Skip navigation to content

School and Unit Disabilities Co-ordinators

On meeting a Disability Adviser in Student Services, a support plan detailing your recommended teaching and examination arrangements is made available to relevant School Disability Co-ordinators and Module Co-ordinators.

School Disability Co-ordinators ensure that appropriate members of staff in their School check your support plan and make necessary reasonable adjustments, where they can. They also liaise regularly with the Disability Team in Student Services for ongoing advice and support on matters such as equality legislation and the University’s obligations.

 

School/Department Contact name Telephone number Email
Art History Lynn Ayton N/A lcw10@st-andrews.ac.uk 
Biology Fran der Weduwen N/A fe9@st-andrews.ac.uk
Chemistry Iona Hutchison +44 (0)1334 46 3803 ilh@st-andrews.ac.uk
Classics Dr Ralph Anderson/
Sam Dixon
+44 (0)1334 46 2611/2608 classwellbeing@st-andrews.ac.ukclassug@st-andrews.ac.uk / classpgt@st-andrews.ac.uk
Computer Science Dr Ishbel Duncan & Professor Saleem Bhatti +44 (0)1334 46 3253 student-welfare-cs@st-andrews.ac.uk
Divinity Debbie Smith +44 (0)1334 46 2850 divinity@st-andrews.ac.uk
Earth and Environmental Sciences Dr Sami Mikhail

+44 (0)1334 46 3915

sm342@st-andrews.ac.uk

Economics and Finance Liz Pert-Davies +44 (0)1334 46 2398 lapd2@st-andrews.ac.uk
English Matthew Augustine +44 (0)1334 46 2687 engdis@st-andrews.ac.uk
English Dr Rosa Campbell   engdis@st-andrews.ac.uk
Evening Degree Joanna Fry +44 (0)1334 46 2132 lifelonglearning@st-andrews.ac.uk
Film Studies Graeme Hawes +44 (0)1334 46 2206 ugpafsadmin@st-andrews.ac.uk 
Graduate School Kim Cartwright +44 (0)1334 46 2067 kmc23@st-andrews.ac.uk
Geography and Sustainable Development Natalie Connell +44 (0)1334 46 3934 nsb@st-andrews.ac.uk
History (Modern/Med) Dr Derek Patrick +44 (0)1334 46 3302 asohist@st-andrews.ac.uk / djp6@st-andrews.ac.uk
International Education Institute Lesley Thirkell +44 (0)1334 46 2263 lt@st-andrews.ac.uk
International Relations Lynne MacMillan +44 (0)1334 46 2938 ld26@st-andrews.ac.uk
Management Dr Anna Brown +44 (0)1334 46 2798 mgmt-stuwellbeing@st-andrews.ac.uk
Mathematics & Statistics Dr Andy Wright +44 (0)1334 46 3736

anw@st-andrews.ac.uk
Medicine Linda Kirkcaldy +44 (0)1334 46 3633 meddisability@st-andrews.ac.uk  
Modern Languages Dr Rafael Torrubia/ Susan Hopkin N/A langsesw@st-andrews.ac.uk
Music Diane Lyons +44 (0)1334 46 2233 musicmodules@st-andrews.ac.uk
Philosophy Graeme Hawes +44 (0)1334 46 2206 ugpafsadmin@st-andrews.ac.uk 
Physics & Astronomy Linda Cousins +44 (0)1334 46 3111 ljc21@st-andrews.ac.uk
Psychology and NeuroScience Dr Reiner Sprengelmeyer +44 (0)1334 46 2059 rhs3@st-andrews.ac.uk
Social Anthropology Graeme Hawes +44 (0)1334 46 2206 ugpafs@st-andrews.ac.uk 
Unit Contact name Telephone number Email
Careers TBC TBC TBC
Library Emma Wisher +44 (0)1334 46 2286 elw21@st-andrews.ac.uk 
Sports and Exercise Duncan Caithness +44 (0)1334 46 2175 dac9@st-andrews.ac.uk
Student Accommodation Evelyn McConnell +44 (0)1334 46 2505 etm1@st-andrews.ac.uk