Skip navigation to content

Events

Showing events for

There are no events this month. Please select another month.

Hark: A Day with Errollyn Wallen
Saturday 14 October 2017 10:00 AM

The Amstel Saxophone Quartet: Beauty and Tears
Thursday 09 November 2017 7:30 PM

St Andrews Concert Series: Brendel plays Beethoven
Thursday 19 October 2017 7:30 PM

Inaugural Lecture
Wednesday 27 September 2017 5:15 PM

An Update on the Yemeni Crisis with 2011 Nobel Peace Laureate Tawakkol Karman
Monday 25 September 2017 6:00 PM

First Abroad Scholarships Information Session
Wednesday 04 October 2017 2:00 PM

School of Psychology and Neuroscience Semianar
Friday 17 November 2017 1:00 PM

School of Psychology and Neuroscience Seminar
Friday 10 November 2017 1:00 PM

School of Psychology and Neuroscience Seminar
Friday 03 November 2017 1:00 PM

School of Psychology and Neuroscience Seminar
Friday 20 October 2017 1:00 PM

School of Psychology and Neuroscience Seminar
Friday 13 October 2017 1:00 PM

School of Psychology and Neuroscience Seminar
Friday 29 September 2017 1:00 PM

School of Psychology and Neuroscience Seminar
Friday 01 December 2017 1:00 PM

Entrepreneurs Society's Social + Pub Quiz
Monday 25 September 2017 7:00 PM

CFS Speaker Series: Why Feminist Film Curation Matters
Wednesday 27 September 2017 3:00 PM

In and Out of American Art: Between Provincialism and Transnationalism, 1940-1980
Friday 27 October 2017 9:00 AM

DABS - First session of 2017-2018
Tuesday 26 September 2017 7:00 PM

Marvellous Mud Brick
Friday 17 November 2017 3:00 PM

Music Society Symphony Orchestra St Andrew's Day Concert
Thursday 30 November 2017 7:30 PM

Music Society Singers and Ukular Fusion Christmas Concert
Saturday 02 December 2017 7:30 PM

Music Society Chamber Choir and St Andrews Strings Concert
Wednesday 22 November 2017 7:30 PM

Seamus Heaney, Irish writers and Scotland
Wednesday 18 October 2017 5:15 PM

Professor Dame Linda Partridge: Ageing Healthily
Friday 10 November 2017 1:00 PM

Centre for Amerindian Studies - Concert of 19th-century Bolivian worship music
Tuesday 05 September 2017 7:00 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 29 November 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Sunday 26 November 2017 4:00 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 22 November 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Sunday 19 November 2017 4:00 PM

Choral Evensong
Sunday 12 November 2017 4:00 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 15 November 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 08 November 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 01 November 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 18 October 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Sunday 15 October 2017 4:00 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 11 October 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Sunday 08 October 2017 4:00 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 04 October 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Sunday 01 October 2017 4:00 PM

Choral Evensong
Wednesday 27 September 2017 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong
Sunday 24 September 2017 4:00 PM

What teams can learn from World of Warcraft
Friday 29 September 2017 10:30 AM

Organ Concert by Tim Lambourn
Tuesday 10 October 2017 1:10 PM

Luthersche Leidensmusik Launch Concert
Tuesday 10 October 2017 8:00 PM

Telemann’s lost gamba fantasias
Wednesday 11 October 2017 1:10 PM

The twelve newly-rediscovered gamba fantasias of Georg Philipp Telemann (1734)
Wednesday 11 October 2017 2:30 PM

Organ Concert by Alexey Schmitov
Tuesday 17 October 2017 1:10 PM

Heisenberg Ensemble with Gillian Risi (violin)
Saturday 07 October 2017 1:10 PM

Lunchtime Concert by Nicholas Ashton (Piano)
Wednesday 18 October 2017 1:10 PM

A Musical Palette
Wednesday 04 October 2017 1:10 PM

Organ Concert by Sean Heath
Tuesday 03 October 2017 1:10 PM

Compline
Thursday 19 April 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 12 April 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 05 April 2018 10:00 PM

Organ Concert by John Kitchen (University of Edinburgh)
Tuesday 24 October 2017 1:10 PM

Lunchtime Concert by Agnes Wan (Piano)
Wednesday 25 October 2017 1:10 PM

Dillie Keane
Thursday 26 October 2017 7:00 PM

The Swingles: Retrospective
Thursday 26 October 2017 10:00 PM

Masterclass with Dame Emma Kirkby
Friday 27 October 2017 4:00 PM

The Bardic Trio
Friday 27 October 2017 7:30 PM

An Alehouse Session: Barokksolistene
Friday 27 October 2017 10:00 PM

Sing-a-long film: Frozen
Saturday 28 October 2017 12:30 PM

Sing-a-long film: Frozen
Saturday 28 October 2017 10:00 AM

A Cappella Showcase: The Swingles and St Andrews A Cappella groups
Saturday 28 October 2017 3:00 PM

Nine Lessons and Carols
Saturday 09 December 2017 8:45 AM

Dame Emma Kirkby and Dowland Works
Saturday 28 October 2017 7:30 PM

Fringe Jazz
Saturday 28 October 2017 9:30 PM

Festival Bach Cantata Service with St Salvator's Chapel Choir and Dame Emma Kirkby
Sunday 29 October 2017 11:00 AM

Carols by Candlelight
Sunday 24 December 2017 3:00 PM

University Carol Service
Saturday 16 December 2017 8:00 AM

Organ Concert by Christopher Cromar
Tuesday 31 October 2017 1:10 PM

Carols by Candlelight
Sunday 24 December 2017 5:00 PM

Commemoration of St Leonard Service
Sunday 05 November 2017 6:00 PM

Organ Concert by Chris Bragg: Gregorian Inspirations
Tuesday 07 November 2017 1:10 PM

Lunchtime Concert by Hannah Laurens (violin) and Tom McCoy (piano)
Wednesday 08 November 2017 1:10 PM

St Andrews Renaissance Singers: Luther the Luminary
Sunday 19 November 2017 7:30 PM

Music Talks with Dr Jane Pettegree: Town Bands and Community Music in 19th century Caithness
Wednesday 22 November 2017 2:30 PM

The Fauvel Lecture: Mathematics in Biology - Has D'Arcy Thompson been vindicated?
Saturday 14 October 2017 6:30 PM

Centenary Conference: On Growth and Form 100
Friday 13 October 2017 12:00 AM

St Andrews Chorus and the Heisenberg Ensemble present Faure's Requiem
Saturday 25 November 2017 7:30 PM

St Katherine's Choir Christmas Concert
Sunday 26 November 2017 5:00 PM

A Capella Society Christmas Concert
Tuesday 28 November 2017 7:30 PM

Organ Concert by Henry Fairs (Honorary Professor of Organ)
Tuesday 28 November 2017 1:10 PM

Lunchtime Concert by the Dohnányi Trio
Wednesday 29 November 2017 1:10 PM

StAFCO St Andrew's Eve Concert
Wednesday 29 November 2017 7:00 PM

Heisenberg Ensemble: Handel's Messiah
Sunday 03 December 2017 7:00 PM

St Andrews Baroque Ensemble: The Music of Bologna
Monday 04 December 2017 7:30 PM

Madrigal Group Autumn Concert
Friday 13 October 2017 7:30 PM

The End of the World or just a Viking Invasion?
Tuesday 10 October 2017 5:15 PM

Compline
Thursday 08 March 2018 10:00 PM

The Hidden Photobooks
Friday 01 September 2017 9:00 AM

Compline
Thursday 01 March 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 22 February 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 15 February 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 08 February 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 01 February 2018 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 30 November 2017 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 23 November 2017 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 16 November 2017 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 09 November 2017 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 02 November 2017 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 19 October 2017 10:00 PM

Compline
Thursday 12 October 2017 10:00 PM

University Madrigal Group
Friday 24 November 2017 7:30 PM

Compline
Thursday 05 October 2017 10:00 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Friday 29 September 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Friday 06 October 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Friday 13 October 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Friday 20 October 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Friday 03 November 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Friday 01 December 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Friday 17 November 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert
Friday 24 November 2017 1:10 PM

Wolves in the Airport: Jesus’ Critique of Purity as a Challenge to 21st Century Surveillance
Thursday 28 September 2017 11:15 AM

Jamie McDougall’s Song-Tellers: Magic, Myth and Legends
Sunday 29 October 2017 3:00 PM

On De-Stabilization and Multiple Religious Belonging in Monastic Inter-Religious Dialogue
Thursday 05 October 2017 11:15 AM

'The Gondoliers'
Wednesday 15 November 2017 7:30 PM

'The Gondoliers'
Monday 13 November 2017 7:30 PM

'The Gondoliers'
Sunday 12 November 2017 7:30 PM

Music in Museums: Scholarship Wind Quartet
Saturday 11 November 2017 2:30 PM

St Andrews Brass Ensemble and St Andrews Percussion Ensemble
Saturday 11 November 2017 1:10 PM

Sunday Worship: 500th Anniversary of Luther's Reformation and St Andrews Voices
Sunday 29 October 2017 11:00 AM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra: Copland, Appalachian Spring
Wednesday 01 November 2017 7:30 PM

Music Talks: Discovering the Scottishness in AC Mackenzie's Life and Compositions
Wednesday 01 November 2017 2:30 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra Clarinet Masterclass with Maximiliano Martín
Wednesday 01 November 2017 11:00 AM

Ysaÿe’s Lost Sonata
Wednesday 01 November 2017 1:10 PM

Lunchtime concert by students from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Traditional Music Department
Wednesday 27 September 2017 1:10 PM

Aus Tiefer Not
Tuesday 26 September 2017 1:10 PM

Music and Mental Health
Wednesday 27 September 2017 2:30 PM

An Introduction to the Alexander Technique with Heather Croates
Saturday 30 September 2017 10:00 AM

Lunchtime Concert by Ellie Steemson (saxophone) and Thomas Lowe (percussion)
Wednesday 22 November 2017 1:10 PM

Organ Concert by Jeremiah Stephenson
Tuesday 21 November 2017 1:10 PM

St Andrews Chamber Orchestra Concert
Wednesday 15 November 2017 7:30 PM

Flute Masterclass with Dave Heath
Friday 10 November 2017 11:00 AM

Dave Heath and Friends
Friday 10 November 2017 10:00 PM

Organ Concert by Marina Omelchenko
Tuesday 14 November 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Lunchtime Concert: Music Centre and Amstel Saxophone Quartet Saxophonists
Friday 10 November 2017 1:10 PM

Lunchtime Concert St Andrews New Music Ensemble and members of the SCO: Responses
Wednesday 15 November 2017 1:10 PM

Music Society Concert Wind Band and Big BUStA: Law and Order
Friday 10 November 2017 7:30 PM

St Salvator's Chapel Choir: In Remembrance
Sunday 12 November 2017 7:30 PM

Brass Band Spectacular
Saturday 11 November 2017 7:30 PM

The Wallace Collection and St Andrews Scholarship Brass Ensemble
Friday 10 November 2017 5:30 PM

Compline
Thursday 28 September 2017 10:00 PM

Modern Wonders and Striking Sights: London as a Site of Education in Children’s Literature of the Romantic Period
Wednesday 08 November 2017 5:15 PM

Satirists and Experts: Swift, The Craftsman and Eighteenth Century Political Polemic
Wednesday 01 November 2017 5:15 PM

Claimed and Unclaimed Experience: Problematic Readings of Trauma in the Hebrew Bible
Thursday 28 September 2017 2:30 PM

Explorathon@MUSA
Friday 29 September 2017 5:30 PM

EXPLORATHON'17
Friday 29 September 2017 5:30 PM

What do scientists think about religion?
Monday 09 October 2017 5:15 PM

God and Place in Jeremiah
Thursday 19 October 2017 2:30 PM

What did they do in the Second Temple Synagogue? The evidence of Philo and Josephus
Thursday 26 October 2017 2:30 PM

Letters and the Shaping of Early Christianity
Thursday 02 November 2017 2:30 PM

The Outlaw David ben Jesse
Thursday 09 November 2017 2:30 PM

Belief and Unbelief in Greek Religion: A Comparative Perspective
Thursday 30 November 2017 2:30 PM

Authenticating the Profane: Rethinking the Contours of the Canon After Qumran
Thursday 07 December 2017 2:30 PM

Discerning an intellectual world in the Hebrew Bible
Thursday 12 October 2017 2:30 PM

Authorial Intention, Narrative Worldmaking, and the Gospel of Mark
Thursday 05 October 2017 2:30 PM

Out of the Box: Diwali
Sunday 22 October 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Diwali
Sunday 29 October 2017 1:00 PM

Slumdog Millionaire Film and Talk
Thursday 05 October 2017 10:30 AM

Baby MUSA Time
Friday 06 October 2017 10:15 AM

Baby MUSA Time
Friday 06 October 2017 2:00 PM

Practical Workshops: Tremendous Tiles
Saturday 07 October 2017 2:30 PM

Summer Workshop: Terrific Tiles
Saturday 07 October 2017 1:00 PM

Autumn Workshop: Big Draw, Living Lines
Monday 09 October 2017 2:00 PM

Autumn Workshop: Horsing Around
Thursday 12 October 2017 10:00 AM

Autumn Workshop: Horsing Around
Thursday 12 October 2017 11:00 AM

Big Draw: Shadow Puppets
Monday 16 October 2017 3:00 PM

Big Draw: Shadow Puppets
Monday 16 October 2017 2:00 PM

Autumn Workshop: African Encounters
Thursday 19 October 2017 10:00 AM

Autumn Workshop: African Encounters
Thursday 19 October 2017 11:00 AM

African Drumming
Saturday 21 October 2017 2:00 PM

Young Archaeologists: Food and Drink
Saturday 28 October 2017 2:00 PM

Film and Artefacts Series: The Light Between Oceans
Thursday 26 October 2017 10:30 AM

Nearly Native, Barely Civilized: Henri Gaden's Journey Across Colonial French Africa
Thursday 02 November 2017 5:30 PM

Baby MUSA Time: Sound and Music
Friday 03 November 2017 10:15 AM

Baby MUSA Time: Sound and Music
Friday 03 November 2017 2:00 PM

Baby MUSA Time: Winter Wonderland
Friday 01 December 2017 10:15 AM

Baby MUSA Time: Winter Wonderland
Friday 01 December 2017 2:00 PM

Young Archaeologists: Stone Age Skills
Saturday 25 November 2017 2:00 PM

The Natural History of the Birds
Saturday 04 November 2017 11:00 AM

Out of the Box: Movember
Sunday 05 November 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Movember
Sunday 12 November 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Movember
Sunday 19 November 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Movember
Sunday 26 November 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Starry Night
Sunday 03 December 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Starry Night
Sunday 17 December 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Starry Night
Sunday 10 December 2017 1:00 PM

Footprints and Flints: the Happisburgh Project
Wednesday 08 November 2017 5:30 PM

The Dam Busters Film & Talk
Thursday 09 November 2017 10:30 AM

St Andrews Scholarship Wind Quintet
Saturday 11 November 2017 2:30 PM

Marvellous Mud Brick
Friday 17 November 2017 2:00 PM

Busy Beeswax Candles
Saturday 02 December 2017 1:30 PM

North Uist: 'Scottish Galapogos'
Saturday 18 November 2017 11:00 AM

The Evolution of Beauty in Nature
Saturday 02 December 2017 11:00 AM

Chaplain’s Conversations
Monday 16 October 2017 5:30 PM

Chaplain’s Conversations
Monday 04 December 2017 5:30 PM

Chaplain’s Conversations
Monday 05 February 2018 5:30 PM

Chaplain’s Conversations
Monday 12 February 2018 5:30 PM

Radio 4 Sunday Worship Service
Sunday 22 October 2017 8:10 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 01 October 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 08 October 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 15 October 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 22 October 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 05 November 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship: Remembrance Sunday
Sunday 12 November 2017 10:50 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 19 November 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 26 November 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship: Advent and St Andrewstide
Sunday 03 December 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 10 December 2017 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 24 September 2017 11:00 AM

MUSA Young Archaeologists: Ancient Art
Saturday 23 September 2017 2:00 PM

Out of the Box: Diwali
Sunday 15 October 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Diwali
Sunday 08 October 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Diwali
Sunday 01 October 2017 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Picture Puzzles
Sunday 24 September 2017 1:00 PM

June 2017  >>
S M T W T F S
        01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  

Submit an event

News

Media enquiries

600th anniversary

See also

RSS feeds