Skip navigation to content

Events

Showing events for

Thursday 22 November

10:00 amFlute Masterclass by Ashley Solomon
Tuesday 25 September
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Claire Innes-Hopkins
Wednesday 26 September
Morning
10:00 amPiano Masterclass with Murray McLachlan
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Concert: Hannah Rarity with Innes white
Thursday 27 September
Evening
7:30 pmMurray McLachlan - The Pianist as Hero
Friday 28 September
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concerts: University Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Tuesday 2 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Lionel Steuart Fothringham
Wednesday 3 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Concert: Jessica Leary and Christopher Baxter
Friday 5 October
Morning
10:15 amBaby MUSA@ Bell Pettigrew: Monkey Business
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concerts: University Folk and Trad Society
Evening
7:30 pmImprovisation: The Illusionist's Art
Saturday 6 October
Morning
10:00 amAn Introduction to The Alexander Technique with Heather Coates
10:00 amWorkshops for Pianists and Organists with Sietze De Vries, Richard Michaela and Charles Balayer
Sunday 7 October
Afternoon
5:55 pmGiuseppe Verdi: 'Aida'
Tuesday 9 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Gary Sieling
Wednesday 10 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Concert
Friday 12 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concerts: A Capella Showcase
Saturday 13 October
Morning
10:00 amHark Listening Research and Music Planet present Soundings: Percussion Stones, Bodies, Pulses
Sunday 14 October
Afternoon
2:30 pmVenus and Adonis
Evening
7:30 pmVenus and Adonis
Monday 15 October
Evening
7:30 pmVenus and Adonis
Tuesday 16 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Alexa Stier
Wednesday 17 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmScottish Chamber Orchestra Lunchtime Concert
3:00 pmScottish Chamber Orchestra Clarinet Masterclass with Maximiliano Martin
Thursday 18 October
Evening
7:30 pmThe Heath Quartet
Friday 19 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concerts: University Opera Society
Evening
7:30 pmUniversity Madrigal Group: Draw on, Sweet Night
Saturday 20 October
Evening
7:30 pmSt Andrews Chamber Orchestra and Fitzwilliam String Quartet: Residency Launch Concert
Sunday 21 October
Afternoon
5:55 pmCamille Saint-Saëns: ‘Samson et Dalila’
Tuesday 23 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Rory Moules
Wednesday 24 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Concert: David Robinson (Cello) and Jeremy Coleman (Piano)
2:30 pmMusic Talks: Jane Pettegree and Anne-Marie Weijmans
Thursday 25 October
Afternoon
5:30 pmVoices18: Shine- Science Meets Opera
Friday 26 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmVoices18: Student Song Concert
Evening
7:30 pmTenebrae - We Will Remember Them
Saturday 27 October
Morning
10:00 amCome and Sing Workshop with Nigel Short
10:00 amSingalong Film: Beauty and The Beast
Afternoon
12:00 pmSingalong Film: Beauty and The Beast
3:00 pmScottish Opera's Opera Highlights
Evening
7:00 pmKathryn Tickell's Tales and Tunes with Special Guest Adam Holmes
10:00 pmOpen Mic Folk Night
Sunday 28 October
Afternoon
1:00 pmBook Reading with David Almond
5:55 pmMet Opera Encore Screenings: Giacomo Puccini's ‘La Fanciulla del West’
Tuesday 30 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Michael Overbury
Wednesday 31 October
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Concert with Members of the Wallace Collection and Music Centre Scholarship Brass Students
Friday 2 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concerts: Vocal Students of Jessica Leary
Evening
7:30 pmThe University G&S Society: The Mikado
Saturday 3 November
Evening
7:30 pmThe University G&S Society: The Mikado
Monday 5 November
Evening
7:00 pmSt Andrews Soloist Competition
Tuesday 6 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Seamus Heath
Wednesday 7 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Concert: The Mouthpiece of the Gods
Evening
7:30 pmScottish Chamber Orchestra: Alstaedt plays Schumann Cello Concerto
Friday 9 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concerts: FELICE (Fife East Lively Chamber Ensemble)
Sunday 11 November
Afternoon
5:55 pmMet Opera Encore Screenings: Nico Muhly's Marnie
Tuesday 13 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Géraud Guillemot
Wednesday 14 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Concert
2:30 pmMusic Talks: Sarah Moermanand and Parker Gordon
Friday 16 November
Afternoon
1:00 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concerts: Vocal students of Megan Read
Sunday 18 November
Evening
7:30 pmSt Andrews Renaissance Singers: Renaissance Masterworks
Monday 19 November
Evening
7:30 pmSt Andrews Strings and St Andrews Chamber Choir: Sure on The Shining Night
Tuesday 20 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Chris Bragg
Wednesday 21 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime Concert: History of Jazz Piano Volume 1 with Richard Michael
Thursday 22 November
Morning
10:00 amFlute Masterclass by Ashley Solomon
Evening
7:30 pmSt Andrews Concert Series: Ashley Solomon and Terence Charlston
Friday 23 November
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concert with St Andrews Brass and Saxophone Ensemble
5:30 pmChosen Vale Trio play a Wallace Collection
Evening
7:30 pmBig BUSTA and St Andrews Wind Band: An Evening with The Bands
Saturday 24 November
Evening
6:30 pmHandel: Messiah
Monday 26 November
Evening
7:30 pmUkelear Fusion and Music Society Singers
Tuesday 27 November
Afternoon
1:00 pmLunchtime Organ Recital: Henry Fairs
Wednesday 28 November
Afternoon
1:00 pmLunchtime Concert by Scottish Opera Emerging Artists
Thursday 29 November
Evening
7:30 pmSt Andrews Symphony Orchestra conducted by Michael Devlin
Friday 30 November
Afternoon
1:00 pmMusic Society Lunchtime Concerts: Students of the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Evening
7:30 pmChristmas with the Madrigal Group
Saturday 1 December
Evening
7:00 pmSt Andrews and Fife Community Orchestra (StAFCO)
Sunday 2 December
Evening
7:00 pmA Capella Society Christmas Concert
Wednesday 5 December
Evening
7:30 pmSt Andrews Baroque Ensemble
Sunday 16 December
Afternoon
5:55 pmMet Opera Screenings: Verdi's 'La Traviata'
 
September 2018  >>
S M T W T F S
            01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30