Meet the staff that lead on delivering teaching and research within the School, as well as the School’s PhD students.

If you would like to contact the School, please see the contact page for details.

Dr James Ainge

Director of Research

Senior Lecturer

Prof Josep Call

Deputy Head of School

Professor in Evolutionary Origins of Mind

ZC

Dr Zeynep Civelek

Associate Lecturer

Dr Catharine Cross

Lecturer in Comparative & Evolutionary Psychology

Dr Gayle Doherty

Director of Impact

Senior Lecturer

Prof Gareth Miles

Head of School

Professor of Neuroscience

Dr Paula Miles

Director of Teaching

Senior Lecturer

Dr Erin Robbins

Lecturer in Developmental Psychology

Dr Manon Schweinfurth

Lecturer in Neuroeconomics/Decision Making

BA

Dr Bashar Albaghli

Research Fellow

Dr Shiv Kumar

Research Fellow in Neurobiology

Dr Alexander Mielke

Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow

MM

Dr Mizuki Morisaki

Research Fellow

Dr Olivier Penacchio

Senior Research Fellow (Visual Salience)

JP

Dr Jennie Portice

Research Fellow

RR

Miss Rebecca Rensner

Research Assistant

GS

Mr Gideon Salter

Research Fellow

FS

Ms Frankie Sorrell

Research Fellow

CA

Courtney Aitken

AAS

Aisha Al Sulaiti

VA

Veronika Ambrozova

LGA

Louise Gyasiwa Arhin

EA

Effrimah Assan

GB

Gal Badihi

NB

Nicola Balloch

KB

Kaustabh Baruah

GB

Gina Bode

VB

Vanessa Bohlinger

CB

Calum Bonthron

GBC

Giulia Benedetta Calabrese

HC

Hollie Carter

SC

Siu Chua

HD

Heidi Davis

SD

Stephen Duncan

KD

Kresimir Durdevic

JF

Jinzhi Feng

JF

Jacob Francis

EG

Eleonora Gagliardi

RG

Rachel Gibson

AG

Arauthy Gnanasampanthan

JG

James Gray

TG

Teresa Griffin

CG

Charlotte Grund

CH

Carrie Hall

SH

Sophie Harrower

JH

Jessica-Lily Harvey-Carroll

MH

Matthew Henderson

NI

Nouha Idrees

BJ

Benjamin Jones

LK

Laura Kamp

TK

Tegan Knott

AL

Amanda Lathan

DM

Dorothy Macfarlane

RM

Rebecca Maguire

NM

Nikolaos Maragkos

EM

Emma McEwen

SN

Struan Nisbet

CP

Csilla Pakozdy

KP

Karen Porter

ERM

Emilie Rapport Munro

KR

Kalvin Roberts

CARSM

Carolina Alejandra Rocha Santa Maria

JR

Jasmine Rodriguez

VS

Valentina Saccomanno

AS

Alexandra Safryghin

GS

Gideon Salter

KS

Konstantin Semilakovs

HS

Hesho Shaweis

DS

Dean Smith

AS

Adrian Soldati

FS

Francesca Sorrell

GS

Gary Steven

VS

Valentina Sulleyman

JT

Jennifer Taylorson

ST

Sadie Tenpas

BT

Benjamin Thompson

BT

Benjamin Turnbull

YU

Yasemin Ulusahin

SV

Silvia Ventura

AV

Ann-Kathrin Vetterl

AW

Annamaria Wakileh

EW

Elizabeth Warren

RW

Rachel-Marie Weiss

LY

Laras Yuniarto

MZ

Mengxiao Zhou

AA

Mr Angus Aitken

Electronics Technician

HA

Dr Holly Armstrong

Research Technician

JB

Miss Jessica Barclay

Research Technician

Dr Lynn Christie

Lead Research and Impact Administrator

KC

Miss Katrina Cruickshank

Lead Undergraduate Administrator

Mrs Shona Deigman

Mrs Shona Deigman

School Manager

TE

Miss Toni Ellen

Lead Undergraduate Administrator

SF

Mrs Susanne Ferguson

Administrator (Teaching, Finance & Research)

MK

Mr Michael Kinnear

Mechanical Engineering Technician

JL

Mr James Lewis-Cheetham

Research Computing Technician

JM

Mr John Macintyre

Technician

KM

Mr Ken Munro

Technician

CO

Mr Cammy Oldham

Mechanical Engineering Technician

Mr Thomas Powell

Mr Thomas Powell

Teaching Laboratory Technician

HS

Dr Helen Sunderland

PA to Head of School / Senior Administrator

DW

Miss Danielle Watson

Administrator (Finance)