People 

Meet the academic, teaching, and professional services staff within the School of Computer Science.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Mr Kenneth Boyd

Lecturer (Industry Focused)

user-centred design, creativity, UI, UX, tangible, interface, HCI, SACHI, industry, business, startup

JC

Dr Jean Carletta

Senior Research Fellow

Prof Richard Connor

Professor of Computer Science

Prof Simon Dobson

Deputy Head of School

Director of Research

Professor

NE

Mr Nnamdi Ekwe-Ekwe

Lecturer

Ms Christina Fell

Ms Christina Fell

Data Scientist

JJ

Dr Jason Jacques

Lecturer in Human Computer Interaction

Mr Peter Mann

Mr Peter Mann

Research Fellow

AM

Dr Angela Miguel

Associate Lecturer

Dr Mahnaz Mohammadi

Data Scientist

Digital Diagnostics, Deep Learning

FR

Mr Fahrurrozi Rahman

Research Fellow

AR

Dr Andrea Rosales Sanabria

Research Fellow

Dr Juan Ye

Reader

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

XZ

Mr Xu Zhu

Associate Lecturer

ZA

Zahida Almuallem

AAA

Abd Alsattar Ardati

CB

Chalee Boonprasop

JB

John Burns

GCV

Gloria Chacon Vasquez

AD

Ajaykumar Duraiswamy

BE

Bailey Eccles

NE

Nnamdi Ekwe-Ekwe

JF

Judith Fassbender

JFDM

Jordina Francès de Mas

YF

Yingxue Fu

AAH

Adamu Adamu Habu

AH

Abudureyimu Halite

MH

Muhammad Hassan

TH

Tristan Heal

CH

Chloe Hequet

AH

Ariane Hine

CI

Christopher Irvine

SI

Samuel Ivey

AJ

Ai Jiang

EK

Ellis Kesterton

DK

Daniel Koudouna

YL

Yaxiong Lei

AL

Alice Lynch

TM

Thomas Martin

FM

Ferdia McKeogh

AM

Anna Mitchell

MMR

Mario Moreno Rocha

CM

Craig Myles

HN

Haseeb Nazki

PP

Pireh Pirzada

SP

Sharon Pisani

GR

Guilherme Redeker

DR

Donald Robertson

DSP

Diana Saddi Portela

MS

Martin Schiemer

QS

Qurat-Ul-Ain Shaheen

TV

Tomas Vancisin

KW

Kaixuan Wang

DW

Daniel Wyeth

JZ

Johannes Zelger

LZ

Liangfei Zhang

ZZ

Zihan Zhang

Mr Alex Bain

Mr Alex Bain

School Manager

Mrs Wendy Boyter

Mrs Wendy Boyter

Undergraduate Administrator / Examinations Officer

JD

Mrs Julie Dunsire

School Administrator

SL

Mrs Sylvia Laesecke

Postgraduate Administrator / Admissions Officer

JM

Mr Jose Marques

Computing Officer

JP

Mr James Park

Technician

AP

Mrs Annemarie Paton

Research Administrator

VR

Mrs Victoria Robinson

Administrator

NT

Mr Nicol Thomson

Technician