Graduation 2017

The University of St Andrews congratulates all students who are graduating in June 2017.


Tuesday 20 June 2017

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

Professor Gill Plain from the School of English 

Afternoon ceremony

 Professor Ali Watson from the School of International Relations

Laureation address

Morning ceremony

Professor Laura Beatriz Esquivel Valdes DLitt
Laureation by Dr Catherine O'Leary from the School of Modern Languages

Dr Richard Holloway FRSE DLitt
Laureation by Professor Paul Hibbert from the School of Management and Dean of Arts and Divinity

Honorary graduates

Morning ceremony

Professor Laura Beatriz Esquivel Valdes
Novelist, screenwriter, social activist and politician

Dr Richard Holloway FRSE
Writer, broadcaster and former Bishop of Edinburgh and Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church


Wednesday 21 June 2017

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

 Professor Ailsa Hall from the School of Biology

Afternoon ceremony

 Professor Steve Linton from the School of Computer Science

Laureation address

Morning ceremony

Professor Michael Klein BSc PhD FRS DSc
Laureation by Professor Michael Bühl from the School of Chemistry

Afternoon ceremony

Doctor John Cameron CBE, FRAgS LLD
Laureation by Professor Russell Morris from the School of Chemistry

Clement Mubanga Chileshe MA LLD 
Laureation by Professor Verity Brown from the School of Psychology and Neuroscience

Honorary graduates

Morning ceremony

Professor Michael Klein FRS
Seminal contributions to the field of molecular simulations

Afternoon ceremony

Dr John Cameron CBE FRAgS
Representative for Scottish agriculture and railways

Clement Mubanga Chileshe
Centre director for the Olympic Youth Development Center in Zambia

Principal's Medal

Afternoon ceremony

Maya Beit-Arie MA (Hons) Geography and Social Anthropology


Thursday 22 June 2017

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

 Professor Jason Konig from the School of Classics

Afternoon ceremony

 Professor Nigel Rapport from the Department of Social Anthropology

Laureation address

Morning ceremony

The Rt Hon Dame Elish Angiolini DBE QC FRSE LLD
Laureation by Professor John Hudson from the School of History

Mr Donald Macleod MA MusD
Laureation by Dr Michael Downes, Director of Music

Afternoon ceremony

Professor Anthony Paul Cohen CBE BA MSc PhD FRSE DSc
Laureation by Dr Mark Harris from the Department of Social Anthropology

Professor Bahram Beyzaie DLitt
Laureation by Professor Ali Ansari from the School of History

Honorary graduates

Morning ceremony

The Rt Hon Dame Elish Angiolini DBE QC
Lawyer and former Lord Advocate of Scotland

Mr Donald Macleod
Writer, broadcaster, and presenter

Afternoon ceremony

Professor Anthony Paul Cohen CBE FRSE
Social anthropologist, honorary Professor at the University of Edinburgh, Emeritus Professor at Queen Margaret University, and Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Professor Bahram Beyzaie
Critically acclaimed Iranian film director and playwright


Friday 23 June 2017

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

Principal and Vice-Chancellor Sally Mapstone

Afternoon ceremony

Catherine Stihler MEP, Rector

Laureation address

Morning ceremony

Mr Michael Palin DSc
Laureation by Professor William Austin from the School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Mr David M Nott OBE FRCS OStJ DMCC DSc MD
Laureation by Professor David Crossman from the School of Medicine

Afternoon ceremony

Professor Malcom Longair CBE BSc MA PhD FRS FRSE DSc
Laureation by Kenneth J Falconer from the School of Mathematics

Honorary graduates

Morning ceremony

Mr Michael Palin DSc
Comedian, broadcaster and writer

Mr David Nott OBE FRCS OStJ DMCC DSc MD
Consultant surgeon and authority in laparoscopic surgery

Afternoon ceremony

Professor Malcolm Longair CBE BSc MA PhD FRS FRSE DSc
Physicist in the fields of high energy astrophysics and astrophysical cosmology

Principal's Medal

Morning ceremony

Lindsey Karmen BSc (Hons) Medicine 

Afternoon ceremony

Johanna Ojamäe BSc (Hons) Economics and Statistics