People

Meet the academic, teaching and professional services staff, and current PhD students within the School of Physics and Astronomy.

If you would like to contact the School, please use the contact page.

Prof Ian Bonnell

Head of the School of Physics and Astronomy

Professor

Prof Jonathan Keeling

Deputy Head of School

Professor

Theoretical condensed matter. Open quantum systems.  Strong matter-light coupling. Microcavity polaritons.

Dr Alexander Scholz

Director of the University Observatory and Reader

MB

Mr Mohammad Biabanifard Hossein Abadi

Research Fellow

Dr Pia Cortes Zuleta

Research Fellow in Astrophysics (Extrasolar Planetary Science)

Dr George Dwapanyin

Research Fellow in Advanced Optical Imaging

MF

Dr Morgan Facchin

Research Fellow

JG

Mr Junyi Gong

Research Fellow

Dr Saba Khan

Research Fellow in Advanced Optical Imaging

Dr Lethy Krishnan Jagadamma

Principal Research Fellow

UKRI Future Leaders Fellow

Mr Lewis McMillan

Research Fellow in Computational Methods for Image Analysis in Biophotonics

Mr Philip Murgatroyd

Research Fellow in Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

EO

Mr Edward Ogugu

Research Fellow

Dr Luke Rhodes

Research Fellow in Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

Dr Duncan Robertson

Director of Impact

Principal Research Fellow

Mr Bruno Saika

Research Fellow in Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

Miss Gesa-Roxanne Siemann

Research Fellow in Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

Dr Chetna Taneja

Research Fellow in Advanced Optical Imaging

JX

Miss Jianling Xiao

Research Fellow

IA

Iman Alhamdan

FA

Farhan Ali

FAE

Felipe Arevalo Escobar

IB

Innes Bakkali

AB

Archi Banerjee

DB

Debasmita Banik

SB

Soumyabrata Banik

SB

Siri Berge

RB

Rebecca Bisset

TB

Tobias Boorman

SB

Sebastian Buchberger

CB

Christopher Burgess

JB

Julian Butscher

RC

Ross Cowie

KC

Karen Craigie

JC

James Crosby

JC

Joe Crossley

RDW

Roosmarijn De Wit

MDT

Michele Duarte Tonet

SF

Sarah Faller

ZF

Zuzanna Filipiak

LF

Louise Finlayson

EF

Elliott Fogg

FF

Femy Francis

AG

Akshaya G

YG

Yuhui Gan

JG

Jose Guimaraes

ZG

Ziheng Guo

DH

Daniel Halliday

ZH

Zoe Harvey

SH

Sara Henda

ZH

Zhenhai Hu

AJS

Aakanksha J Shetty

SK

Seohyun Kong

AK

Ane Kritzinger

FK

Fillmon Kubrom

NK

Naina Kumari

CL

Cheryl Lau

JL

Jaime Leon

ML

Michael Logue

HM

Hamish MacKinnon

JLMK

Jothi Letchumy Mahendra Kumar

AM

Ayanesh Maiti

MAMR

Manuel Alberto Martinez Ruiz

LM

Lewis McCallum

RM

Rebecca Meehan

UM

Uladzislau Mikhailau

EM

Elena Mocanu

RSM

Raja Sekhar Muddam

HM

Henry Mullineauxsanders

CO

Caitlin O'Neil

ASP

Anindya Sundar Paul

MP

Maximilian Pelly

RP

Richard Pitwon

TP

Tomasz Plaskocinski

SP

Shiju Prasad

SR

Sidharth R

MR

Marta Ramos

MR

Mina Riahi

AS

Aswin Sasi

CS

Cameron Sharp

TS

Thomas Sheerin

RS

Reuben Sorsbie

DT

David Taylor

PT

Parasar Thulasiram

ST

Saban Tosun

LT

Liam Trzaska

ST

Sarah-Jane Twigg

ZU

Zaka Ullah

AAV

Aveena Abee Varghese

SV

Sahil Verma

RV

Roberta Vieliute

MV

Maria Visscher

SW

Shaoyang Wang

DW

David Webster

JW

Joe Winter

MZ

Muhammad Zia

FZF

Francisco Zuniga Frias

GB

Mr Graeme Beaton

Technical Specialist (Cleanroom and Cryogenics)

CB

Mr Christopher Booth

Senior Technical Specialist (Electronics)

Dr Andrew Bunting

Technical Operations Manager (Buildings, Safety and Core Technical Services)

Mrs Linda Cousins

Lead Teaching Administrator

Secretary (Teaching)

SD

Mr Stephen Dickson

Technician (Cleanroom and Cryogenics)

AD

Mr Andrew Docherty

Technical Specialist (Cleanroom and Cryogenics)

PD

Mr Paul Donaldson

Senior Technical Specialist (Teaching Lab)

DG

Mr David Gray

Technician (Teaching Lab)

AH

Mr Adam Harris

Assistant Technician (Mechanical Workshop)

CK

Mr Callum King

Technical Specialist (Mechanical Workshop)

Dr Julie Massey

CM-CDT Manager/Administrator

Information Technologist / Administrator for the CM-DTC

MM

Mr Martin McLaren

CDQM Technical Manager

PN

Mrs Poppy Nicholson

School Administrator (Stores)

MR

Mr Mark Robertson

Technical Manager (Mechanical Workshop)

MR

Mr Mark Ross

Senior Technical Specialist (Electronics)

CS

Mr Callum Smith

Technical Operations Manager (Scientific Equipment)

LS

Miss Leah Stephen

School Administrator

SS

Mr Sam Stubbs

Technical Specialist (Mechanical Workshop)

IT

Mr Ian Taylor

Linux Computer System Manager

Ms Debra Thompson

Administrator for the CM-CDT

CM-CDT Information Technologist/Administrator

DV

Dr Dimali Vithanage

Lead Research Administrator

CW

Mr Christopher Watson

Senior Technician (Buildings)