Meet the staff that lead on delivering teaching and research within the School, as well as the School’s PhD students.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Dr Ilary Allodi

Lecturer in Systems Neuroscience

Prof Josep Call

Professor in Evolutionary Origins of Mind

JC

Mrs Jennifer Colbourne

RSE Saltire Early Career Fellow

Dr Catharine Cross

Lecturer in Comparative & Evolutionary Psychology

Dr Gayle Doherty

Director of Impact

Senior Lecturer

Prof David Donaldson

Head of the School of Psychology and Neuroscience

Professor of Psychology

Prof Gareth Miles

Head of School

Professor of Neuroscience

Dr Paula Miles

Director of Teaching

Senior Lecturer

Dr Erin Robbins

Lecturer in Developmental Psychology

LS

Dr Liran Samuni

Newton Royal Society Fellow

VA

Veronika Ambrozova

LGA

Louise Gyasiwa Arhin

EA

Effrimah Assan

GB

Gal Badihi

KB

Kaustabh Baruah

GB

Gina Bode

VB

Vanessa Bohlinger

GBC

Giulia Benedetta Calabrese

HC

Hollie Carter

HD

Heidi Davis

FDF

Federico De Filippi

KD

Kresimir Durdevic

JF

Jinzhi Feng

EG

Eleonora Gagliardi

SG

Sezny Gall

RG

Rachel Gibson

AG

Arauthy Gnanasampanthan

JG

James Gray

TG

Teresa Griffin

CG

Charlotte Grund

CH

Carrie Hall

SH

Sophie Harrower

MH

Matthew Henderson

NI

Nouha Idrees

BJ

Benjamin Jones

LK

Laura Kamp

HK

Harmonie Klein

TK

Tegan Knott

AL

Amanda Lathan

DM

Dorothy Macfarlane

RM

Rebecca Maguire

NM

Nikolaos Maragkos

EM

Emma McEwen

AM

Annah Mccurry

AM

Andreea Miscov

SN

Struan Nisbet

CO

Chloe O'Rourke

CP

Csilla Pakozdy

TP

Tina Petersen

KP

Karen Porter

ERM

Emilie Rapport Munro

KR

Kalvin Roberts

CARSM

Carolina Alejandra Rocha Santa Maria

JR

Jasmine Rodriguez

VS

Valentina Saccomanno

AS

Alexandra Safryghin

KS

Konstantin Semilakovs

HS

Hesho Shaweis

DS

Dean Smith

WS

William Smith

GS

Gary Steven

VS

Valentina Sulleyman

JT

Jennifer Taylorson

ST

Sadie Tenpas

BT

Benjamin Thompson

YU

Yasemin Ulusahin

SV

Silvia Ventura

AV

Ann-Kathrin Vetterl

AW

Annamaria Wakileh

RW

Rachel-Marie Weiss

MZ

Mengxiao Zhou

AA

Mr Angus Aitken

Electronics Technician

HA

Dr Holly Armstrong

Research Technician

JB

Miss Jessica Barclay

Research Technician

Dr Lynn Christie

Dr Lynn Christie

Lead Research and Impact Administrator

CC

Mr Calum Cook

Research Computing Technician

KC

Miss Katrina Cruickshank

Lead Undergraduate Administrator

Mrs Shona Deigman

Mrs Shona Deigman

School Manager

MK

Mr Michael Kinnear

Mechanical Engineering Technician

JM

Mr John Macintyre

Technician

KM

Mr Ken Munro

Technician

CO

Mr Cammy Oldham

Mechanical Engineering Technician

Mr Thomas Powell

Mr Thomas Powell

Teaching Laboratory Technician

HS

Dr Helen Sunderland

PA to Head of School / Senior Administrator

DW

Miss Danielle Watson

Administrator (Finance)