People 

Meet the academic, teaching, and professional services staff within the School of Mathematics and Statistics.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Prof Peter Cameron

Professor

Groups and their operands

Prof Mark Chaplain

Gregory Chair of Applied Mathematics

Head of School

AC

Dr Ashley Clayton

Associate Lecturer in Mathematics

Dr Spyridon Dimoudis

Associate Lecturer (Education Focused)

Dr Tom Elsden

Lecturer in Solar/Magnetospheric Theory

Dr Scott Harper

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Dr Danielle Harris

Senior Research Fellow

Animal abundance and distribution, acoustics, marine mammals

Mr Daniel Johnson

Research Fellow in Solar and Magnetospheric Theory Group

Dr Natalia Jurga

Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow

Dr Deborah Kent

Senior Lecturer in History of Mathematics

Dr Yoav Len

Lecturer in Pure Mathematics

Dr Dan Lucas

Lecturer in Computational Mathematics and Statistics

Prof Andy Lynch

Professor

Statistics; Cancer; Genomics; Computational Biology

Dr Fiona Macfarlane

Associate Lecturer (EF) in Mathematics

Dr David Pascoe

Research Fellow in Solar Physics

Miss Amy Renelle

Lecturer (Education-Focused) in Statistics

FS

Dr Finn Smith

Associate Lecturer in Computational Mathematics/Statistics

Dr Alexander J. Stewart

Senior Lecturer in Mathematical Biology

Dr Ben Swallow

Lecturer in Statistics

RAK

Raad Al Kohli

KA

Konstantinos Alexiou

AB

Aimee Bebbington

GB

Georgia Beeton

DB

Dorte Behrens

SB

Sophie Boswell

HC

Harry Callingham

BC

Bromlyn Cameron

RC

Russell Campbell

JWC

Jung Won Cho

YRC

Yan Ru Choo

GC

George Chouliaras

RC

Reinis Cirpons

AC

Amber Cowans

RD

Rachel Davies

BDW

Bill De Witt

MDP

Maria Duque Paez

EE

Elisabeth Enerhaug

CF

Calliste Fagard-Jenkin

NG

Naici Guo

KH

Kate Hindle

VI

Victoria Ironmonger

DK

Dimitrios Katsaounis

JK

Jonah Klowss

ARK

Abinand Reddy Kodi

AK

Anmol Kumar

SL

Siavash Lashkarighouchani

KL

Kairui Li

HL

Haoyu Liu

JL

Jiaping Lu

KM

Kate Mowbray

FP

Felix Petersma

YQ

Yifei Qian

SR

Savannah Rogers

JS

Jack Southgate

LS

Liam Stott

MT

Maria Tsalakou

AV

Ann Vaseekar

YW

Yuheng Wang

HW

Hanyu Wang

MW

Murray Whyte

PW

Peiran Wu

XY

Xiaoyue Yang

BZ

Boyuan Zhao

ZZ

Zhongyi Zhou

SB

Dr Stephen Brooks

Senior Computing Officer

GD

Miss Gillian Deas

Undergraduate Administrator

SE

Mrs Shahieda Erkamp

Undergraduate Administrator

LG

Miss Lauren Gatherum

Undergraduate Administrator

FM

Mrs Fiona MacFarlane

Senior Research Administrator (Research Support)

RM

Mr Robbie Mill

Digital Support Modern Apprentice

Mrs Rhona Rodger

Mrs Rhona Rodger

Senior Research Administrator (Research Institutes)

NS

Mrs Nicola Stalker

Senior Teaching Administrator

Mrs Valerie Sturrock

Mrs Valerie Sturrock

School Senior Administrator

Mrs Hazel Wallace

Mrs Hazel Wallace

Postgraduate and Undergraduate Administrator