Skip navigation to content

University night bus service

For University students and staff

University busThe bus will run 7 nights a week, 10pm to 2am, from Saturday 9th September 2017 to Friday 22nd December 2017 in Semester 1, and from Monday 29th January to Friday 25th May 2018 in Semester 2 (excluding the two-week Spring break - Saturday 17th March to Sunday 1st April, restarting Monday 2nd April).

Anyone using the service must provide their University staff identity card or student matriculation card as proof of ID on entry to the bus.

It will follow a half-hourly circular route from the Library, travelling to Ayton House, Abbey Walk, Lamond Drive, Morrison's bus stop and Largo Road (a ‘hail and stop’ part of the route for people living in private accommodation), David Russell Apartments, University Hall, Agnes Blackadder Hall, Students' Union Building, returning to the Library. The service provides eight round trips per night.  The final trip begins at 1.30am and terminates at the Library at 2.00am.

University Bus Timetable, 2017/2018

LocationsPick up times                                        Final pick up times
Library 22:00 22:30 23:00 23:30 00:00 00:30 01:00 01:30
Ayton House, Abbey Walk 22:02 22:32 23:02 23:32 00:02 00:32 01:02 01:32
Morisson's bus stop 22:07 22:37 23:07 23:37 00:07
00:37 01:07 01:37
David Russell Appts 22:10 22:40 23:10 23:40 00:10 00:40 01:10 01:40
Drop at Argyle St CP 22:13 22:43 23:13 23:43 00:13 00:43 01:13 01:43
David Russell Appts 22:16 22:46 23:16 23:46 00:16 00:46 01:16 00:46
University Hall 22:20 22:50 23:20 23:50 00:20 00:50 01:20 01:50
Agnes Blackadder Hall 22:22 22:52 23:22 23:52 00:22 00:52 01:22 01:52
Students' Union 22:24 22:54 23:24 23:54 00:24 00:54 01:24 01:54
Library 22:27 22:57 23:27 23:57 00:27 00:57 01:27 Terminate-no pick up

For more information contact Student Services: theasc@st-andrews.ac.uk