People

Meet the academic, teaching and professional services staff that lead on delivering teaching and research, as well as research fellows and PhD students.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Dr Jonathan David

Senior Lecturer/Deputy Course Director

Dr Fran der Weduwen

Associate Lecturer in Cell Biology and Biochemistry

Dr Monika Gostic

Associate Lecturer in Biology

Dr Susan Gurney

Associate Lecturer in Biology

Prof Vincent Janik

Director of the Scottish Oceans Institute (SOI)

Professor

Dr Jacqueline Nairn

Director of Teaching

Senior Lecturer

Dr Simon Northridge

Deputy Head of School

Senior Lecturer

Prof David Paterson

Executive Director of MASTS

Professor

Prof Terry K Smith

Director of Biomedical Sciences Research Complex

Professor

Dr Carol Sparling

Director of the Sea Mammal Research Unit

Dr Simon Young

Associate Lecturer in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology & Virology/Microbiology

Dr Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira

Research Fellow in Polar Marine Ecology

Dr Svitlana Braichenko

Research Fellow in Bioinformatics

Dr Gill Braulik

Honorary Research Fellow

Marie Curie Fellow

MC

Mr Marco Casoli

MD

Ms Michaela Dermendjieva

Dr Suneeta Devi

Research Fellow in Enzymology

TH

Mr Thomas Hitchcock

MJ

Ms Maria Joao Janeiro

SM

Mr Stuart McQuarrie

Dr Michael McWilliam

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

VM

Miss Vanya Metodieva

Dr Will Miles

SOTEAG Seabird Monitor

Dr Ewan Mollison

Research Fellow in Bioinformatics

RP

Mr Robert Patchett

JR

Miss Janneke Ransijn

CS

Dr Caya Sievers

RS

Dr Rene Swift

Mr Gary Tang

Research Associate (Biocatalysis)

Mr Jonathan Young

Research Fellow in Theoretical Biology/Computer Science

LY

Mr Leeban Yusuf

Dr Gordon Cramb

Honorary Reader

Epithelia; ion transport; water transport; solute transport; osmoregulation; hormonal regulation; transcriptomics; quantitative proteomics

Mr Chris Matthews

Honorary Lecturer

NQ

Dr Nicola Quick

Dr Hamish Rodger

Honorary Lecturer

Dr Philip Shaw

Honorary Research Fellow

Dr Andrew Shinn

Honorary Senior Lecturer

MA

Madeleine Aase-Remedios

MA

Madingley Abbs

VB

Vicki Balfour

ZB

Zoe Barr

BB

Bobby Beaumont

AB

Agnieszka Bogucka

AB

Alexander Burslem

MC

Marco Casoli

SC

Sotiroula Chatzimatthaiou

DC

Doris Chen

JC

Jingyi Chen

HC

Haotian Chi

CC

Chedhawat Chokechaipaisarn

JC

Jason Corbett

DDW

Dagmar Der Weduwen

MD

Michaela Dermendjieva

BD

Bing Dong

ADR

Ana Drago Rosa

FE

Franca Eichenberger

AE

Anastasia Ellis

PE

Pietro Esposito

AAF

Alicia Ann Farmer

BF

Berta Fatas

WF

Wendi Fellner

IF

Ines Ferreira

AFE

Ada Fontrodona Eslava

LF

Luis Freitas

GF

Garrett Fundakowski

UG

Ulrike Gartner

LG

Laura Gaskell-Mew

JG

Jacqueline Glencross

EG

Eleanor Gourevitch

GG

Greig Govenlock

TG

Thomas Green

CH

Caroline Haas

JH

Jessica Haghkerdar

VH

Veronica Harris

LH

Leigh Hickmott

EH

Emma Hobbs

EH

Edwin Hui

MCIM

Maria Clara Iruzun Martins

TJ

Thomas Jenks

CJ

Chloe Jones

SK

Sven Kasser

XK

Xuejia Ke

TK

Tristan Kleyn

EL

Edward Lavender

TL

Tiange Li

VL

Vivienne Litzke

EM

Eleanor MacLennan

JM

Jianyi Mai

RMS

Richard Mangeni Sande

SM

Sybille Marchese

BM

Brezo Mateos

LM

Lucas Mathieu

MM

Mark McNeil

LM

Lynette Mikula

KM

Kimberley Morrison

WM

William Mosedale

ÉO

Éadin O'Mahony

CO

Charlene Ogilvie

JO

Janie Olver

CO

Collins Ongore

JR

Johanna Ransijn

BR

Benjamin Read

SR

Shannon Richardson

JR

James Rimmer

AS

Andrew Seaton

QS

Qilin Shangguan

MS

Martha Simpson

NS

Natalie Sinclair

MS

Moray Smith

AS

Alexander South

MS

Matthew Steele

KS

Kerstin Stucky

JS

Julia Sutherland

ES

Emmajay Sutherland

NATT

Ngoc Anh Thu Trinh

MV

Marissa Vacher

GW

Grant Watt

YY

Yang Yang

ZY

Zeren Yang

XY

Xupeng Yu

LY

Leeban Yusuf

AZ

Anna-Lena Zepernick

SZ

Shangzhe Zhang

RZ

Renjie Zhang

AZ

Anna Zolotariof

BA

Mrs Bethan Anetts

VB

Miss Vicki Balfour

Miss Jessica Fitzgerald

Miss Jessica Fitzgerald

KG

Mrs Katrina Gatherum

SH

Mrs Sarah Harris

JH

Mr James Hicks

TI

Mr Terry Imrie

CK

Ms Carolin Kade

DL

Mr Duncan Laird

Miss Meike Mai

Communication and Project Co-ordinator

MM

Miss Megan McGunnigle

Miss Elizabeth Mills

MASTS Network Development and Support

SMMR Network Development and Support

Mr Ryan Milne

Pool Facility Technician

SMRU Facility Manager

Mr Chris Morris

Aerial Survey Technician

Senior Aerial Survey Technician

VO

Dr Verena Oehler

GR

Mr Grant Robertson

CS

Mr Christopher Simmons-Riach

RS

Mr Ryan Sloan

TS

Mr Troy Sloan

AS

Mr Alasdair Stenhouse

ST

Mr Simon Tero

LT

Mr Lance Thompson

MW

Miss Margaret Wilson

GZ

Miss Greice Zickuhr