Skip navigation to content

« Back to news items

Chemistry Graduation and Prizes 2017

Friday 23 June 2017

A record number of 75 students graduated with a first d‌egree in chemistry from St Andrews in 2017. After the University graduation ceremony in Younger Hall, this was celebrated with a reception in the School of Chemistry, where the best students (and teachers!) were awarded prizes for outstanding achievements. The prizes were presented by Prof. David O'Hagan (Head of School).

In pictures:

 

All the student prize winners together with Prof Phil Lightfoot, Director of Teaching.

 

Robert Elliott (joint winner of the Gray Prize for the best essay on a prescribed topic in chemistry).

 

Zachary Davis (joint winner of the Gray Prize for the best essay on a prescribed topic in chemistry).

 

Freddie ‌Mack (joint winner of the Gray Prize for the best essay on a prescribed topic in chemistry).

 

Elliott Bruce (joint winner of the Gray Prize for the best essay on a prescribed topic in chemistry).

 

Not pictured is Joseph Wilson (joint winner of the Gray Prize for the best essay on a prescribed topic in chemistry).

 

Connor ‌Thomson (GSK Prize for the best honours research project in organic chemistry).

 

Kathryn ‌Watt (Astra-Zeneca Prize for the best honours research project in biological chemistry).

 

Amy ‌Seaman and Elliott Bruce (joint winners of the Charles Horrex Prize for the best honours research project in physical chemistry)

 

The SASOL Prize for the best honours research project in inorganic chemistry went to Alice Bumstead who will graduate in 2018.

 

Ed ‌Simpson (OUP Book Prize for the best student in the 4th year BSc chemistry class).

 

Elzbieta Gradauskaite (joint winner of the Forrester Prize for the best graduating students in the 4th and 5th year classes).

 

Niamh ‌Jimenez (joint winner of the Forrester Prize for the best graduating students in the 4th and 5th year classes).

 

Elliott ‌‌Bruce (joint winner of the Forrester Prize for the best graduating students in the 4th and 5th year classes and also the Irvine Jubilee Prize and Medal for the most distinguished graduating MChem student).

 

Amy Allison and Zachary ‌‌‌Davis (joint winners of the Head of School Award for extracurricular and outreach activities).

 

Andy Smith (best teacher as nominated by the honours classes).


Not pictured is Russell Morris (best teacher as nominated by the sub honours classes).

Congratulations to all prize winners and all who graduated!