Skip navigation to content

University night bus service

 

For University students and staffUniversity Night Bus

The bus will run 7 nights a week, 10.30pm-2.30am, from Saturday 4th September to Friday 17th December 2021 in Semester 2 (excluding the two week Spring Break between Saturday 20th March and Sunday 4th April).

Anyone using the service must provide their University staff identity card or student matriculation card as proof of ID on entry to the bus.  Passengers who behave antisocially may be refused entry to the bus and will be referred by the driver to the University’s Security and Response Team.  Please note, you cannot take food or drink onto the bus.

In line with current Scottish Government guidelines all passengers must wear a face covering when travelling on the bus.  Please be aware some seats on board will be marked unavailable to comply with physical distancing guidelines and this will limit passenger capacity.  The bus will be cleaned daily and hand sanitiser will be available for passengers when they board and alight.

The bus will follow a half-hourly circular route from the Library, travelling to Ayton House, Abbey Walk, Lamond Drive, Morrison's bus stop, Largo Road, David Russell Apartments, University Hall, Agnes Blackadder Hall, Andrew Melville Hall, Students' Union Building, returning to the Library. The service provides eight round trips per night. 

Occasionally the bus service may be suspended, at short notice, for reasons outwith our control.  Should this happen, you will need to find alternative options to travel home.

 

University Bus Timetable, 2020/21

LocationsPick up times                                        Final pick up times
Library 22.30 23.00 23.30 00.00 00.30 01.00 01.30 02.00
Ayton House, Abbey Walk 22:32 23:02 23:32 00.02 00:32 01.02 01.32 02.02
Lamond Drive (council stops) 22.35 23.05 23.35 00.05 00.35 01.05 01.35 02.05
Morisson's bus stop 22.37 23.07 23.37 00.07 00.37 01.07 01.37 02.07
David Russell Apartments 22:40 23.10 23.40 00.10 00.40 01.10 01.40 02.10
University Hall 22.44 23.14 23.44 00.14 00.44 01.14 01.44 02.14
Agnes Blackadder Hall 22.46 23.16 23.46 00.16 00.46 01.16 01.46 02.16
Andrew Melville Hall 22.50 23.20 23.50 00.20 00.50 01.20 01.50 02.20
Students' Union

22.52

23.22 23.52 00.22 00.52 01.22 01.52 02.22
Library 22.55 23.25 23.55 00.25 00.55 01.25 01.55 Terminate-no pick up

For more information contact Student Services: theasc@st-andrews.ac.uk