Skip navigation to content

University night bus service

‌For University students and staffUniversity Night Bus

The bus will run 7 nights a week, 10:30pm to 2.30am, from Saturday 8th September 2018 to Friday 21st December 2018 in Semester 1, and from Monday 28th January to Friday 24th May 2019 in Semester 2 (excluding the two week Spring Break).

Anyone using the service must provide their University staff identity card or student matriculation card as proof of ID on entry to the bus.

The bus will follow a half-hourly circular route from the Library, travelling to Ayton House, Abbey Walk, Lamond Drive, Morrison's bus stop, Largo Road, David Russell Apartments, University Hall, Agnes Blackadder Hall, Andrew Melville Hall, Students' Union Building, returning to the Library. The service provides eight round trips per night.  The final trip begins at 2.00am and terminates at the Library at 2.30am.

University Bus Timetable, 2018/2019

LocationsPick up times                                        Final pick up times
Library 22:30 23:00 23:30 00:00 00:30 01.00 01:30 02.00
Ayton House, Abbey Walk 22:32 23:02 23:32 00:02 00:32 01:02 01:32 02:02
Lamond Drive (council stops) 22:35 23:05 23:35 00:05 00:35 01:05 01:35 02:05
Morisson's bus stop 22:37 23:07 23:37 00:07 00:37
01:07 01:37 02:07
David Russell Appts 22:40 23:10 23:40 00:10 00:40 01:10 01:40 02:10
University Hall 22:44 23:14 23:44 00:14 00:44 01:14 01:44 02:14
Agnes Blackadder Hall 22:46 23:16 23:46 00:16 00:46 01:16 01:46 02:16
Andrew Melville Hall 22:50 23:20 23:50 00:20 00:50 01:20 01:50 02:20
Students' Union 22:52 23:22 23:52 00:22 00:52 01:22 01:52 02:22
Library 22:55 23:25 23:55 00:25 00:55 01:25 01:55 Terminate-no pick up

For more information contact Student Services: theasc@st-andrews.ac.uk