Skip navigation to content

University night bus service

2022/23

For University students and staffUniversity Night Bus

The bus will run 7 nights a week, 10.00pm-2.30am, from Saturday 3rd September to Friday 16th December 2022 in Semester 1, and from Monday 16th January to Friday 5th May 2023 in Semester 2 (excluding the one week February vacation between Saturday 25th February and Sunday 5th March).

Anyone using the service must provide their University staff identity card or student matriculation card as proof of ID on entry to the bus.  Passengers who behave antisocially may be refused entry to the bus and will be referred by the driver to the University’s Security and Response Team.  Please note, you cannot take food or drink onto the bus.

The bus will follow a half-hourly circular route from the Library, travelling to Ayton House, Abbey Walk, Lamond Drive, Morrison's bus stop, Largo Road, David Russell Apartments, University Hall, Agnes Blackadder Hall, Andrew Melville Hall, Students' Union Building, returning to the Library. The service provides eight round trips per night. 

Occasionally the bus service may be suspended, at short notice, for reasons outwith our control.  Should this happen, you will need to find alternative options to travel home.

 

University Bus Timetable, 2022/23

Locations Pick up times                
Library 22:00 22:30 23:00 23:30 00:00 00:30 01:00 01:30 02:08
Ayton House 22:02 22:32 23:02 23:32 00:02 00:32 01:02 01:32 02:10
Lamond Drive (council stops) 22:05 22:35 23:05 23:35 00:05 00:35 01:05 01:35 02:13
Morrison's bus stop 22:07 22:37 23:07 23:37 00:07 00:37 01:07 01:37 02:16
David Russell Appts 22:10 22:40 23:10 23:40 00:10 00:40 01:10 01:40 02:19
University Hall 22:14 22:44 23:14 23:44 00:14 00:44 01:14 01:44 02:21
Agnes Blackadder Hall 22:16 22:46 23:16 23:46 00:16 00:46 01:16 01:46 02:23
Andrew Melville Hall 22:20 22:50 23:20 23:50 00:20 00:50 01:20 01:50 02:27
Students' Union 22:22 22:52 23:22 23:52 00:22 00:52 01:22 02:05 02:29
Library 22:25 22:55 23:25 23:55 00:25 00:55 01:25 02:08 Terminate

 

 

For more information contact Student Services: theasc@st-andrews.ac.uk