Skip navigation to content

Adviser lists - 2019-20

Some further contact details are restricted to University staff.

Faculty-level Advisers of studies

Faculty-level Advisers for academic year 2019-20.

ProgrammeAdviserEmailPhone
BA International Honours (William & Mary) Dr Lisa Jones lj14 2489
Supported Pathways and BSc/MA (General) Full-Time Mrs Kerith George-Briant kmg11 1688
Professor Duncan Mackay dhm 3760
Gateway to Medicine Mrs Kerith George-Briant kmg11 1688
Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad - Arts & Divinity Mr William Barlow wb21 2877
Dr Madhavi Nevader mn47 2872
Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad - Science Dr Graham Kirby graham.kirby 3240
Evening Degree Study, Part-time Day-time and Non-Graduating Mrs Kerith George-Briant kmg11 1688
Dr Graham Kirby graham.kirby 3240
Dr Stephen Tyre st29 2902

Arts and Divinity sub-honours Advisers of studies

Arts and Divinity sub-honours Advisers for academic year 2019-20.

School/Department/ProgrammeAdviserEmailPhone
Art History Dr Jose Ramón Marcaida Lopez jrm32 2370
Dr Stephanie O'Rourke so38 3949
Classics Dr Alexia Petsalis-Diomidis aipd 2609
Dr Matthew Skuse mls29 2615
Divinity Dr Timothy Lang tjl5 2828
Economics & Finance Dr Nikolay Chernyshev nc56 2423
Dr Erven Lauw el289 1965
Dr Vivek Prasad vp41 2426
Dr Ruslan Tunechev rt65 2440
English Dr Matt Augustine mca3 2687
Dr Helena Goodwyn hg54 2670
Dr Kristen Treen ket4 2640
English Language Teaching Ms Lesley Thirkell lt 2263
Film Studies Dr Zoë Shacklock zrs 2448
Geography & Sustainable Development Dr Dan Clayton dwc3 3931
Dr Katherine Keenan klk4 3951
History Dr Amy Blakeway alb31 3373
Dr Tim Greenwood twg3 3301
Dr Felicity Hill fgh2 3373
Professor Guy Rowlands gr30 2886
Dr Bernhard Struck bs50 3066
Dr Alex Woolf aw40 2880
International Relations Dr Kristen Harkness kh81 2934
Dr Cath Jones cmj20 1936
Dr Kieran McConaghy kjm20 1939
Dr Hsinyen Lai hl89 2955
Dr Luke Middup lfm6 1981
Management Dr Jimmy Chen xc38 2877
Dr Shiona Chillas sac30 2797
Dr Mahmoud Khalik mafak 2816
Dr Samuel Mansell sfm5 2809
Mathematics & Statistics Dr Aidan Naughton an18 3712
Modern Languages - Arabic Dr Fabio Caiani fc8 3673
Modern Languages - Comparative Literature Dr Paul Lennon pjl7 2971
Modern Languages - French Dr Pauline Souleau pajs1 3667
Modern Languages - German Dr Michael White mjw8 3659
Modern Languages - Italian Ms Stefania Triggiano st206 3650
Modern Languages - Persian Dr Fabio Caiani fc8 3673
Modern Languages - Russian Dr Margarita Vaysman mv37 3666
Modern Languages - Spanish Dr Paul Lennon pjl7 2971
Music Dr Jane Pettegree jkp1 2239
Philosophy Dr Alex Douglas axd 4437
Dr Alison Duncan Kerr adk10 2428
Dr Barbara Sattler bs21 2474
Psychology Dr Daniela Balslev db87 2097
Dr Barbara Dritschel bd9 3047
Dr Mike Oram mwo 2062
Social Anthropology Dr Aimée Joyce aj69 2983
Dr Daniel Knight dmk3 2985

Arts and Divinity Honours Advisers

Arts and Divinity Honours Advisers for academic year 2019-20.

School/Department/ProgrammeAdviserEmailPhone
Art History Dr Luke Gartlan lg321 2392
Classics Dr Alex Long agl10 1607
Divinity Dr William Hyland wph3 2844
Economics & Finance Dr Tugce Cuhadaroglu tc48 4027
Dr Manfredi La Manna mlm 2434
Dr Peter Macmillan pdm1 2433
Professor Rod McCrorie jrm210 2482
Dr Yulia Moiseeva yulia.moiseeva 1730
Dr Vivek Prasad vivek.prasad 2426
Dr Ioannis Psaradellis ioannis.psaradellis 2427
Dr Min Zhang mz47 2437
Economics - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad and BA International Honours Dr Peter Macmillan pdm1 2433
English Dr Clare Gill cg209 2670
Dr Emma Jones (S1) ej26 2626
Ms Lesley Glaister (S2) lgg 2641
English - BA International Honours Dr Rhiannon Purdie rp6 2674
Film Studies Dr Tyler Parks tp36  
Geography Dr Mike Kesby mgk 3909
Dr David McCollum david.mccollum 3903
Geography - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Antje Brown ackb 3912
History Dr Ana del Campo adcg 2942
Dr Sarah Easterby-Smith ses22 2906
Dr Derek Patrick djp6 3302
History - BA International Honours Dr Derek Patrick djp6 3302
International Relations Dr Fiona McCallum Guiney fm25 2940
Dr Taryn Shepperd ts239 1941
Management Dr David Dowell djd9 1848
Dr Min Li ml266 1964
Dr Linh Nguyen lhn2 4835
Management - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Fergus Neville fgn 2807
Mathematics & Statistics - Odd Year of Entry to Honours Dr Collin Bleak cb211 3765
Professor David Dritschel dgd1 3721
Dr Richard Scott rks4 3682
Dr Hannah Worthington hw233 1806
Mathematics & Statistics - Even Year of Entry to Honours Dr Michael Papathomas M.Papathomas 1818
Dr Valentin Popov vmp 1807
Dr Jean Reinaud jnr1 3742
Dr Chuong Tran cvt1 3741
Dr Andrew Wright anw 3736
Mathematics & Statistics - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Richard Scott
rks4
3682
Modern Languages - Arabic Dr Fabio Caiani fc8 3673
Modern Languages - Comparative Literature Dr Katie Jones kej5  2952
Modern Languages - French & Triple Degrees Dr Jonathan Carson jsoc 3641
Modern Languages - German Dr Andrew Cusack atc4 3661
Modern Languages - Italian Dr Robert Wilson rpw 3645
Modern Languages - Persian Dr Saeed Talajooy st83 3563
Modern Languages - Russian Dr Emily Finer ef50 3648
Modern Languages - Spanish Dr Javier Letran jl50 2969
Music Dr Jane Pettegree jkp1 2239
Any students wishing to enrol in MU3001 should contact the Director of Music, Dr Michael Downes.
Philosophy Dr Derek Ball db71 1795
Psychology Dr Ken Mavor km221 2056
Dr Reiner Sprengelmeyer rhs3 3049
Dr Nicole Tausch nt20 2069
Social Anthropology Dr Ana Gutierrez Garza apgg1 4043
Sustainable Development Dr Rehema White rmw11 2022

Science sub-honours Advisers

Science sub-honours Advisers for academic year 2019-20.

School/Department/ProgrammeAdviserEmailPhone
Biology Dr Catherine Adamson (S1 only) csa21 1868
Dr Miguel Barbosa (S2 only) mb334 3341
Dr Andy Blight ajb34 3483
Dr Verena Dietrich-Bischoff vdb 4812
Dr Helder Ferreira hcf2 3425
Dr Michael Nevels mmn3 3375
Dr V Anne Smith vas1 3368
Chemistry Professor Sharon Ashbrook sema 14238
Dr Gordon Florence gjf1 14238
Dr Andreas Stasch as411 14238
Computer Science Ms Lisa Dow lisa.dow 3256
Dr Tristan Henderson tnhh 1637
Professor Steve Linton steve.linton 3269
Dr Juan Ye juan.ye 3258
Earth & Environmental Sciences Dr Catherine Rose cvr 2874
Economics & Finance Dr Jim Jin jyj 2447
Dr Gosia Mitka mmm25 1954
Geography & Sustainable Development Dr Sharon Leahy sl65 3937
Dr Katherine Roucoux khr 4025
Management Dr Dimitris Chronopoulos dc45 1963
Mathematics & Statistics Dr Thomas Coleman tdhc 3745
Dr Jonathan Fraser jmf32 3754
Dr Sophie Huczynska sh70 3711
Physics & Astronomy Dr Frieder Koenig fewk 3128
Dr Antje Kohnle ak81 3195
Dr Sebastian Schulz sas35 3196
Professor Graham Smith gms 2669
Psychology Dr Justin Ales jma23 3043
Dr Catharine Cross cpc2 7234
Mr Paul Gardner plg 2075
Psychology - Neuroscience Dr Gayle Doherty ghm 3611
Dr Maarten Zwart mfz 2086

Science Honours Advisers

Science Honours Advisers for academic year 2019-20.

School/Department/ProgrammeAdviserEmailPhone
Biology Professor Oscar Gaggiotti oeg 3513
Professor Susan Healy sdh11 2065
Dr Stuart MacNeill sam31 7268
Dr Jacqueline Nairn jn37 3604
Dr Simon Northridge spn1 2654
Dr Julie Oswald jno 3485
Dr David Shuker dms14 3376
Dr Judith Sleeman jes14 3524
Dr Mike Webster mmw1 1690
Professor Malcolm White mfw2 3432
Biology - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Iain Matthews imm7 3004
Chemistry Professor Manfred Buck mb45 7232
Dr John Mitchell jbom 7259
Computer Science Dr Ognjen Arandelovic oa7 2824
Professor Ian Gent ian.gent 3247
Dr David Harris-Birtill dcchb 3246
Dr Ruth Letham ruth.letham 3685 
Dr Alice Toniolo a.toniolo 1639
Computer Science - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Mark-Jan Nederhof mn31 1638
Earth & Environmental Sciences Dr Nicky Allison na9 3952
Dr Mark Claire mc229 4016
Professor Adrian Finch aaf1 2384
Professor Richard White rww3 4944
Economics & Finance Dr Tugce Cuhadaroglu tc48 4027
Dr Manfredi La Manna mlm 2434
Dr Peter Macmillan pdm1 2433
Professor Rod McCrorie jrm210 2482
Dr Yulia Moiseeva yulia.moiseeva 1730
Dr Vivek Prasad vivek.prasad 2426
Dr Ioannis Psaradellis ioannis.psaradellis 2427
Dr Min Zhang mz47 2437
Economics - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad and BA International Honours Dr Peter Macmillan pdm1 2433
Geography Dr Tom Cowton tom.cowton 4026
Geography - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Antje Brown ackb 3912
Management Dr David Dowell djd9 1848
Dr Min Li ml266 1964
Dr Linh Nguyen lhn2 4835
Management - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Fergus Neville fgn 2807
Mathematics & Statistics - Odd Year of Entry to Honours Dr Collin Bleak cb211 3765
Professor David Dritschel dgd1 3721
Dr Richard Scott rks4 3682
Dr Hannah Worthington hw233 1806
Mathematics & Statistics - Even Year of Entry to Honours Dr Michael Papathomas M.Papathomas 1818
Dr Valentin Popov vmp 1807
Dr Jean Reinaud jnr1 3742
Dr Chuong Tran cvt1 3741
Dr Andrew Wright anw 3736
Mathematics & Statistics - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Richard Scott rks4
3682
Physics & Astronomy Dr Charles Baily crb6 3127
Dr Donatella Cassettari dc43 3109
Professor Moira Jardine mmj 3146
Professor Natalia Korolkova nvk 3139
Dr Hamid Ohadi ho35 1674
Physics & Astronomy - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Charles Baily crb6 3127
Psychology Dr Maggie Ellis mpe2 2017
Dr Thomas Otto to7 2091
Psychology - Neuroscience Dr Wenchang Li wl21 3579
Professor Keith Sillar kts1 3281
Psychology & Neuroscience - Inbound Exchange / Study Abroad Dr Thomas Otto
to7
2091
Sustainable Development Dr Rehema White rmw11 2022

Social media

Find us on:

Facebook logoFacebook

Twitter logoTwitter

Contact

Registry - Undergraduate

The Old Burgh School
Abbey Walk
St Andrews
Fife
KY16 9LB
Scotland, United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1334 46 4089/2117


Dr Stephen Tyre, Associate Dean Students (Arts and Divinity)

Email: assocdeanarts-students@st-andrews.ac.uk

Dr Graham Kirby, Associate Dean Students (Science)

Email: assocdeansci-students@st-andrews.ac.uk

Related links