Skip navigation to content

Events

Showing events for

There are no events this month. Please select another month.

CREEM seminar
Wednesday 14 March 2018 2:00 PM

A Conversation with the Prime Minister of Malta
Tuesday 20 February 2018 6:00 PM

Pure maths colloquium
Thursday 01 March 2018 4:00 PM

Pure maths colloquium
Thursday 22 February 2018 4:00 PM

Free Public Lecture: The Story of Us
Saturday 03 March 2018 3:00 PM

Chocolate Nests Skillshare
Tuesday 06 March 2018 3:00 PM

The Chocolate Case
Friday 02 March 2018 6:00 PM

From the ‘Gothic’ to the ‘Medieval’: Romanticism, Architecture, History, 1800—1840
Wednesday 11 April 2018 5:15 PM

Leverhulme Lecture: Between Academia and Practice
Thursday 22 February 2018 2:00 PM

St Andrews Through Time Walk
Saturday 16 June 2018 2:00 PM

Young Archaeologists: Curious Clothing
Saturday 30 June 2018 2:00 PM

MUSA: Rock-pooling
Sunday 17 June 2018 2:00 PM

Out of the Box: Summer Solstice
Sunday 24 June 2018 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Summer Solstice
Sunday 17 June 2018 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Summer Solstice
Sunday 10 June 2018 1:00 PM

Dunkirk Film and Talk
Thursday 07 June 2018 10:30 AM

Science of Sound
Monday 04 June 2018 3:00 PM

MUSA: Science of Sound
Monday 04 June 2018 2:00 PM

Out of the Box: Summer Solstice
Sunday 03 June 2018 1:00 PM

Electro-magnificent Science
Saturday 17 March 2018 2:00 PM

Electro-magnificent Science
Saturday 17 March 2018 1:00 PM

Baby MUSA: Light and Dark
Friday 04 May 2018 10:15 AM

Ever to Excel: An Afternoon of Discovery
Saturday 19 May 2018 2:00 PM

Young Archaeologists: Rotten Romans
Saturday 26 May 2018 2:00 PM

Out of the Box: Eco-Maynia
Sunday 06 May 2018 1:00 PM

Still Alice: part of Dementia Awareness Week
Thursday 10 May 2018 10:30 AM

Out of the Box: Eco-Maynia
Sunday 13 May 2018 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Eco-Maynia
Sunday 20 May 2018 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Eco-Maynia
Sunday 27 May 2018 1:00 PM

Medieval Mayhem
Monday 07 May 2018 11:00 AM

St Andrews Through Time Walk
Monday 28 May 2018 2:00 PM

Sounding Out Astronomy
Saturday 05 May 2018 2:30 PM

Authorship, Genius and Reproduction in Angelica Kauffman
Wednesday 11 April 2018 4:15 PM

Photographic and Textual Portraits of Authors in 19th-century France
Wednesday 14 March 2018 4:15 PM

Cézanne's Use of Ton, or harmony through thick and thin
Wednesday 07 March 2018 4:15 PM

Moving Bodies: Capture and Control in Late Farocki
Wednesday 21 February 2018 3:30 PM

Time's Witnesses: Women's Voices from the Holocaust
Thursday 05 April 2018 5:15 PM

CFS Speaker Series: Currents in Non-Fiction Virtual Reality
Wednesday 28 February 2018 2:30 PM

Healing the Mind: Writing Takes the Ache Away
Wednesday 21 February 2018 5:15 PM

War in Human Societies: interdisciplinary perspectives
Friday 18 May 2018 9:00 AM

Combatting Malaria: Using the Immune System for Prevention, Treatment and Control
Friday 23 February 2018 1:00 PM

University G&S Society presents The Beauty Stone
Saturday 24 February 2018 7:00 PM

St Leonard's College Postgraduate Lectures
Thursday 19 April 2018 3:30 PM

St Leonard's College Postgraduate Lectures
Thursday 08 March 2018 3:30 PM

Alumni Festival Weekend 2018
Friday 13 April 2018 12:00 AM

Baby MUSA: Our Bodies
Friday 01 June 2018 10:15 AM

C19c Brown paper-bag research seminar series 2017-18
Wednesday 16 May 2018 1:00 PM

Casanova Undressed: A Sky Arts and Balandi Production (2016)
Wednesday 09 May 2018 7:00 PM

The Enthusiasm Project
Wednesday 02 May 2018 7:00 PM

Screening and Discussion: Russian Jews (2014 to 2016)
Friday 27 April 2018 4:30 PM

Digital transformations in Modern Languages research
Thursday 26 April 2018 4:00 PM

Human Zoos in Scotland
Wednesday 25 April 2018 6:00 PM

Concept of the Transformational Leap in the History of Russian Culture
Thursday 19 April 2018 4:00 PM

C19c Brown paper-bag research seminar series
Wednesday 18 April 2018 1:00 PM

C19c Brown paper-bag research seminar series 2017-18
Wednesday 14 March 2018 1:00 PM

The Break-Up of Serbo-Croation and the Gorani of Kosovo
Tuesday 17 April 2018 5:15 PM

Speaking For Themselves: Early Soviet Queer Agenda From Below
Monday 16 April 2018 5:00 PM

Pressurizing the Politics of The Crucible: The Possibilities of a Dialectical, Brechtian Production
Thursday 12 April 2018 4:00 PM

Human Zoos: The Couple in the Cage
Wednesday 11 April 2018 6:00 PM

Human Zoos: Putting People on Display
Monday 09 April 2018 12:00 AM

Slanguages: Co-Creating a Touring Multilingual Visual Arts Exhibition
Thursday 05 April 2018 4:00 PM

Science and the Arts in Contemporary Latin America: Towards a Life in Common
Thursday 15 March 2018 4:00 PM

Byre World: Nueve reinas
Wednesday 14 March 2018 7:00 PM

Bertha von Suttner's Peace Activism, or How Leftist Politics Should Respond to Nationalism and Sexism
Thursday 22 February 2018 4:00 PM

The World in an Egg: Moralising Change and Form in Medieval French Didactic Literature
Thursday 08 March 2018 4:00 PM

Closing and opening the Asylum: Franco Basaglia and the radical psychiatry movement in Italy in the 1960s and 1970s
Thursday 01 March 2018 4:00 PM

Byre World: The Uncondemned
Wednesday 28 February 2018 7:00 PM

From the Corners of The Brothers Karamazov: Minor Characters in Dostoevsky’s Last Novel
Wednesday 28 February 2018 5:00 PM

The Natural History of Parasites
Saturday 17 March 2018 11:00 AM

International Women's Day Lecture: Leveraging Big Data to Dissect Common, Complex Metabolic Traits
Friday 09 March 2018 1:00 PM

Oddities and Unknowns Tour
Saturday 17 February 2018 11:00 AM

Super Star Solar Systems
Saturday 17 February 2018 1:30 PM

Super Star Solar Systems
Saturday 17 February 2018 2:30 PM

Out of the Box: Chinese New Year
Sunday 18 February 2018 1:00 PM

Marine Life Tour
Saturday 24 February 2018 11:00 AM

Out of the Box: Chinese New Year
Sunday 25 February 2018 1:00 PM

Baby MUSA Time: Space Explorers
Friday 02 March 2018 10:15 AM

Out of the Box: Springtime
Sunday 04 March 2018 1:00 PM

StAnza Creative Writing Workshop
Wednesday 07 March 2018 2:00 PM

Films and Artefacts Series: Paterson
Thursday 08 March 2018 10:30 AM

StAnza Digital Installation
Thursday 08 March 2018 10:00 AM

StAnza Musings@MUSA
Thursday 08 March 2018 12:00 PM

Out of the Box: Springtime
Sunday 11 March 2018 1:00 PM

Wild About St Andrews
Saturday 10 March 2018 11:00 AM

The Women Who Shaped St Andrews
Sunday 18 March 2018 6:00 PM

Out of the Box: Springtime
Sunday 25 March 2018 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Curious Creatures
Sunday 01 April 2018 1:00 PM

Deep Sea Creatures
Monday 02 April 2018 10:00 AM

Deep Sea Creatures
Monday 02 April 2018 11:00 AM

Modern Masterpiece
Thursday 05 April 2018 1:00 PM

Baby MUSA time: Funny Faces
Friday 06 April 2018 10:15 AM

Medieval Mosaics
Monday 09 April 2018 10:00 AM

Medieval Mosaics
Monday 09 April 2018 11:00 AM

Standing on the Shoulders of Giants Walking Tour
Tuesday 20 March 2018 6:00 PM

The Women Who Shaped St Andrews
Friday 13 April 2018 7:15 PM

Portrait Masterclass
Saturday 14 April 2018 2:00 PM

Out of the Box:Curious Creatures
Sunday 15 April 2018 1:00 PM

Still Life Masterclass
Saturday 28 April 2018 2:00 PM

Out of the Box: Curious Creatures
Sunday 29 April 2018 1:00 PM

Writing 1859
Thursday 01 March 2018 5:15 PM

Music Talks with Gillian Mitchell: British Pop Stars and Pantomime from the 1950s to the 1970s
Wednesday 07 February 2018 2:30 PM

University GandS Society presents Princess Ida
Saturday 21 April 2018 2:30 PM

University GandS Society presents Princess Ida
Friday 20 April 2018 7:30 PM

University GandS Society presents Princess Ida
Saturday 21 April 2018 7:30 PM

Organ Concert by William Peart (Birmingham Conservatoire)
Tuesday 10 April 2018 1:10 PM

How Not to Make Babies - the George Jack Memorial Lecture
Monday 09 April 2018 5:15 PM

Trapped in Amber: On the Materialities of Media Memory
Tuesday 15 May 2018 2:00 PM

Film Screening: 'The Sun Island' and discussion with the director
Monday 14 May 2018 5:00 PM

Music Talks with Parmis Mozafari
Wednesday 28 February 2018 2:30 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert: music performed by the MusSoc Committee
Friday 20 April 2018 1:10 PM

The Music Society Singers and Ukelear Fusion present Throwback
Sunday 29 April 2018 7:30 PM

Organ Concert by Kevin Duggan (Dunblane Cathedral)
Tuesday 20 February 2018 1:10 PM

Byre Opera Presents Handel's Xerxes
Sunday 24 June 2018 7:30 PM

Lunchtime concert for J S Bach's 333rd birthday: Kirsty Main (violin) and Sean Heath (harpsichord)
Wednesday 14 March 2018 1:10 PM

St Andrews Renaissance Singers: Gloria!
Sunday 22 April 2018 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert: piano recital by Elle Kosman
Friday 27 April 2018 1:10 PM

On the Town: A Bernstein Centenary Celebration
Friday 27 April 2018 7:30 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert by vocal students of Jessica Leary
Friday 06 April 2018 1:10 PM

Big BUStA and University of St Andrews Big Band
Thursday 19 April 2018 7:30 PM

St Andrews Concert Series present Roy How
Thursday 08 March 2018 7:30 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra: Dvorák Violin Concerto
Wednesday 14 March 2018 7:30 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert: Mozart 'Kegelstatt' Trio for piano, clarinet and viola
Friday 13 April 2018 1:10 PM

Organ Concert by the University Organ Scholars
Tuesday 24 April 2018 1:10 PM

Xerxes in the Garden
Saturday 02 June 2018 10:00 AM

St Andrews Symphony Orchestra Concert
Thursday 26 April 2018 7:30 PM

St Andrews Chorus presents Haydn's The Seasons
Saturday 28 April 2018 7:30 PM

St Salvator's Chapel Choir: Bach Cantata Concert
Sunday 08 April 2018 7:30 PM

Saxophone Masterclass with Andrew Middleton
Thursday 15 March 2018 11:00 AM

Lunchtime Concert by Music Centre Scholarship Holders
Wednesday 25 April 2018 1:10 PM

Compline
Thursday 26 April 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 12 April 2018 10:00 PM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 27 May 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 20 May 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 13 May 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 06 May 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 29 April 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 22 April 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 15 April 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 08 April 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 01 April 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 11 March 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 04 March 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 25 February 2018 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 18 February 2018 11:00 AM

SHINE: Sounding out Astronomy
Saturday 05 May 2018 2:30 PM

University Madrigal Group On the Rocks
Friday 13 April 2018 7:00 PM

English Research Seminar
Wednesday 04 April 2018 5:15 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra lunchtime concert by Nikita Naumov (double bass)
Wednesday 04 April 2018 1:10 PM

Lunchtime Concert by the St Andrews New Music Ensemble
Wednesday 21 February 2018 1:10 PM

Lunchtime concert by Music Centre Scholarship holders
Wednesday 18 April 2018 1:10 PM

New Music Week Artists in Residence: James Turnbull (oboe) and Eddy Hackett (percussion)
Sunday 25 February 2018 3:00 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert: St Andrews Strings Bach
Friday 02 March 2018 1:10 PM

University Opera Society presents Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld
Sunday 04 March 2018 7:00 PM

Byre Opera Presents Handel's Xerxes
Saturday 23 June 2018 7:30 PM

St Andrews Strings and University of St Andrews Chamber Choir
Saturday 14 April 2018 7:30 PM

Lunchtime Concert by the Wallace Collection
Wednesday 28 February 2018 1:10 PM

University Opera Society presents Offenbach’s Orpheus in the Underworld
Monday 05 March 2018 7:00 PM

University Madrigal Group Concert
Friday 02 March 2018 7:30 PM

St Andrews Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven and Sibelius
Sunday 11 March 2018 7:30 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert: New Music Concert
Friday 23 February 2018 1:10 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: Brass Chamber Group
Friday 16 March 2018 1:10 PM

St Andrews and Fife Community Orchestra Spring Concert with Alec Frank-Gemmill.
Wednesday 25 April 2018 7:30 PM

Lunchtime Concert by Mary-Jannet Leith (recorder) and Thomas Allery (harpsichord)
Wednesday 11 April 2018 1:10 PM

University Madrigal Group Summer Concert
Sunday 27 May 2018 11:00 AM

Lunchtime Concert by pupils of St Mary's Music School
Wednesday 07 March 2018 1:10 PM

St Andrews Concert Series presents the Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Thursday 05 April 2018 7:30 PM

Organ Concert by Chris Bragg (St Andrews)
Tuesday 17 April 2018 1:10 PM

Organ Concert by Domenico Gioffré (Royal College of Music)
Tuesday 13 March 2018 1:10 PM

St Katherine's Choir sings Pergolesi's Stabat Mater
Sunday 18 February 2018 5:00 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert by vocal students of Jonathan May
Friday 09 March 2018 1:10 PM

Music in Museums: Music Centre Scholarship Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 08 April 2018 2:30 PM

Organ Concert by Sean Heath (Keyboardist in Residence)
Tuesday 06 March 2018 1:10 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra: C. P. E. Bach Cello Concerto
Wednesday 18 April 2018 7:30 PM

Byre Opera Presents Handel's Xerxes
Friday 22 June 2018 7:30 PM

Come and Play Percussion with Eddy Hackett
Saturday 24 February 2018 11:00 AM

Celebrity organ concert by Matthew Owens (Wells Cathedral)
Sunday 04 March 2018 7:30 PM

Organ Concert by Sam Bristow (Birmingham Conservatoire)
Tuesday 03 April 2018 1:10 PM

St Andrews Baroque Ensemble
Thursday 03 May 2018 7:30 PM

Organ Concert for New Music Week by Dorien Schouten (Netherlands)
Tuesday 27 February 2018 1:10 PM

Special film screening with live musical accompaniment: Foolish Wives (Erich von Stroheim, 1922)
Wednesday 28 February 2018 7:00 PM

Pathologies of Leadership in Greek Epic and Tragedy
Wednesday 18 April 2018 4:00 PM

Experience, Emotion and Reflexive Practice in Leadership Formation
Wednesday 14 March 2018 3:00 PM

Thucydides and Leadership Ethics
Wednesday 21 February 2018 4:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 19 April 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 12 April 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 05 April 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 08 March 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 01 March 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 22 February 2018 10:00 PM

February 2018  >>
S M T W T F S
        01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28      

Submit an event

News

Media enquiries

600th anniversary

See also

RSS feeds