Coronavirus information and guidance

People

The International Education Institute team comprises a director, a management team, teaching staff and specialist and administrative staff.

Mr Eoin Jordan

Eoin Jordan

Director of the International Education Institute

Alex Allen

Alex Allen

Director of Short Courses

Deborah Brazendale

Deborah Brazendale

Assistant Director (Recruitment and Administration)

Alison Malcolm-Smith

Alison Malcolm-Smith

Director of Foundation Studies; Programme Director (International Foundation Programme for Science - International Year One - September Intake)

Lesley Thirkell

Lesley Thirkell

Director of Undergraduate and Postgraduate Studies; Academic Misconduct Officer; Examinations Officer; Disability Coordinator; Deputy Director.

Nicola Miller

Nicola Miller

Administrative Manager

Bryan Wilson

Bryan Wilson

Administrative Manager

Janie Brooks

Janie Brooks

Programme Director (Postgraduate TESOL)

Mary Carr

Mary Carr

Academic English Service Director

LD

Lori Davis

Foundation Content Lecturer (Economics)

JD

Janice Deary

Foundation Content Lecturer (Philosophy)

Kirsty Duff

Kirsty Duff

Programme Director (International Foundation Programme for Medicine - September Intake)

Alan Duncan

Alan Duncan

Programme Director (International Foundation Programme for Management, Economics and Finance - September Intake)

Lorna Fleming

Lorna Fleming

Programme Director (International Foundation Programme for Social Sciences and Humanities - September Intake)

LH

Lydia Hayes

Foundation Content Lecturer (Modern History)

John Hughes

John Hughes

Programme Director (International Foundation Programme for Science - January Intake; Pathway to Medicine - January Intake)

SK

Stamatios Katsikas

Foundation Content Lecturer (Mathematics)

Beatriz Martin-Andrade

Beatriz Martin-Andrade

Foundation Content Lecturer (Psychology)

Alice Mooney

Alice Mooney

Foundation Content Lecturer (Physiology)

Kerry Tavakoli

Kerry Tavakoli

Programme Director (International Foundation Programme for Management, Economics and Finance - January Intake; Social Sciences and Humanities - January Intake)

Steven Barholomew

Steven Bartholomew

Administrator (Learning and Teaching; IT Support)

Monica Burns

Monica Burns

Senior Administrator (IFP applications)

Alexia Cortes Maquieira

Alexia Cortes Maquieira

Senior Administrator (Short courses)

NF

Nathalie Ferguson

Senior Administrator (Short courses)

Dinorah Imrie

Dinorah Imrie

Specialist (Digital Media and IT)

Julie Smith

Julie Smith

Administrator (Logistics)

Emma Woodhouse

Emma Woodhouse

Senior Administrator (Marketing and Recruitment)