Study and Work Abroad Coordinators

Study Abroad Coordinators

Department and School

Coordinator

Art History Dr Natalia Sassu Suárez Ferri (nessf@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Biology Dr Iain Matthews (imm7@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Chemistry Dr John Mitchell (jbom@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Classics Dr Sophie Schoess (ass8@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Computer Science Dr Mark-Jan Nederhof (mn31@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Divinity

Rev Katrin Bosse (kb232@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Economics and Finance Dr Yulia Moiseeva (yulia.moiseeva@st-andrews.ac.uk)
English Dr Christina Alt (cma7@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Earth and Environmental Sciences Dr Nicholas Gardiner (nick.gardiner@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Geography and Sustainable Development Dr Antje Brown (gsdglobal@st-andrews.ac.uk)
History Dr Derek Patrick (asohist@st-andrews.ac.uk)
International Relations

Dr Malaka Shwaikh (irstudyabroad@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Dr Bernhard Blumenau (irstudyabroad@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Management

Dr Christian Engels (mgmt-stuabroad@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Mathematics and Statistics Dr Collin Bleak (cb211@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Arabic Dr Ayah Arabi Durkawi (aad6@st-andrews.ac.uk); Dr Kirill Dimitriev (kd25@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Chinese  Dr Yvonne Chi (yfc3@st-andrews.ac.uk
Comparative Literature Dr Colette Lawson (ll38@st-andrews.ac.uk)
French Study Abroad Dr Emma Herdman (eh58@st-andrews.ac.uk)
French WIYA Dr Gavin Bowd (gpb@st-andrews.ac.uk)
German Dr Birgit Röder (br40@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Italian Dr Martina Codice (mc418@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Persian Dr Saeed Talajooy (st83@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Russian Dr Svetlana Booth (si35@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Spanish Study Abroad

Semester 2 (2022/23): Dr Liliana Chavez (lgcd1@st-andrews.ac.uk).

Spanish WIYA

Dr Eleni Kefala (ek30@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Film Studies

Dr Philippa Lovatt (pcl2@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Philosophy Dr Justin D'Ambrosio (jzd1@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Social Anthropology Dr Ana Gutierrez Garza (apgg1@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Physics & Astronomy Dr Charles Baily (crb6@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Psychology

Dr Mike Oram (mwo@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Neuroscience Dr Stefan Pulver (sp96@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Work Placement Coordinators 

Department and School

Coordinator

Arabic

Dr Ayah Arabi Durkawi (aad6@st-andrews.ac.uk)

Biology and Marine Biology Dr Simon Northridge (spn1@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Biochemistry Dr Jacqueline Nairn (Jn37@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Chemistry Dr Georg Haehner (gh23@st-andrews.ac.uk)
French Dr Gavin Bowd (gpb@st-andrews.ac.uk)
German Dr Birgit Röder(br40@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Italian Dr Martina Codice (mc418@st-andrews.ac.uk)
Spanish

Dr Eleni Kefala (ek30@st-andrews.ac.uk)