People 

Meet the academic, teaching, and professional services staff within the School of Computer Science.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Dr Ozgur Akgun

Director of Impact

Lecturer

Constraint Programming, Data Linkage, Applications of Machine Learning

Dr Oggie Arandelovic

Reader

Computer vision; machine learning; pattern recognition; data mining; big data analysis; health informatics; statistics; clinical trial design and analysis; information retrieval; mathematical modelling; image processing

Dr Dharini Balasubramaniam

Senior Lecturer

Software architecture, uncertainty in software systems, software ethics, digital literacy, Computer Science education

Prof Adam Barker

Professor

Distributed systems; systems research; cloud computing; cluster computing; infrastructure; big data; applied machine learning

Prof Saleem Bhatti

Professor

Internet architecture (specifically ILNP); Networked and computer communication systems, architectures, protocols and applications; Mobile and wireless systems; Energy in computer systems; Mobile health (mHealth); Security and privacy in networked systems; Communications systems for development; Performance analysis; Testbeds and empirical/data-driven systems research; Network control plane; Network management and resource management.

Prof Juliana Bowles

Professor

Formal methods and verification; model checking; constraint solvers; temporal logics (stochastic, distributed, etc); concurrency; dependability; NLP in healthcare; modelling in healthcare; health informatics; evidence-based clinical decision support systems; global health

Dr Edwin Brady

Reader

Types; programming languages; DSLs; verification; compilers; theorem proving; functional programming; program generation; dependent types

Dr Christopher Brown

Lecturer

Programming languages; refactoring; semantics; programming transformation; energy analysis; parallel programming; heterogeneous computing

Dr Loraine Clarke

Lecturer

Design Research and Human Computer Interaction relating to: tangible physical interaction, social interaction, shape changing interfaces, Data Physicalisation, museum  and cultural heritage user experiences, participatory design and design beyond humans for more sustainable futures.

Prof Richard Connor

Professor of Computer Science

similarity and metric search, high-dimensional geometry, Hilbert spaces, dimensionality reduction

Prof Alan Dearle

Professor

Metric search; metric indexing; data linkage; genealogical population reconstruction; synthetic population generation; operating systems; unikernel operating systems

Prof Simon Dobson

Deputy Head of School

Professor

complex systems; network science; simulation; computational science; sensor networks; data analytics; data science

Dr Nnamdi Ekwe-Ekwe

Lecturer

Distributed systems, edge computing, cloud computing, machine learning, data analysis

Dr Joan Espasa Arxer

Lecturer

Automated Planning, Classical Planning, Numeric Planning, Scheduling, Boolean Satisfiability, Satisfiability Modulo Theories, SAT, SMT, Planning as SAT, Constraint Programming, CP, Automated reformulation

Dr Lei Fang

Lecturer

Bayesian inference, statistical learning, complex system, sensor networks

Dr Rosa Filgueira

Lecturer

Data Streaming Libraries, Text Mining Frameworks, High Performance Computing, Distributed Systems,  Big Data, Applied AI, Parallel Computing, Workflows Systems, Reproducible Frameworks

Prof Ian Gent

Professor

Constraint satisfaction, Puzzle Games, Patience/Solitaire Solving, Recreational AI

Dr David Harris-Birtill

Senior Lecturer

Medical technology; image analysis; signal processing; ambient sensing; medical imaging; remote pulse oximetry; photoacoustics; photothermal therapy; machine learning.

Dr Tristan Henderson

Senior Lecturer

Privacy, data ethics, data protection, law and technology, human-data interaction (HDI), online social networks, reproducible and responsible research

Dr Ruth Hoffmann

Lecturer

combinatorics, computational mathematics, Artificial Intelligence, combinatorial search, graphs, groups, permutations, theoretical computer science

Dr Jason Jacques

Lecturer in Human Computer Interaction

HCI, Crowdsourcing, Online Labour Markets, Digital Communities, Gig Economy, Sustainability

Prof Christopher Jefferson

Professor

Game AI, Constraint Programming, Computational Group Theory, Search

Prof Tom Kelsey

Professor

Modeling; biomedicine; data science; late effect; machine learning

Prof Graham Kirby

Professor

Distributed systems; record linkage; historical records; population reconstruction; synthetic data generation

Dr Olexandr Konovalov

Lecturer

 research software development practices

Dr Areti Manataki

Lecturer

health informatics, artificial intelligence, health data science, process mining and modelling, data science education, data visualisation, intelligent systems

Prof Ian Miguel

Head of School

Professor

Artificial Intelligence, Constraint Programming, Constraint Modelling, Propositional Satisfiability, SAT, Combinatorial Optimisation.

Dr Alan Miller

Lecturer

Computer Networks; Congestion Control; Multimedia; Quality of Service; Virtual Museum; Virtual Reality; Climate Action

Dr Mark Nederhof

Senior Lecturer

Computational linguistics; formal language theory; writing systems

Prof Susmit Sarkar

Director of Research

Professor

Shared memory concurrency; parallelism; programming languages; verification; compilers; static analysis; hardware architecture design; memory consistency models

Dr Tom Spink

Lecturer

Dynamic Binary Translation, Hardware Virtualisation, Operating Systems, Runtimes, Compilers

Dr Miriam Sturdee

Lecturer in Human Computer Interaction

Dr Kasim Terzic

Lecturer

Computer vision; scene understanding; machine learning; cognitive robotics, artificial intelligence (AI)

Dr Alice Toniolo

Lecturer in Computer Science

Artificial intelligence; argumentation; reasoning; dialogue; deliberation; multi-agent systems; human-agent interaction; provenance; planning; norms.  

Dr Blesson Varghese

Reader

Distributed systems, Cloud/Edge computing, Distributed intelligence, Collaborative Machine Learning, Edge AI/ML

Dr Juan Ye

Reader

human activity recognition, sensor data analysis, applied machine learning, domain adaptation, continual learning

Mr Kenneth Boyd

Honorary Lecturer

user-centred design, UI, UX, tangible interfaces, museums and visitor centres, design thinking, HCI

Mr Iain Carson

Mr Iain Carson

Honorary Teaching Fellow

MA

Mustafa Abdelwahed

JB

John Burns

GCV

Gloria Chacon Vasquez

BC

Ben Claydon

CDS

Carla Davesa Sureda

JF

Judith Fassbender

YF

Yingxue Fu

AAH

Adamu Adamu Habu

AH

Avelina Hadji-Kyriacou

AH

Abudureyimu Halite

CH

Charis Hanna

MH

Muhammad Hassan

RH

Ryan Hayward

CH

Chloe Hequet

AH

Ariane Hine

MH

Mirza Hossain

SI

Samuel Ivey

EK

Ellis Kesterton

EK

Erdem Kus

JL

Joseph Loughney

TM

Thomas Martin

FM

Ferdia McKeogh

AM

Anna Mitchell

MMR

Mario Moreno Rocha

CM

Craig Myles

HN

Haseeb Nazki

TN

Thu Nguyen

BN

Berné Nortier

DSP

Diana Saddi Portela

MS

Martin Schiemer

QS

Qurat-Ul-Ain Shaheen

KW

Kaixuan Wang

DW

Daniel Wyeth

OY

Orhan Yazicilar

YY

Yunzhe Yuan

JZ

Junyu Zhang

ZZ

Zihan Zhang

Mr Alex Bain

Mr Alex Bain

School Manager

NB

Miss Natasha Bazeley

Administrator

JD

Mrs Julie Dunsire

School Administrator

JM

Mr Jose Marques

Computing Officer

SN

Ms Sylvia Niven

Postgraduate Administrator / Admissions Officer

JP

Mr James Park

Technician

Mrs Annemarie Paton

Mrs Annemarie Paton

Research Administrator

Dr Kirsty Ross

Industrial Liaison Officer

NT

Mr Nicol Thomson

Technician