Graduation 2018

The University of St Andrews congratulates all students who graduated in June and December 2018. 

Friday 7 December 2018

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

Professor Sir Hew Strachan

Afternoon ceremony

Principal Sally Mapstone

Honorary graduates

Afternoon ceremony

Val McDermid
Laureation by Professor Gill Plain

Thursday 6 December 2018

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

Professor Rebecca Goss from the School of Chemistry

Afternoon ceremony

Professor Garry Taylor, Deputy Principal and Master

Laureation addresses

Morning ceremony

Paul Lawrie
Laureation by Robert Fleming, Director of Development

Afternoon ceremony

Herbert Kohler
Laureation by Professor Lorna Milne, Master and Deputy Principal Designate

Honorary graduates

Morning ceremony

Paul Lawrie
Former Open Championship winner 

Afternoon ceremony

Herbert Kohler
Chairman of hte Kohler Company and owner of the Old Course Hotel, St Andrews 


Tuesday 26 June 2018

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

Professor Thomas Neukirch from the School of Mathematics and Statistics 

Afternoon ceremony

Dr Tim Wilson from the School of International Relations

Laureation addresses

Morning ceremony

Jenny Brown
Laureation by Professor Jane Stabler from the School of English

Honorary graduates

Morning ceremony

Jenny Brown
Literary agent specialising in fostering new writing talent in Scotland 

Principal's Medal

Afternoon ceremony

Charlie Maguire MA (Hons) Management and International Relations


Wednesday 27 June 2018

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

Professor David O'Hagan from the School of Chemistry

Afternoon ceremony

Dr Christiane Helling from the School of Physics and Astronomy

Laureation addresses

Morning ceremony

Professor Satoshi Ōmura PhD
Laureation by Professor Garry Taylor, Master of the United College and Deputy Principal

Afternoon ceremony

Dr Rita Gardner CBE
Laureation by Professor William Austin from the School of Geography and Sustainable Development

Honorary graduates

Morning ceremony

Professor Satoshi Ōmura PhD
Global expert in the field of bioorganic chemistry

Afternoon ceremony

Dr Rita Gardner CBE 
Academic leader in environmental science and former director of the Royal Geographical Society


Thursday 28 June 2018

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

Dr Julian Luxford from the School of Art History

Afternoon ceremony

Professor Will Fowler from the School of Modern Languages

Laureation addresses

Afternoon ceremony

Catherine Stihler MEP
Laureation by Lewis Wood, President of the Students' Association

Honorary graduates

Afternoon ceremony

Catherine Stihler MEP
Ambassador for accessibility, consumer and citizen rights in the European Parliament; 52nd Rector of the University of St Andrews

Principal's Medal

Afternoon ceremony

Rufaida Al Hashmi MA (Hons) Philosophy and Economics


Friday 29 June 2018

Graduation addresses

Morning ceremony

Principal and Vice-Chancellor Sally Mapstone

Afternoon ceremony

Profesor Keith Sillar from the School of Psychology and Neuroscience

Laureation addresses

Morning ceremony

Professor Sir John Savill BA MBChB PhD FRCP FRCPE FRCSEd (Hon) FRCPCH (Hon) FASN FRSE F.MedSci FRS
Laureation by Professor David Crossman, Dean of Medicine 

Honorary graduates

Morning ceremony

Professor Sir John Savill BA MBChB PhD FRCP FRCPE FRCSEd (Hon) FRCPCH (Hon) FASN FRSE F.MedSci FRS
Clinician-scientist distinguished for insights into the molecular processes of inflammation.