proteins and nucleic acids; Electronic structure of paramagnetic compounds

Prof Manfred Buck

Professor

Molecular and supramolecular self-assembly; surface science; liquid/solid interfaces, nanoscience, electrochemistry

Prof Michael Buehl

Professor

Computational modeling of structures, properties and reactivities of molecules and materials.

Dr Paul Connor

Senior Research and Teaching Fellow

Dr David Cordes

X-Ray Crystallographer

Small-molecule single-crystal X-ray diffraction, molecular structure determination, chemical crystallography, metallosupramolecular chemistry

Dr Gordon Florence

Director of Teaching

Senior Lecturer

Chemcal Biology; Natural Products; Neglected Tropical Diseases; Target Elucidation; Drug Design

Dr Craig Johnston

Royal Society Research Fellow

organic synthesis; photocatalysis; base metal catalysis; enantioselective radical reactions; kinetic and mechanistic studies

Dr Euan Kay

Senior Lecturer

Supramolecular chemistry; nanochemistry; colloidal nanoparticles; kinetic and thermodynamic analysis; catalysis at nanoscale interfaces

Dr Petr Kilian

Senior Lecturer

main group chemistry, synthesis, reaction mechanisms, radical reactions, molecular structure and bonding

Dr Amit Kumar

UKRI Future Leaders Fellow

Green homogeneous catalysis, Organometallic chemistry, Hydrogen storage materials, Polymer chemistry, Circular economy

Dr Tomas Lebl

Senior Scientific Officer

NMR spectroscopy 

Prof Philip Lightfoot

Professor

Inorganic and hybrid solids; ferroic materials; crystallography and structure-property relationships

Dr Jason McNulty

Lecturer in inorganic Chemistry

Dr John B. O. Mitchell

Reader

Machine Learning, Artifical Intelligence & informatics in Chemistry; Prediction of solubility and other molecular thermodynamic properties; Modelling the organic crystalline state; Classification and computer-based representation of enzyme reaction mechanisms; Bioinformatics studies of molecular evolution; Modelling protein-ligand interactions.

Prof Finlay Morrison

Professor

Solid-state and materials chemistry; ferroelectrics and dielectrics; functional materials; impedance and dielectric spectroscopy; composition-structure-property relationships.

Dr Julia Payne

Research Fellow (Energy/Energy Materials)

solid state electrolytes; organic-inorganic metal halides (‘hybrid perovskites’) for photovoltaics; in-situ and operando studies

Dr Danica Pinto

Associate Lecturer in Physical Chemistry

Prof Andrew Smith

Director of Research

Professor

Enantioselective catalysis using Lewis bases; kinetic and mechanistic studies; methodology development

Dr Rebecca Smith

Dr Rebecca Smith

Dr Andreas Stasch

Reader in Chemistry

Main group chemistry; low oxidation state compounds; metal hydride complexes; organometallic synthesis and catalysis; ligand design

Dr Tanja van Mourik

Reader

Application of molecular quantum chemical methods (e.g. density functional theory) to study properties of molecules, including conformation, intermolecular interactions (including sigma-hole interactions) and spectroscopic properties.

Prof John Walton

Research Professor

Biological relevance of selected free radicals; free-radical kinetic and mechanistic studies; computational study of radical behaviour

Prof Allan Watson

Professor of Homogeneous Catalysis

Catalysis; kinetic and mechanistic studies; medicinal chemistry; methodology development; total synthesis; agrochemistry

Prof Paul Wright

Royal Society Industrial Fellow

Synthesis and structure of novel zeolites and MOFs; design of MOF-based catalysts for fine chemicals synthesis; Design of selective adsorbents; Operando studies of zeolite catalysts

Dr Claire Young

Dr Claire Young

Prof Wuzong Zhou

Professor

Crystal growth; defects in solids; synthesisof nanomaterials; formation mechanisms of novel morphologies.

Prof Eli Zysman-Colman

Director of Impact

Professor of Optoelectronic Materials

organic synthesis; organometallic synthesis; photocatalysis; emitter design for electroluminescent devices (OLEDs, LEECs); dye design for solar cells; organic semiconductor development; supramolecular chemistry; photophysics.

Miss Claire Brodie

Research Associate in Homogeneous Catalysis/Polymer Chemistry

Dr Xiangyi Chen

Research Fellow (Nanoscale Reaction Networks driven by Molecular Replication)

Dr Helen Connaris

Senior Research Fellow in Enzyme Production, Purification and Assessment (Translationally Focused)

Mr John Dos Santos

Research Fellow in Organic Optoelectronics

Dr Sonja Egert

Research Fellow (NMR Spectroscopy of Industrial Catalysts)

Dr Romy Ettlinger

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

XF

Mr Xuan Feng

DH

Mr David Hall

GI

Mr Gavin Irvine

KK

Dr Kevin Kasten

ML

Dr Magda Lozinska

Mr Phil Maughan

Research Fellow - Sodium-ion Batteries

KN

Mr Kamil Nowicki

GS

Mr Gerard Su

Dr Ming Tong

Research Fellow in Enzymology/Protein Biochemistry

Mr Abhinav Tripathi

Research Fellow - Sodium-ion Batteries

SW

Dr Stewart Warrender

NZ

Ms Nuoxi Zhang

SZ

Miss Shuoshuo Zhang

CA

Callum Adams

SA

Shubham Agrawal

SA

Simon Anetts

EA

Eloise Angove

AA

Atia Azad

KB

Kane Bastick

KB

Katherine Bateman

CB

Cameron Bathgate

IB

Ines Bertaso

SB

Stephen Bishop

EB

Emma Borthwick

CB

Connor Bourne

CB

Colm Boyle

AB

Alasdair Bradford

DB

Deborah Brako-Amoafo

JB

Jeremy Brals

EB

Elliott Bruce

MB

Megan Bryden

JJC

Joel Jr Cabanero

MC

Michaela Cerna

JC

Jinchuan Chen

YC

Yawen Chen

SC

Siyao Chen

XC

Xin Chen

DC

Daniel Chin

RC

Ruxandra Chitac

TC

Thomas Comerford

BC

Benedict Connaughton

RC

Rebecca Craik

DD

Daniel Davidson

ZD

Zachary Davis

ND

Nikita Demidov

JD

Jagwinder Dhaliwal

JD

Jiaxin Ding

LD

Luca Dobson

HD

Huanhuan Dong

ZD

Zhuan Duan

AE

Ailsa Edward

IEF

Ihssane El Fdali

CE

Caroline Elliott

DFDA

Diogo Fernandes De Almeida

RFD

Rochelle Ferns Dsouza

SF

Scarlet Ferrinho

FMF

Fiona Marie Fotherby

MF

Matthew Friskey

MF

Miki Fukushima

EF

Edoardo Fusco

BG

Ben Gade

NG

Nikoletta Gkoulemani

AG

Alister Goodfellow

LG

Laura Gravener

MG

Maire Griffin

BG

Ben Griffiths

CH

Catriona Haberland

JH

John Halford-McGuff

MH

Mengfan He

MHB

Mariana Heringer Boucas

TH

Timothy Hilton

YH

Yuri Hirano

RH

Reece Hoogesteger

RH

Rachel Humann

NH

Nicolas Huth

KI

Kashif Iqbal

MI

Matthew Irvine

ZJ

Zuzanna Janczuk

QJ

Qian Jia

JJ

Josin Jose

PK

Panagiotis Kalomenopoulos

HK

Hannah Kerr

JK

Jonathan Keys

SJK

Seo Jin Kim

VK

Vytautas Kuodis

JL

Jerson Lapetaje

HL

Hannah Lawther

OL

Oliver Lee

YL

Yingling Liao

YL

Yuan Liao

CL

Chencheng Liu

HL

Hang Liu

XL

Xinyu Liu

JL

James Luk

LPM

Lakshmi Priya M

RM

Russell Main

AM

Alexis Manche

MM

Malavika Manoj

AM

Aminata Mariko

MM

Maria Mazhuga

KM

Kirsty McDonald

KM

Kerry McMahon

FM

Francis Millward

SM

Samuel Molyneux

NM

Nicola Murdoch

RM

Roxana Murgu

CM

Chinnasamy Murugesan

SN

Soneni Ndlovu

AN

Alastair Nimmo

JO

Justin O'Yang

CO

Conor Oates

AEO

Aniekan Ekpenyong Owen

AP

Andrea Paris

ZP

Ziming Peng

CP

Cara Philipson

DP

Daniel Picthall

FP

Ffion Platt

TP

Thomas Poskin

CP

Callum Prentice

ER

Ellie Reid

LR

Laura Remmel

YR

Yohann Renault

TR

Thomas Richardson

AR

Alexander Rossin

ES

Ewan Scougall

HSS

Heitor Secco Seleghini

SAAS

Syed Ansar Ali Shah

ES

Eugene Shrimpton-Phoenix

CS

Changfeng Si

MS

Montella Simeon-Gordon

DKS

Dheirya Kalpesh Sonecha

DS

Dominic Spurling

MS

Maximillian Stanzione

JS

Josephine Stewart

VS

Viktorija Stikonaite

AS

Archibald Stirling

GS

Grant Stone

GS

Gerard Su

CDT

Chao Dun Tan

ET

Egle Tankeleviciute

FT

Filomena Tedesco

ST

Samuel Thompson

JTP

Jair Triana Pequeno

CT

Chayopas Tupberg

CT

Callum Turner

HU

Huseyin Unsal

MV

Marek Varga

AV

Andrea Veronese

VV

Virginie Viseur

ZW

Zipei Wan

YW

Yihong Wang

JW

Jingxiang Wang

MW

Matthew Westwood

WYWW

Wang Yui Wylan Wong

HW

Haodong Wu

XX

Xuefa Xia

LY

Linjie Yang

CY

Chuxin Yue

YZ

Ying Zhang

HZ

Hong Zhang

YZ

Yahan Zhang

ZZ

Zhanyu Zhou

HZ

Haoxiang Zhu

SZ

Shangshang Zuo

Mr Drew Anderson

Mr Drew Anderson

AB

Mr Alun Barton

JB

Mr John Bayne

AB

Mr Andrew Brown

Dr Prabs Dehal

Co-ordinator for Engineering at St Andrews

Dr Wattala Rohan Fernando

Hydrogen Accelerator Research Officer

YG

Mrs Yasmein Goodlad

Dr Suzanne Halden

ScotCHEM Communications Officer

CH

Mrs Caroline Horsburgh

Mrs Fiona Landy

Delivery Manager (Hydrogen Accelerator Programme)

Dr Scott Lilley

Project Manager (Faraday NEXGENNA)

Dr William MacDonald

ScotCHEM Chief Executive Officer

DM

Miss Diane MacLachlan

Mr Liam McCarron

ETP Business Development Manager

MM

Miss Machelle McGurk

GM

Mr Gary Moffat

GP

Dr Gavin Peters

DR

Miss Debbie Redpath

SS

Dr Stefan Saxin

MV

Dr Maarten Verbraeken

Dr Alan Wiles

Director of Training and Pooling (ScotCHEM)