Skip navigation to content

People and contacts

The School of Modern Languages Office is located on the second level of the Buchanan Building, Union Street and deals with administration for modules in Arabic, Comparative Literature, French, German, Italian, Honours Linguistics, ML modules, Persian, Russian and Spanish. Opening hours are from 8.00am until 4.30pm, Monday to Friday.

Arabic staff
French staff
German staff
Italian staff
Persian staff
Russian staff
Spanish staff
Administrative and academic support


Arabic staff

Academic and teaching staff

NameEmailExt.
Ms Dina Al Afranji dr51 3638
Dr Fabio Caiani, Lecturer fc8 3673
Ms Catherine Cobham, Lecturer, Head of Department cmc1, arabhod 3642
Dr Kirill Dmitriev, Lecturer kd25 2956
Dr Orhan Elmaz, Lecturer oe2 3637
Mr Michael Whitehouse, Teaching Fellow mw56 3638

 

Back to top


French staff

NameEmailExt.
Dr Gavin Bowd, Reader gpb, frenchhod 3643
Dr Joe Carson, Lecturer jsoc 3641
Dr David Evans, Senior Lecturer dee3 3665
Dr Marine Ganofsky, Lecturer mg216 2947
Dr Emma Herdman, Lecturer eh58 3651
Prof Nicki Hitchcott nmh2 3636 
Dr Elise Hugueny-Leger, Senior Lecturer, Head of Department esmh 3652
Prof Margaret-Anne Hutton mh80 3678
Ms Olivia Reneaud-Jensen, Lectrice orj2  3644 
Dr Katie Jones, Lecturer kej5 2952
Dr Elodie Laügt, Senior Lecturer el40 3653
Prof Lorna Milne lcm2  
Prof Mary Orr mmo 3658 
Ms Eglantine Pillet, Language Teaching Fellow ep77 3667
Dr Julia Prest, Reader jtp22 3646
Dr Victoria Turner, Lecturer vct2 3654
Mr Pierre El-Sayed Youssef, Lector pesy1 3644

Back to top


German Staff

NameEmailExt.
Professor Seán Allan sa92  3671
Ms Petra Berner, DAAD Lektorin pcb4 3649
Professor Bettina Bildhauer bmeb 3663
Dr Andrew Cusack, Lecturer atc4 3661
Dr Colette Lawson, Lecturer ll38 2953
Ms Kirsten Mericka, Lector klm25 3649
Dr Dora Osborne, Lecturer do38 2953 
Dr Birgit Röder, Associate Lecturer (Education Focused) br40 3640
Dr Tom Smith, Lecturer tas3 2998
Dr Michael White, Lecturer, Head of Department mjw8, germanhod 3659

Back to top


Italian Staff

NameEmailExt.
Dr Emma Bond, Senior Lecturer efb  3662 
Dr Silvia Caserta, Lecturer sc332 2953
Prof Derek Duncan, Head of Department ded3, italianhod 3668
Ms Fiona Gilmour, Research Assistant fh50   
Dr Rossella Riccobono, Lecturer rmr8 3669
Dr Claudia Rossignoli, Lecturer

cr41

3660
Ms Stefania Triggiano, Language Teaching Fellow

st206

3650 
Dr Robert Wilson, Lecturer rpw 3645

Back to top


Persian staff

NameEmailExt.
Dr Parmis Mozafari, Associate Lecturer (Education Focused) in Persian pm215 3639
Dr Saeed Talajooy, Lecturer st83 3563

Back to top


Russian Staff

NameEmailExt.
Ms Svetlana BoothAssociate Lecturer (Education Focused) si35 3634
Dr Victoria Donovan, Lecturer vsd2 2948
Dr Emily Finer, Senior Lecturer, Head of Department ef50, russianhod 3648
Dr Jesse Gardiner, Lecturer jdsg 2948
Dr Margarita Vaysman, Lecturer mv37 3666 
Dr Claire Whitehead, Senior Lecturer cew12

2951

Back to top


Spanish Staff

NameEmailExt.
Dr K Anipa, Senior Lecturer ka17 2965
Dr Ana Barazal Barreira, Teaching Fellow apbb 3631 
Dr Ted Bergman, Lecturer tb59 2962
Ms Elisa Gutiérrez Boquete, Lectora egb3 3634 
Dr Ricardo Fernandez, Lecturer, Head of Department rfr1, spanishhod 2960
Prof Will Fowler wmf1 2964
Dr Eleni Kefala, Senior Lecturer ek30 3655
Prof Jordi Larios jl213 2967
Dr PJ Lennon, Lecturer pjl7 2971
Dr Javier Letrán, Senior Lecturer jl50 2969
Mr Guillermo Parra Lopez gpl2 3634
Dr Claudia Marques-Martin, Associate Lecturer cmm36 2958
Prof Catherine O'Leary cmo4 2954
Prof Gustavo San Román gfsr 2968

Back to top


Professional services staff

General contacts

For all computing support requests, please email itservicedesk@st-andrews.ac.uk, or use the Self Service Desk.

Name

Email

Ext

Role

Leanne Bence lb234 2949 Administrative Officer (PGT/R)
Natalia Biletska nb321 2966 Computing Officer
Kathleen Brown kab24 3647 Administrative Officer (Teaching, Learning and Student Experience)
Laura P Ferra lpf1 3632 Administrative Officer (Research and Impact)
Maria Law ml81 3670 School Manager
Michael Loudon majl1 3656 Administrator (Sub-Honours)
Maureen Lovatt mfl4 2961

Receptionist/Administrative Assistant

Deirdre Stewart das7 3610 Administrator (Honours)
Annette Zimmermann az 3664 School Engagement Officer

Back to top