Skip navigation to content

Events

Showing events for

Also this month
Sunday 6 September
Morning
11:00 amInformal Service of Welcome
Afternoon
12:00 pmDoors Open Day: University Rooms
2:00 pmParents' Reception - Arts and Divinity (Parents Only)
3:30 pmParents' Reception - Science and Medicine (Parents Only)
Monday 7 September
All day
 Advising for new entrants and returning students
Tuesday 8 September
All day
 Orientation Events for New Entrants
 Advising for new entrants and returning students
Afternoon
5:30 pmToward a New Description of the Structure and Composition of Ancient Jewish Literature
Evening
7:30 pmCalamity Jane
7:30 pmCalamity Jane
Wednesday 9 September
All day
 Orientation Events for New Entrants
 Advising for new entrants and returning students
Afternoon
5:15 pmFriends of the Library
Thursday 10 September
All day
 Collaborative Anthropology Week
 Patrons' Programme
 Orientation Events for New Entrants
 Orientation Events for Returning Students
Morning
10:30 amByre Film Club - Gigi
Afternoon
12:00 pmCollaborative Film Day
5:30 pmLadislav Holy Memorial Lecture: 'Some Collaborative Comments/Conundrums'
5:30 pmRecording Britain - Dr Helen Rawson
Friday 11 September
All day
 Symposium: The Limits of Collaboration
 Collaborative Anthropology Week
 Patrons' Programme
 Orientation Events for Returning Students
Evening
7:00 pmTaster for St Andrews Chorus
Saturday 12 September
All day
 Symposium: The Limits of Collaboration
 Collaborative Anthropology Week
Morning
10:00 amSaturday Film Club: The BFG
Afternoon
2:00 pmForaging for Food
2:00 pmForaging For Food
Evening
7:30 pm‘Don’t Panic': Dad’s Army Cabaret and Dinner
Sunday 13 September
Morning
11:00 amOpening Service
Afternoon
1:00 pmOut of the Box - Ration Book
Evening
7:30 pmSpectre Town
Tuesday 15 September
Evening
7:00 pmNightline Information Talk
Wednesday 16 September
Afternoon
5:15 pm2015 Holweck Prize Lecture
Thursday 17 September
Morning
10:30 amByre Film Club – Funny Face
Afternoon
2:30 pmBiblical Studies Research Seminar
Evening
7:30 pmSt Andrews Chorus: Beethoven Plus
7:30 pmSt Andrews Concert Series present 'Beethoven Plus'; Krysia Osostowicz (violin), Daniel Tong (piano
Friday 18 September
Evening
6:30 pmMind Magic - Professor Richard Wiseman
7:30 pmBrian Freeland in George Bernard Shaw: Playing the Clown
8:00 pmNew York New York
Saturday 19 September
Morning
10:00 amSaturday Film Club: Epic
Afternoon
2:00 pmBack in Time - A Family Walking Tour
2:30 pmPlaywriting Workshop
Evening
8:00 pmJust Beatles Tribute Band
Sunday 20 September
Morning
11:00 amSunday Worship
Tuesday 22 September
Afternoon
1:10 pmOrgan concert by Tom Wilkinson
Wednesday 23 September
Afternoon
1:00 pmBSRC Seminar: BETting on epigenetic targets - from phenotypic screening to first time in man
1:10 pmLunch concert by the Danish String Quartet
1:10 pmDanish String Quartet
5:15 pmInaugural Lecture Series Academic Year 2015-16
Evening
7:00 pmByre World - The City of Lost Children (1995)
7:30 pmThe Trials of Galileo
Thursday 24 September
Morning
10:30 amByre Film Club - Vertigo
Afternoon
2:30 pmBiblical Studies Research Seminar
5:30 pmScottish War Art in the Twentieth Century
Evening
7:00 pmCoriolanus - NTL Encore
Friday 25 September
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society lunchtime concert: Ukelear Fusion
Evening
7:30 pmTribes
Saturday 26 September
Morning
03:00 amThe Royal Bank of Scotland Scottish Varsity Match
10:00 amSaturday Film Club: Ice Age
Afternoon
2:00 pmMUSA Young Archaeologist: The Picts
Evening
7:30 pmI Will Survive!
Sunday 27 September
Morning
11:00 amSunday Worship
Monday 28 September
Afternoon
5:15 pmJames Gregory Public Lecture on Science and Christianity
Tuesday 29 September
Afternoon
1:10 pmOrgan concert by Kevin Duggan
Wednesday 30 September
Afternoon
1:10 pmLucy Russell (violin) Tom Wilkinson (harpsichord)
1:10 pmLunch concert by Lucy Russell (baroque violin) and Tom Wilkinson (harpsichord)

BSRC Seminar: BETting on epigenetic targets - from phenotypic screening to first time in man
Wednesday 23 September 2015 1:00 PM

Advising for new entrants and returning students
Monday 07 September 2015 12:00 AM

Taster for St Andrews Chorus
Friday 11 September 2015 7:00 PM

Orientation Events for Returning Students
Thursday 10 September 2015 9:00 AM

Orientation Events for New Entrants
Tuesday 08 September 2015 9:00 AM

BSRC Seminar: Using high throughput approaches for understanding Ebola virus biology: from patients to cells
Wednesday 04 November 2015 1:00 PM

Doors Open Day: University Rooms
Sunday 06 September 2015 12:00 PM

Symposium: The Limits of Collaboration
Friday 11 September 2015 9:00 AM

Collaborative Anthropology Week
Thursday 10 September 2015 12:00 AM

BSRC Seminar: Cancer and diabetes as disorders of the signal multiplexing systems that shaped evolution of the vertebrates
Wednesday 07 October 2015 1:00 PM

BSRC Seminar: Evolutionary ecology of bacterial adaptive immune systems
Wednesday 21 October 2015 1:00 PM

Carols by Candlelight
Thursday 24 December 2015 4:00 PM

Carols by Candlelight
Thursday 24 December 2015 2:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 13 December 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 06 December 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 29 November 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 22 November 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 15 November 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship - Remembrance Sunday
Sunday 08 November 2015 10:50 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 01 November 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 25 October 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 18 October 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 11 October 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 04 October 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 27 September 2015 11:00 AM

Sunday Worship
Sunday 20 September 2015 11:00 AM

Opening Service
Sunday 13 September 2015 11:00 AM

Informal Service of Welcome
Sunday 06 September 2015 11:00 AM

Carols by Candlelight
Thursday 24 December 2015 2:00 PM

Collaborative Film Day
Thursday 10 September 2015 12:00 PM

Ladislav Holy Memorial Lecture: 'Some Collaborative Comments/Conundrums'
Thursday 10 September 2015 5:30 PM

Lesson in viral pathogenesis in the barnyard
Wednesday 03 February 2016 1:00 PM

Calamity Jane
Tuesday 08 September 2015 7:30 PM

Calamity Jane
Tuesday 08 September 2015 7:30 PM

Gifford Lectures
Friday 09 October 2015 5:30 PM

Gifford Lectures
Tuesday 06 October 2015 5:30 PM

Gifford Lectures
Thursday 08 October 2015 5:30 PM

Nightline Information Talk
Tuesday 15 September 2015 7:00 PM

2015 Holweck Prize Lecture
Wednesday 16 September 2015 5:15 PM

After Enlightenment I: That Noble Science of Politics
Thursday 22 October 2015 10:00 AM

Gifford Lectures
Thursday 01 October 2015 5:30 PM

Gifford Lectures
Friday 02 October 2015 5:30 PM

The Laidlaw Undergraduate Internship Programme in Research and Leadership: Poster Presentation
Tuesday 27 October 2015 4:30 PM

Lunch concert by the Danish String Quartet
Wednesday 23 September 2015 1:10 PM

Of Mice and Men - National Theatre Live Screening
Thursday 19 November 2015 7:00 PM

St Andrews Concert Series present 'Beethoven Plus'; Krysia Osostowicz (violin), Daniel Tong (piano
Thursday 17 September 2015 7:30 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: Ukelear Fusion
Friday 25 September 2015 1:10 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: Rebecca Anderson, Soprano
Friday 02 October 2015 1:10 PM

Public violin and piano masterclasses by Zambrzycki-Payne, Marucha and Hewitt
Friday 16 October 2015 10:00 AM

Rafal Zambrzycki-Payne (violin), Agnieszka Marucha (violin) and Anthony Hewitt (piano)
Thursday 15 October 2015 7:30 PM

Lunch concert by Lucy Russell (baroque violin) and Tom Wilkinson (harpsichord)
Wednesday 30 September 2015 1:10 PM

Organ concert by Sean Heath
Tuesday 06 October 2015 1:10 PM

Lunch concert by Ralph Strehle (tenor) and Julia Lynch (piano)
Wednesday 21 October 2015 1:10 PM

Lunch concert by Joshua Dickson and students from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Wednesday 07 October 2015 1:10 PM

Organ concert by Tom Wilkinson
Tuesday 22 September 2015 1:10 PM

Organ concert by Kevin Duggan
Tuesday 29 September 2015 1:10 PM

MacBraveheart - The Other Scottish Play
Thursday 19 November 2015 7:30 PM

Springsteen Sessions
Friday 20 November 2015 8:00 PM

Music Talks - Joshua Dickson: Traditional music in higher education: an argument for post-revivalism
Wednesday 07 October 2015 2:30 PM

Heisenberg Ensemble, 'Strings in the Byre'
Sunday 04 October 2015 7:30 PM

MacBraveheart - The Other Scottish Play
Thursday 19 November 2015 7:30 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: Kerr Barrack
Friday 23 October 2015 1:10 PM

Gomorra
Wednesday 02 December 2015 2:30 PM

"Adapting Zola": A conversation among playwrights and academics
Wednesday 09 December 2015 6:00 PM

Artisan and Collectors Christmas Twilight Pop Up
Monday 14 December 2015 3:00 PM

University of St Andrews Madrigal Group
Friday 30 October 2015 7:30 PM

Lunch concert by Angela Stevenson (cello) and William Stevenson (piano)
Wednesday 11 November 2015 1:10 PM

Organ concert by Chris Nickol
Tuesday 13 October 2015 1:10 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: Sam Boobier and James Green on woodwind
Friday 09 October 2015 1:10 PM

Song Recital by John Mark Ainsley
Friday 23 October 2015 7:30 PM

Lunch concert by Zvonimir Filjak (guitar)
Wednesday 14 October 2015 1:10 PM

Masterclass by John Mark Ainsley
Thursday 22 October 2015 3:00 PM

Organ concert by Graham MacLagan with the Choir of Heriot's School, Edinburgh
Tuesday 20 October 2015 1:10 PM

Conducting Workshops
Sunday 18 October 2015 10:00 AM

Voces8 - Lux: Devotions by Candlelight
Friday 23 October 2015 10:00 PM

Improvising Film Music with Richard Michael
Wednesday 14 October 2015 2:00 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: Jonathan May's vocal students
Friday 16 October 2015 1:10 PM

St Salvator's Chapel Choir: In Remembrance
Sunday 08 November 2015 7:30 PM

Voces8, The Other Guys and The Alleycats: 'Happy'
Saturday 24 October 2015 3:00 PM

Lunch concert by Choristi Sanctiandree
Wednesday 28 October 2015 1:10 PM

Can't Dance Cameron, A Capercaillie Story
Sunday 25 October 2015 10:00 AM

Choral composition workshop with Philip Stopford
Thursday 22 October 2015 7:00 PM

Meet the Author with Janice Galloway and Alan Watson
Saturday 24 October 2015 11:00 AM

Scottish Opera: Cosi fan Tutte
Saturday 24 October 2015 7:00 PM

Shine: celebrating the International Year of Light through science, art and music
Saturday 07 November 2015 10:00 AM

Singalong Film: The Jungle Book
Saturday 24 October 2015 10:00 AM

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society present Ruddigore
Wednesday 04 November 2015 6:45 PM

Bach Cantata Service
Sunday 25 October 2015 11:00 AM

Organ concert by Leonard Sanderman
Tuesday 27 October 2015 1:10 PM

Cabaret with Patricia Hodge and Jonathan Cohen
Sunday 25 October 2015 3:00 PM

Music Society Concert Wind Band and Big BUSTA: MusSoc's Magic of Disney
Friday 13 November 2015 7:30 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra presents Sibelius' Maiden in the Tower
Wednesday 28 October 2015 7:30 PM

Organ concert by George Barrett
Tuesday 03 November 2015 1:10 PM

Lunch concert by The Mirlo Ensemble
Wednesday 04 November 2015 1:10 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: Hetty Buchanan Scholarship String Quartet
Friday 30 October 2015 1:10 PM

Brass Music For All
Saturday 14 November 2015 2:00 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra Early Evening Concert by Harry Johnstone (horn) and Peter Evans (piano)
Wednesday 18 November 2015 5:30 PM

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society present Ruddigore
Friday 06 November 2015 6:45 PM

St Andrews Chorus present Haydn's Creation (pre-concert talk at 18.00)
Saturday 21 November 2015 7:00 PM

St Andrews Concert Series presents the Brodsky String Quartet
Thursday 12 November 2015 7:30 PM

Music Society and Music Centre lunch concert: John Wallace, Tony George and St Andrews Brass
Friday 13 November 2015 1:10 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: G and S Society
Friday 06 November 2015 1:10 PM

Organ concert by Andrew Forbes
Tuesday 10 November 2015 1:10 PM

Organ concert by Chris Bragg
Tuesday 17 November 2015 1:10 PM

'Come and Play' with the Wallace Collection and Richard Michael
Saturday 14 November 2015 11:00 AM

St Salvator's Chapel Choir and the Wallace Collection: modern premiere of Neukomm's Requiem (1815)
Saturday 14 November 2015 7:30 PM

Jamie McDougall and Malcolm Martineau present Schubert's Winterreise (pre-concert talk at 14.15)
Sunday 15 November 2015 3:00 PM

John Wallace, Bede Williams, University Scholarship Brass Ensembles: Field of Battle
Friday 13 November 2015 5:30 PM

Music Society lunchtime concert: Jonathan May's vocal students
Friday 20 November 2015 1:10 PM

Lunch concert by Sue McKenzie (saxophone) and Ingrid Sawers (piano)
Wednesday 18 November 2015 1:10 PM

Organ concert by Andrew Macintosh
Tuesday 24 November 2015 1:10 PM

Music Society Symphony Orchestra
Tuesday 17 November 2015 7:30 PM

A Cappella Society Christmas Concert
Sunday 22 November 2015 7:00 PM

St Andrews Chamber Orchestra with Aisling Agnew (flute)
Monday 23 November 2015 7:30 PM

Horn Masterclass with Harry Johnstone
Wednesday 25 November 2015 11:00 AM

Friends of the Library
Wednesday 08 June 2016 5:15 PM

Lunch concert by Michael Foyle (violin) and Maksim Stsura (piano)
Wednesday 25 November 2015 1:10 PM

Music Talks with Robert Phillip: The Importance of Historic Recordings
Wednesday 25 November 2015 2:30 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra with Steven Isserlis (cello)
Wednesday 25 November 2015 7:30 PM

Organ Masterclass with Henry Fairs
Friday 27 November 2015 12:00 PM

St Andrews Renaissance Singers
Saturday 28 November 2015 8:00 PM

University Madrigal Group Christmas Concert
Monday 30 November 2015 7:30 PM

StAFCO Christmas Concert
Wednesday 02 December 2015 7:30 PM

University Music Society and Ukelear Fusion Christmas Concert
Thursday 03 December 2015 7:30 PM

University Carol Service
Friday 04 December 2015 8:00 PM

St Andrews Baroque Orchestra, Christmas concert
Saturday 05 December 2015 7:30 PM

St Leonard's Carol Service
Saturday 12 December 2015 8:45 PM

Priory Singers; Carols by Candlelight
Tuesday 15 December 2015 7:00 PM

Friends of the Library
Wednesday 13 April 2016 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library
Wednesday 09 September 2015 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library
Wednesday 09 December 2015 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library
Wednesday 10 February 2016 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library Spring Lecture
Wednesday 02 March 2016 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library Autumn Lecture
Wednesday 11 November 2015 5:15 PM

Byre Film Club: Wild Card
Thursday 26 November 2015 10:30 AM

Byre Film Club: It's a Wonderful Life
Thursday 17 December 2015 10:30 AM

Met Live Screening: Pearl Fishers (Bizet)
Saturday 16 January 2016 5:55 PM

Scottish Music Day
Wednesday 07 October 2015 1:10 PM

The A to Zed of Loving Ned
Thursday 08 October 2015 12:00 AM

Spectre Town
Sunday 13 September 2015 7:30 PM

Byre World - The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet (2013)
Wednesday 07 October 2015 7:00 PM

St Andrews Chorus: Beethoven Plus
Thursday 17 September 2015 7:30 PM

‘Don’t Panic': Dad’s Army Cabaret and Dinner
Saturday 12 September 2015 7:30 PM

Booker Prize Foundation Author Event: Karen Joy Fowler
Tuesday 06 October 2015 5:30 PM

Byre Film Club – Funny Face
Thursday 17 September 2015 10:30 AM

Byre Film Club - Gigi
Thursday 10 September 2015 10:30 AM

Byre Film Club: White Christmas
Thursday 10 December 2015 10:30 AM

The Trials of Galileo
Wednesday 23 September 2015 7:30 PM

Scott Gibson - Life After Death
Saturday 03 October 2015 8:00 PM

Byre Film Club - Vertigo
Thursday 24 September 2015 10:30 AM

Brian Freeland in George Bernard Shaw: Playing the Clown
Friday 18 September 2015 7:30 PM

Saturday Film Club: Epic
Saturday 19 September 2015 10:00 AM

Il Trovatore (Verdi) - MET Opera
Saturday 03 October 2015 5:55 PM

Saturday Film Club: The NeverEnding Story
Saturday 03 October 2015 10:00 AM

Literary Cafe Series
Wednesday 16 December 2015 8:00 PM

New York New York
Friday 18 September 2015 8:00 PM

I Will Survive!
Saturday 26 September 2015 7:30 PM

Just Beatles Tribute Band
Saturday 19 September 2015 8:00 PM

Centre for Film Studies Talks: "What Was Mine is Now Yours" - Reif Larsen
Wednesday 21 October 2015 4:00 PM

Byre World - The City of Lost Children (1995)
Wednesday 23 September 2015 7:00 PM

Byre Film Club: Life of Pi
Thursday 03 December 2015 10:30 AM

Exhibition: The first computers in St Andrews
Thursday 01 October 2015 12:00 AM

Saturday Film Club: Ice Age
Saturday 26 September 2015 10:00 AM

Danish String Quartet
Wednesday 23 September 2015 1:10 PM

Saturday Film Club: The Muppets Christmas Carol
Saturday 05 December 2015 10:00 AM

Buddy Holly and the Cricketers
Saturday 17 October 2015 8:00 PM

Byre Film Club: It's a Wonderful Life
Thursday 17 December 2015 10:30 AM

Daniel Sloss: Dark (Age 16+)
Saturday 21 November 2015 8:00 PM

Lucy Russell (violin) Tom Wilkinson (harpsichord)
Wednesday 30 September 2015 1:10 PM

Coriolanus - NTL Encore
Thursday 24 September 2015 7:00 PM

Tribes
Friday 25 September 2015 7:30 PM

Saturday Film Club: Horton Hears a Who
Saturday 21 November 2015 10:00 AM

MET Live Screening: Lulu (Berg)
Saturday 21 November 2015 5:30 PM

Creative Fifers Exhibition
Tuesday 01 September 2015 12:00 AM

Byre Film Club - Wild Card
Thursday 01 October 2015 10:30 AM

The Drowsy Chaperone - Just So Society
Sunday 01 November 2015 12:00 AM

Saturday Film Club: Toy Story 1
Saturday 28 November 2015 10:00 AM

Strings in The Byre
Sunday 04 October 2015 7:30 PM

Saturday Film Club: Annabelle's Wish
Saturday 12 December 2015 10:00 AM

Byre Film Club: An Affair to Remember
Thursday 15 October 2015 10:30 AM

Saturday Film Club: The BFG
Saturday 12 September 2015 10:00 AM

MEt Encore Screening: Magic Flute
Saturday 12 December 2015 5:55 PM

Playwriting Workshop
Saturday 19 September 2015 2:30 PM

Saturday Film Club: Annabelle's Wish
Saturday 12 December 2015 10:00 AM

Improvising Film Music with Richard Michael
Wednesday 14 October 2015 1:30 PM

Byre Film Club: It's a Wonderful Life
Thursday 17 December 2015 10:30 AM

Lunchtime Concert: Choristi Sanctiandree
Wednesday 28 October 2015 1:10 AM

My Dining Hell - Jay Rayner
Saturday 31 October 2015 7:30 PM

Worbey and Farrell
Friday 09 October 2015 8:00 PM

Scottish Music Day
Wednesday 07 October 2015 1:10 PM

Not About Heroes
Wednesday 07 October 2015 7:30 PM

Byre Film Club: Ice Station Zebra
Thursday 08 October 2015 10:30 AM

Improvising Film Music with Richard Michael
Wednesday 14 October 2015 1:30 PM

St Andrews Concert Series
Thursday 15 October 2015 7:30 PM

Safe Drive Stay Alive (Ages 14+)
Wednesday 28 October 2015 7:00 PM

Literary Cafe Series
Wednesday 18 November 2015 8:00 PM

St Andrews Voices: Sing Along Film - The Jungle Book
Saturday 24 October 2015 10:00 AM

What Goes Around, by Liz Lochhead
Friday 02 October 2015 7:30 PM

Saturday Film Club: Dumbo
Saturday 10 October 2015 10:00 AM

High Tea with Fawlty Towers - Dinner Tribute Show
Saturday 10 October 2015 4:00 PM

Byre World - A Conversation with Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Wednesday 14 October 2015 7:00 PM

Zvonimer Filjak (guitar)
Wednesday 14 October 2015 1:10 PM

Magic Sho
Monday 19 October 2015 2:00 PM

Mermaids present Equus
Tuesday 13 October 2015 7:30 PM

Byre Film Club: The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Thursday 29 October 2015 10:30 AM

Hamlet - National Theatre Live
Thursday 15 October 2015 7:00 PM

Literary Cafe Series
Wednesday 18 November 2015 8:00 PM

MET Opera - Tannhäuser
Saturday 31 October 2015 4:00 PM

Piano Dramatica
Friday 16 October 2015 7:30 PM

Met Live Screening: Otello (Verdi)
Saturday 17 October 2015 5:55 PM

Met Live Screening: Turandot (Puccini)
Saturday 30 January 2016 5:55 PM

Literary Cafe Series
Wednesday 16 December 2015 8:00 PM

Saturday Film Club: The Prince and the Pauper
Saturday 17 October 2015 10:00 AM

Cosi Fan Tutte
Saturday 24 October 2015 7:30 PM

My Friend Selma (Ages 8+)
Thursday 22 October 2015 3:00 PM

Sing Along Film: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Thursday 29 October 2015 8:30 PM

Ghost Busters Screening
Sunday 25 October 2015 9:00 PM

Magic Sho
Monday 19 October 2015 11:00 AM

Gulliver (8+)
Tuesday 20 October 2015 7:30 PM

Byre Film Club: The Time Traveller's Wife
Thursday 22 October 2015 10:30 AM

St Andrews Voices: Song Recital with John Mark Ainsley (tenor) and James Baillieu (piano)
Friday 23 October 2015 7:30 PM

BYRE WORLD: Napoleon, Les Trois Voix
Wednesday 28 October 2015 8:00 PM

St Andrews Voices: Cabaret with Patricia Hodge and Jonathon Cohen
Sunday 25 October 2015 3:00 PM

'Something Old, Something New' by Liz Lochhead (14+)
Friday 30 October 2015 7:30 PM

Saturday Film Club: Planes
Saturday 31 October 2015 10:00 AM

The Moonlit Road and other ghostly tales
Sunday 01 November 2015 12:00 AM

The Mirlo Ensemble
Wednesday 04 November 2015 1:10 PM

Educating India Exhibition
Monday 02 November 2015 12:00 AM

Byre World Film Series: Nosferatu: Fantom der Nacht
Wednesday 04 November 2015 2:30 PM

SOUNDINGS at the Byre: P. J. Harvey
Wednesday 04 November 2015 7:00 PM

SOUNDINGS at the Byre: P. J. Harvey
Wednesday 04 November 2015 7:00 PM

Byre Film Club: Bride and Prejudice
Thursday 12 November 2015 10:30 AM

Hector (was so great a crime)
Friday 06 November 2015 7:30 PM

Shine - Celebrating the International Year of Light through science, art and music
Saturday 07 November 2015 10:00 AM

Byre Film Club: Reach for the Sky
Thursday 05 November 2015 10:30 AM

The Majorettes
Saturday 07 November 2015 8:00 PM

A Conversation with journalist Peter Pomerantsev
Wednesday 11 November 2015 6:00 PM

Angela Stevenson (cello) and William Stevenson (piano)
Wednesday 11 November 2015 1:10 PM

Dad's Army - St Andrews Play Club
Tuesday 10 November 2015 12:00 AM

Edmund and Criwd: Blackadder Dinner Tribute Show
Sunday 15 November 2015 7:30 PM

Batman: 76 Years as a Transmedia Text
Tuesday 17 November 2015 5:15 PM

Sue McKenzie (saxophone) and Ingrid Sawers
Wednesday 18 November 2015 1:10 PM

Byre Film Club: Esio Trot
Thursday 19 November 2015 10:30 AM

The Royal Bank of Scotland Scottish Varsity Match
Saturday 26 September 2015 3:00 AM

Inaugural Lecture Series for Academic Year 2015-16
Wednesday 04 November 2015 5:15 PM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 03 December 2015 2:30 PM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 12 November 2015 2:30 PM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 05 November 2015 2:30 PM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 29 October 2015 2:30 PM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 22 October 2015 2:30 PM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 15 October 2015 2:30 PM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 08 October 2015 2:30 PM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 24 September 2015 2:30 PM

Colloquium: Jeremiah's God and Jeremiah's Book
Thursday 01 October 2015 10:00 AM

Biblical Studies Research Seminar
Thursday 17 September 2015 2:30 PM

Toward a New Description of the Structure and Composition of Ancient Jewish Literature
Tuesday 08 September 2015 5:30 PM

Parents' Reception - Arts and Divinity (Parents Only)
Sunday 06 September 2015 2:00 PM

Parents' Reception - Science and Medicine (Parents Only)
Sunday 06 September 2015 3:30 PM

Summer Choral Course Service
Sunday 26 July 2015 11:00 AM

BSRC Seminar
Friday 10 July 2015 1:00 PM

Mind Magic - Professor Richard Wiseman
Friday 18 September 2015 6:30 PM

Baby MUSA Time: Musical Instruments
Friday 02 October 2015 10:15 AM

Baby MUSA Time: Time
Friday 06 November 2015 10:15 AM

Baby MUSA Time: Little Stars and Angels
Friday 04 December 2015 10:15 AM

MUSA Young Archaeologist: The Picts
Saturday 26 September 2015 2:00 PM

John Wallace CBE and Bede Williams, featuring The St Andrews Scholarship Brass Quintet
Friday 13 November 2015 5:30 PM

Christmas Music by the St Andrews Renaissance Singers
Saturday 05 December 2015 2:30 PM

MUSA Young Archaeologist: Bronze Age
Saturday 31 October 2015 2:00 PM

MUSA Young Archaeologist: Experimental Archaeology
Saturday 28 November 2015 2:00 PM

Foraging For Food
Saturday 12 September 2015 2:00 PM

Out of the Box - Ration Book
Sunday 13 September 2015 1:00 PM

Back in Time - A Family Walking Tour
Saturday 19 September 2015 2:00 PM

Out of the Box - Letters
Sunday 11 October 2015 1:00 PM

Big Draw - A Muckle Map of Scotland
Monday 12 October 2015 2:00 PM

Building Bridges
Thursday 15 October 2015 2:00 PM

Objects Unpacked: Recording Scotland
Wednesday 07 October 2015 1:15 PM

Mini Museum
Friday 16 October 2015 2:00 PM

Objects Unpacked: Building a University (Architecture)
Wednesday 04 November 2015 1:15 PM

Big Draw - A Highland Coo and the Loch Ness Monster Too
Monday 19 October 2015 2:00 PM

Objects Unpacked: Voyages of Discovery
Wednesday 02 December 2015 1:15 PM

Magic Lantern
Thursday 22 October 2015 2:00 PM

Monk-ee-ing Around
Friday 23 October 2015 2:00 PM

Out of the Box - To Infinity and Beyond
Sunday 15 November 2015 1:00 PM

Recording St Andrews Big Draw
Friday 30 October 2015 6:00 PM

Recording Britain - Dr Helen Rawson
Thursday 10 September 2015 5:30 PM

Scottish War Art in the Twentieth Century
Thursday 24 September 2015 5:30 PM

The meaning of comfort and how it has changed
Thursday 08 October 2015 5:30 PM

Byland Abbey
Thursday 19 November 2015 5:30 PM

Foraging for Food
Saturday 12 September 2015 2:00 PM

Christmas Crafts
Thursday 03 December 2015 1:00 PM

Christmas Quiz
Thursday 10 December 2015 1:00 PM

Animals Big Draw: Masterclass with Lara Scouller
Friday 23 October 2015 6:00 PM

Inaugural Lecture Series Academic Year 2015-16
Wednesday 23 September 2015 5:15 PM

Inaugural Lecture Series for Academic Year 2015-16
Wednesday 25 November 2015 5:15 PM

Inaugural Lecture Series for Academic Year 2015-16
Wednesday 03 February 2016 5:15 PM

Inaugural Lecture Series for Academic Year 2015-16
Wednesday 04 May 2016 5:15 PM

The Open, The Links, The University - An exhibition of golf photography
Sunday 19 July 2015 8:00 AM

The Open, The Links, The University - An exhibition of golf photography
Saturday 18 July 2015 8:00 AM

The Open, The Links, The University - An exhibition of golf photography
Friday 17 July 2015 8:00 AM

The Open, The Links, The University - An exhibition of golf photography
Thursday 16 July 2015 8:00 AM

The Open, The Links, The University - An exhibition of golf photography
Wednesday 15 July 2015 9:00 AM

The Open, The Links, The University - An exhibition of golf photography
Tuesday 14 July 2015 9:00 AM

The Open, The Links, The University - An exhibition of golf photography
Monday 13 July 2015 9:00 AM

Music Fayre
Wednesday 09 September 2015 10:00 AM

Graduation Concert by St Salvator's Chapel Choir
Thursday 25 June 2015 5:30 PM

Daughters of Dolma - Nepal earthquake appeal screening in the Byre
Saturday 27 June 2015 7:00 PM

The Open, The Links, The University - An exhibition of golf photography
Sunday 12 July 2015 12:00 PM

Restoring the Human to Climate Change
Friday 12 June 2015 2:00 PM

Patrons' Programme
Thursday 10 September 2015 9:00 AM

Standards of In/Cohesion in Ancient Jewish Literature
Monday 07 September 2015 9:00 AM

Investing for a better future
Wednesday 11 March 2015 5:15 PM

Paul Boag lecture – Digital Change
Thursday 19 February 2015 1:00 PM

Nightline Information Talk
Monday 02 February 2015 7:00 PM

Pure Maths Colloquium
Thursday 13 November 2014 4:00 PM

MEDSIN St Andrews: Gender Equality
Friday 03 October 2014 5:15 PM

The Impact of Abu Nuwas on Arabic and Hebrew Andalusian Poetry
Saturday 01 November 2014 6:00 PM

T. C. Smout Lecture in Scottish History
Thursday 02 October 2014 5:15 PM

James Gregory Public Lecture on Science and Christianity
Monday 28 September 2015 5:15 PM

James Gregory Public Lecture on Science and Christianity
Monday 08 February 2016 5:15 PM

Centre for GeoInformatics Seminar Series
Thursday 22 May 2014 4:00 PM

Violence Prevention Policy Practice and Advocacy
Tuesday 25 March 2014 8:30 AM

BGBW Birdwatch
Sunday 26 January 2014 12:15 PM

Tucker Diego
Sunday 10 November 2013 12:00 PM

School of Divinity annual photograph
Wednesday 02 October 2013 1:30 PM

University and College Union: Annual General Meeting
Thursday 01 January 1970 1:00 AM

Alternative assessment period Marking and Module Boards.
Monday 27 May 2013 3:53 PM

Examination diet
Monday 13 May 2013 9:00 AM

Wilderness first aid course
Saturday 02 March 2013 9:00 AM

presentation - the Scottish Crucible 2013
Friday 01 February 2013 3:00 PM

Will Maclean Exhibition
Friday 16 November 2012 12:01 AM

Deadline for submission of May exam papers
Friday 05 April 2013 12:00 AM


Friday 05 July 2013 12:00 AM

Reporting deadline for taught postgraduate dissertation results to Registry
Friday 28 September 2012 1:00 PM

Reporting deadline for research postgraduate examining committee results to Registry (November graduation)
Wednesday 10 October 2012 1:00 PM

Reporting deadline for taught postgraduate final award results to Registry
Friday 12 October 2012 1:00 PM

Reporting deadline for 2011-2012 study abroad grades to Registry
Friday 19 October 2012 1:00 PM

Deadline for Deans' consideration of taught postgraduate final awards (November graduation)
Friday 23 November 2012 12:00 AM

UKBA confirmation event
Monday 11 February 2013 12:00 AM

Submission of amendments to undergraduate modules and programme requirements (publication in 2013-2014 Course Catalogue for pre-advising)
Monday 04 March 2013 12:00 AM

Semester 2 Online Matriculation opens
Wednesday 09 January 2013 12:00 AM

November Graduations
Thursday 29 November 2012 12:00 AM

Confirm to Registry students eligible for Honours progression
Friday 22 June 2012 12:00 AM

SITS system progression
Saturday 28 July 2012 12:00 AM

SQA results released to students
Tuesday 07 August 2012 12:00 AM

A-level results released to students
Thursday 16 August 2012 12:00 AM

Reassessment diet
Monday 20 August 2012 12:00 AM

Online matriculation opens for entrant students
Wednesday 22 August 2012 12:00 AM

Marking period
Friday 24 August 2012 12:00 AM

Online matriculation opens for entrant students
Tuesday 28 August 2012 12:00 AM

Reporting deadline for Reassessment grades
Thursday 30 August 2012 1:00 PM

Reassessment results released to students
Friday 31 August 2012 12:00 PM

Final deadline for submission of taught postgraduate dissertations
Friday 31 August 2012 12:00 AM

Deadline for termination of studies student appeals
Thursday 06 September 2012 12:00 PM

Access to halls of residence (students)
Saturday 08 September 2012 12:00 AM

Orientation Week
Monday 10 September 2012 12:00 AM

Advising of studies / matriculation
Monday 10 September 2012 12:00 AM

HESA student return (insert)
Friday 14 September 2012 12:00 AM

Semester 1 starts (teaching begins)
Monday 17 September 2012 12:00 AM

Re-advising period
Monday 17 September 2012 12:00 AM

HESA student return (commit)
Friday 21 September 2012 12:00 AM

Taught postgraduate application cycle opens
Monday 01 October 2012 12:00 AM

Module confirmation deadline (students)
Wednesday 03 October 2012 12:00 AM

Special Classification Board
Tuesday 09 October 2012 12:00 AM

Taught postgraduate results available to students
Saturday 13 October 2012 12:00 AM

UCAS application deadline (Medicine and Oxbridge applicants)
Monday 15 October 2012 12:00 AM

Deadline for upload of taught postgraduate dissertation titles
Friday 26 October 2012 12:00 AM

Deadline for semester 1 exchange / study abroad students to request extension to full year
Friday 26 October 2012 12:00 AM

Publication of provisional semester 1 exam timetable
Monday 29 October 2012 12:00 AM

Deadline for semester 2 inbound exchange / study abroad applications
Wednesday 31 October 2012 12:00 AM

HESA student return (sign off)
Wednesday 31 October 2012 12:00 AM

Deadline for submission of final copy of thesis to Registry (research postgraduate students)
Friday 02 November 2012 12:00 AM

Deadline for submission of signed Learning Agreements to Registry (undergraduate students on semester 1 / full year study abroad)
Friday 02 November 2012 12:00 AM

Deadline for submission of examination papers
Thursday 15 November 2012 12:00 AM

Publication of confirmed exam diet timetable
Monday 05 November 2012 12:00 AM

Submission of changes to undergraduate degrees for 2014 recruitment (for publication in 2014 undergraduate prospectus)
Monday 12 November 2012 12:00 AM

2011-2012 study abroad results released to students
Wednesday 05 December 2012 12:00 AM

Revision period
Monday 03 December 2012 12:00 AM

Semester 1 examination diet
Monday 10 December 2012 12:00 AM

End of semester 1
Friday 21 December 2012 12:00 AM

Students to vacate halls of residence
Saturday 22 December 2012 12:00 AM

Marking period
Friday 21 December 2012 12:00 AM

Christmas vacation (students)
Monday 24 December 2012 12:00 AM

Main UCAS application deadline
Tuesday 15 January 2013 12:00 AM

Last date for semester 1 module boards
Wednesday 16 January 2013 12:00 AM

Semester 1 module results reporting online
Thursday 17 January 2013 1:00 PM

Semester 1 module results available to students
Friday 18 January 2013 9:00 AM

Access to halls of residence (students)
Wednesday 23 January 2013 12:00 AM

Semester 2 Orientation
Thursday 24 January 2013 12:00 AM

Semester 2 matriculation
Friday 25 January 2013 12:00 AM

Semester 2 starts (teaching begins)
Monday 28 January 2013 12:00 AM

National Student Survey open for eligible students to complete
Monday 28 January 2013 12:00 AM

Deadline for termination of studies student appeals
Tuesday 29 January 2013 12:00 AM

Faculty Executive Group meetings to discuss appeals
Wednesday 30 January 2013 12:00 AM

Re-advising period
Monday 28 January 2013 12:00 AM

Module confirmation deadline
Wednesday 13 February 2013 12:00 AM

Submission of changes to postgraduate degrees for 2014 recruitment (publication in 2014 postgraduate prospectus)
Monday 18 February 2013 12:00 AM

Failure to register deadline (students)
Monday 25 February 2013 12:00 AM

Deadline for decisions on joint UCAS applications by first School
Monday 25 February 2013 12:00 AM

Publication of provisional exam timetable
Monday 11 March 2013 12:00 AM

Deadline for Admissions Officers to return UCAS applications to Registry
Friday 15 March 2013 12:00 AM

Spring vacation
Monday 18 March 2013 12:00 AM

Publication of confirmed exam diet timetable
Monday 18 March 2013 12:00 AM

Reporting deadline for semester 1 2012-2013 study abroad grades to Registry
Wednesday 10 April 2013 12:00 AM

Deadline for 2013-2014 semester 1 and full year exchange / study abroad applications
Monday 15 April 2013 12:00 AM

Pre-advising
Monday 15 April 2013 12:00 AM

Revision period
Monday 29 April 2013 12:00 AM

National Student Survey closes
Tuesday 30 April 2013 12:00 AM

May Day holiday, no teaching
Monday 06 May 2013 12:00 AM

Submission of amendments to postgraduate modules and programme requirements (for publication in 2013-2014 Course Catalogue)
Monday 06 May 2013 12:00 AM

UCAS offer holders declined by default where offer made by 31 March
Thursday 09 May 2013 12:00 AM

Reporting deadline for research postgraduates examining committee reports to Registry (June graduation)
Friday 10 May 2013 12:00 AM

Semester 2 examination diet
Monday 13 May 2013 12:00 AM

Taught postgraduate application form closes
Friday 31 May 2013 12:00 AM

Students to vacate halls of residence
Saturday 01 June 2013 12:00 AM

Last date for semester 2 module boards
Tuesday 04 June 2013 12:00 AM

Semester 2 module results reporting deadline
Wednesday 05 June 2013 1:00 PM

Semester 2 module results available to students
Thursday 06 June 2013 9:00 AM

Arts Joint Arts Exam Board
Monday 10 June 2013 12:00 AM

Special Classification Board
Tuesday 11 June 2013 12:00 AM

Reporting deadline for Honours classification and taught postgraduate progression outcomes to Registry
Wednesday 12 June 2013 1:00 PM

Final submission of amendments to undergraduate and postgraduate modules and programme requirements (publication in printed versions)
Monday 17 June 2013 12:00 AM

Classification results available to students
Thursday 13 June 2013 9:00 AM

Deadline for termination of studies student appeals (TBC)
Friday 21 June 2013 12:00 AM

Faculty Executive Group meetings to discuss appeals (TBC)
Monday 24 June 2013 12:00 AM

Graduation week
Monday 24 June 2013 12:00 AM

Final deadline for 2012-2013 Erasmus students and staff to return all Erasmus documentation to Registry
Wednesday 31 July 2013 12:00 AM

Reassessment period
Monday 19 August 2013 12:00 AM

Reporting deadline for taught postgraduate dissertation module results to Registry
Friday 30 September 2011 1:00 PM

Free tours of the MUSA Collections Centre Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 2pm during Orientation Week
Monday 19 September 2011 2:00 PM

Tour of the MUSA Collections Centre, Wednesday 2.00 - 2.30pm
Thursday 01 January 1970 1:00 AM

Arts Joint Exam Board (including joint degrees with Sciences)
Wednesday 08 June 2011 2:00 PM

Classification results available to students
Saturday 11 June 2011 9:00 AM

Deadline for Termination of Studies student appeals to Registry
Tuesday 21 June 2011 9:00 AM

Results available to students
Friday 09 September 2011 9:00 AM

Deadline for Termination of Studies student appeals to Registry
Thursday 15 September 2011 9:00 AM

Reporting deadline for research examining committee reports to Registry (June graduation)
Friday 13 May 2011 9:00 AM

Reporting deadline for Honours classification and taught postgraduate progression outcomes to Registry
Friday 10 June 2011 9:00 AM

Reporting to Registry of students eligible for Honours Progression
Monday 01 August 2011 9:00 AM

Reporting deadline for undergraduate and taught postgraduate reassessment module results to Registry
Thursday 08 September 2011 9:00 AM

Reporting deadline for taught postgraduate final award results to Registry
Friday 07 October 2011 9:00 AM

September 2015  >>
S M T W T F S
    01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

Submit an event

News

Media enquiries

600th anniversary

See also

RSS feeds