title

Plant of the Month Archive

                           Click here for for an archive organised by calendar month.

blankblankbackblankhomeblankblank
Click for location map

 
2018
 
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
East of N5
February
H8
March
I3
April
H9
May
E4
June
C4
 
2017
 
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
I6
February
G4
March
H7
April
J4
May
D2/3
June
June 19th
Plant of the Week Rhododendron yakushimanum
G4
July
H4
August
H7
September
H5
October
H7
November
H8
December
H7
 
2016
 
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H7
February
H8
March
D4
April
H7
May
I7
June
H3/4
July
D6
July 25 - 31
Plant of the Week Stanhopea tigrina x wardii
H9
August
I5
September
E4
October
H8
November
J6
December
H8
 
2015
 
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H7
February
C2
March
H4
April
D7
May
I4
June
J5
July
H7/H9
July 6/13
D2/H9
August
D3
September
G8
October
H8
November
 
December
H8
 
2014
 
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H8
February
I9
March
H7
April
E1
May
F4
June
C4
July
E5
August
H7
September
F8
October
H7
November
J7
December
D7
2013
 
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H9
February
Crassula ovata
H7
March
H6
April
May
J6
June
E1
July
G6, H8, H9
August
I4
September
I4
October
E3
November
G6
December
B1
2012
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H7
February
B2
March
A6
March 29
April
G4
May
D3
June
I4
July
D3
August
D3
September
E4
October
I6
November
G8
December
H8
2011
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H7
February
H3
March
H7
April
I4
May
 
June
F4
July
J6
August
H6
September
F4
October
H7
November
I9
December
G8
2010
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H7
February
H7
March
H4
April
H7
May
AB8
June
E7
July
G3
August
H7
September
G&H 7&8
October
 
November
H8
December
2009
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
I7
February
H7
March
I7
April
G,H,I 3
May
E3
June
 
July
 
August
G4
September
H9
October
G8
November
H5
December
H7
2008
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H9
February
C7
March
H9
April
H5
May
H9
June
D3
July
E3
August
H3, I3
September
G4, H2/H3, D4
October
H7
November
E4
December
H8
2007
Month
Plant Name
Location
January
H8
February
H7
March
H7
April
B7
May
C7
June
I4
July
H9
August
G3
September
G3
October
I9
November
H9
December
A2
2006
Month
Plant Name
Location
January Chimonanthus praecox
H7
February Sarcococca hookeriana
D8
March Rhododendron spinuliferum
I7
April Camellia x williamsii 'Donation'
F7  
May Daphne retusa
F4
June Abutilon x suntense
G8
July Cytisus battandieri
H7
August Teucrium chamaedrys
I6
September Hibiscus syriacus
G7
October Tricyrtis formosana
H6
November Vriesea incurvata
H9
December Osmanthus yunnanensis
H9
2005
Month
Plant Name
Location
January Tecomanthe dendrophylla
H9
February Hamamelis japonica var arborea
D7
March Helleborus foetidus 'Wester Flisk'
E2
April Magnolia sargentiana var robusta
G4
May Berberis darwinii
C3, D7 (???)
June Kolkwitzia amabilis
D7
July Deutzia aff. calycosa
C3
August Aesculus parviflora
G9
September Itea ilicifolia
H7
October Schizostylis coccinea
I8
November Euphorbia milii
H7
December Pinus parviflora
E2
2004
Month
Plant Name
Location
January Hamamelis japonica var. arborea
D7
February x Zygocaste 'Edgard von Belle'
I8
March Iris unguicularis
H7
April Stachyurus praecox
F5
May Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Mariesii'
E7
June Ipomoea indica
H7
July Tropaeolum polyphyllum
E4
August Ceratostigma willmottianum
G8
September Sedum spectabile
F8, I6
October Arbutus unedo
F5
November Fatsia japonica
H7
December Viburnum tinus
F5, other
2002
Month
Plant Name
Location
January Jasminum polyanthum
H7
February Rhododendron spinuliferum
I7
March Magnolia x veitchii ‘Peter Veitch’
I7
April Bergenia stracheyi 'Alba'
E4
May Rhododendron rex subsp. fictolacteum
H3
June Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow'
J5
July Trachycarpus fortunei
F5
August Desfontainia spinosa
H8
September Eucryphia x nymansensis 'Nymansay'
F5
October Kniphofia galpinii
E4
November Colletia armata 'Rosea'
H8
December Mahonia x media 'Charity'
E2
2001
Month
Plant Name
Location
January Garrya elliptica
C7
February Cymbidium
H9
March Viburnum x. bodnantense 'Dawn'
??
April Forsythia x. intermedia 'Lynwood'
??
May Pieris formosa var. forrestii
??
June Meconopsis betonicifolia
H3
July Lychnis viscaria
E4
August Tradescantia virginiana
F8, J5, F5
September Anemone hupehensis
H3, E4, F5
October Gentiana sino-ornata
? H3
November Cyclamen hederifolium
H3, H7
December Corydalis wilsonii
H7