Skip navigation to content

Events

Showing events for

Also this month
Today
Afternoon
5:15 pmJames Gregory Lecture: 'Natural Law, Metaphysics and God as Creator'
Tuesday 9 February
Morning
11:30 amScottish Universities Insight Institute Information Session
Afternoon
1:10 pmOrgan Concert by David Hamilton
Wednesday 10 February
Morning
10:00 amUS Absentee Voting Registration Drive
Afternoon
1:10 pmLunchtime concert by Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn) and Simon Smith (piano)
2:00 pmCREEM seminar
2:30 pmMusic Talks with Nicholas Wearne: The Music of Nicolaus Bruhns
4:15 pmArt History Research Seminar
5:15 pmFriends of the Library: Treasures Tour
5:15 pmEnglish Research Seminar Series
Evening
6:00 pmByre World: Circles screening and round-table discussion
Thursday 11 February
Morning
10:00 amByre Film Club: Cider with Rosie
Evening
7:30 pmThe St Andrews Concert Series presents the Edinburgh Quartet
Friday 12 February
Afternoon
2:00 pmApplied Mathematics Seminar
4:05 pmRegional specialization and economic development in the Roman period: a view from southern Turkey
Evening
8:00 pmFife Jazz Festival: Rose Room with Special Guests
8:15 pmFife Jazz Festival: Fergus McCreadie Trio
Saturday 13 February
Evening
7:00 pmUniversity Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The Golden Legend
8:00 pmFife Jazz Festival: Moishe’s Bagel
8:15 pmFife Jazz Festival: Trio HLK
Sunday 14 February
Afternoon
1:00 pmOut of the Box: Chinese New Year
2:30 pmMusic in Museums: Scholarship Saxophone Quartet
Evening
8:00 pmFife Jazz Festival: Naomi Shelton and The Gospel Queens
8:15 pmFife Jazz Festival: Strangeness and Charm
Tuesday 16 February
Afternoon
1:10 pmOrgan concert by Donald Hunt
2:30 pmScottish Chamber Orchestra 'Call for Scores' Workshop with Tom Harrold
Wednesday 17 February
Afternoon
1:00 pmAdaptation/Appropriation: Art across Media and Nations
1:00 pmEveryone's favourite binding partner; exploring the cell-ECM interactome using the Collagen Toolkits
1:10 pmLunch concert by George Talmaciu (oboe) and Razvan Luculescu (piano)
5:15 pmEnglish Research Seminar
5:30 pmSCO Early Evening Concert by Jane Atkins (viola) and Alison Green (bassoon)
Evening
8:00 pmSoundings: Tansy Davies and Michel Faber (St Andrews New Music Ensemble)
Thursday 18 February
Afternoon
4:00 pm“Clebsch took notice of me”: Olaus Henrici, geometer and maker of mathematical models
Friday 19 February
Afternoon
1:10 pmMusic Society lunch concert by vocal pupils of Ian Darling
2:00 pmApplied Mathematics Seminar
3:00 pmInstitute for Bible, Theology and Hermeneutics: 'Work and Existence'
3:00 pmInstitute for Bible, Theology and Hermeneutics: 'Work and Existence'
4:05 pmAchilles Tatius: Bellies, Births and Bastards
Evening
6:00 pmScottish Opera - Handel's Ariosto: Passions and Performance
Sunday 21 February
Afternoon
1:00 pmOut of the Box: Chinese New Year
Monday 22 February
Afternoon
1:00 pmDrop-in session for Open Research
Tuesday 23 February
Afternoon
1:10 pmOrgan Concert by Tom Wilkinson (University Organist)
Wednesday 24 February
Afternoon
1:00 pmBSRC Seminar Series
1:10 pmLunch concert by St Mary's Music School Senior Jazz Ensemble with Richard Ingham
2:30 pmMasterclass on Music post-1950 by Megumi Masaki
4:15 pmArt History and French Visual Culture Seminar
Friday 26 February
Afternoon
12:00 pmDrop-in session for Open Research
1:10 pmMusic Society lunch concert by vocal pupils of Megan Read
2:00 pmApplied Mathematics Seminar
4:05 pm‘Documenting the emergence of the Cult of Saints: possibilities and challenges’
Evening
10:00 pmRed Note Ensemble: Noisy Night
Saturday 27 February
Morning
10:00 amCommunity Workshop with Iain Sandilands: Terry Riley's 'In C'
Afternoon
3:00 pmMinimal @ The Byre: American Classics (Riley, Reich, Adams)
Evening
7:30 pmMinimal @ The Byre: The Bingham String Quartet perform Reich, Glass, Mozart and Janacek
Sunday 28 February
Afternoon
1:00 pmOut of the Box: Chinese New Year
4:00 pmChoral Evensong with new music
Monday 29 February
Morning
11:00 amApprenticeship Awareness Event

Fairtrade Fortnight 2016: Campaigning for Trade Justice with Martin Rhodes
Thursday 03 March 2016 7:30 PM

Institute for Bible, Theology and Hermeneutics: 'Work and Existence'
Friday 19 February 2016 3:00 PM

Scottish Opera - Handel's Ariosto: Passions and Performance
Friday 19 February 2016 6:00 PM

University Music Society Concert Wind Band and Big BUStA: MusSoc's Musical Nobility
Sunday 24 April 2016 7:30 PM

St Andrews Chorus and the Heisenberg Ensemble perform Brahms' 'Ein Deutsches Requiem'
Saturday 23 April 2016 7:30 PM

University Music Society Symphony Orchestra with Viv McLean (piano)
Thursday 21 April 2016 7:30 PM

St Andrews Baroque Orchestra directed by Claire Luxford
Wednesday 20 April 2016 7:30 PM

Byre Film Club: Cider with Rosie
Thursday 11 February 2016 10:00 AM

Byre World: Circles screening and round-table discussion
Wednesday 10 February 2016 6:00 PM

Music Talks with Dr Claudia Rossignoli
Wednesday 20 April 2016 2:30 PM

Lunch concert by Music Centre Scholarship holders
Wednesday 20 April 2016 1:10 PM

Organ concert by Chris Bragg (St Andrews)
Tuesday 19 April 2016 1:10 PM

St Andrews Chamber Orchestra with Susanna Hassinen (clarinet) and Rebecca Anderson (mezzo-soprano)
Monday 18 April 2016 7:30 PM

Music Society lunch concert by Raymond Wang (piano)
Friday 15 April 2016 1:10 PM

St Andrews and Fife Community Orchestra Spring Concert
Monday 25 April 2016 7:30 PM

Music Society lunch concert by G and S Society members to mark Global G and S Weekend
Friday 29 April 2016 1:10 PM

University Music Society Singers and Ukelear Fusion: A Spring Fling
Friday 29 April 2016 7:30 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra with Anika Vavic
Wednesday 13 April 2016 7:30 PM

Byre Opera: The Turn of the Screw
Wednesday 22 June 2016 7:30 PM

St Andrews Renaissance Singers
Saturday 30 April 2016 6:00 PM

St Andrews Concert Series presents medieval music with The Artisans
Thursday 05 May 2016 7:30 PM

University of Jamestown Concert Band
Wednesday 11 May 2016 1:10 PM

University Madrigal Group Summer Tour Opening Concert
Friday 27 May 2016 7:30 PM

'Lessons in viral pathogenesis in the barnyard'
Wednesday 16 March 2016 1:00 PM

Lunch concert by Music Centre Scholarship holders
Wednesday 13 April 2016 1:10 PM

Organ concert by David Boos (Germany)
Tuesday 12 April 2016 1:10 PM

Bach and the Stile Antico - CD Launch
Sunday 10 April 2016 7:30 PM

Everyone's favourite binding partner; exploring the cell-ECM interactome using the Collagen Toolkits
Wednesday 17 February 2016 1:00 PM

Fife Jazz Festival: Strangeness and Charm
Sunday 14 February 2016 8:15 PM

University G and S Society presents The Yeomen of the Guard
Thursday 14 April 2016 7:30 PM

Fife Jazz Festival: Naomi Shelton and The Gospel Queens
Sunday 14 February 2016 8:00 PM

Fife Jazz Festival: Trio HLK
Saturday 13 February 2016 8:15 PM

Fife Jazz Festival: Moishe’s Bagel
Saturday 13 February 2016 8:00 PM

Fife Jazz Festival: Rose Room with Special Guests
Friday 12 February 2016 8:00 PM

Fife Jazz Festival: Fergus McCreadie Trio
Friday 12 February 2016 8:15 PM

US Absentee Voting Registration Drive
Wednesday 10 February 2016 10:00 AM

English Research Seminar Series
Tuesday 29 March 2016 5:15 PM

Out of the Box: Chinese New Year
Sunday 21 February 2016 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Chinese New Year
Sunday 14 February 2016 1:00 PM

Out of the Box: Chinese New Year
Sunday 28 February 2016 1:00 PM

English Research Seminar Series
Thursday 10 March 2016 5:15 PM

“Clebsch took notice of me”: Olaus Henrici, geometer and maker of mathematical models
Thursday 18 February 2016 4:00 PM

Music Society lunch concert by vocal pupils of Ian Darling
Friday 08 April 2016 1:10 PM

St Andrews Concert Series presents the Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Thursday 07 April 2016 7:30 PM

Music Talks with Claire Garabedian
Wednesday 06 April 2016 2:30 PM

Lunch concert by Christine Smith (horn) and Laura Baxter (piano)
Wednesday 06 April 2016 1:10 PM

Organ concert by George Barrett (Campbell Watterson Organ Scholar)
Tuesday 05 April 2016 1:10 PM

Heisenberg Ensemble with violinist Gent Kocho
Sunday 03 April 2016 7:30 PM

University Madrigal Group CD Launch: 1946
Friday 01 April 2016 7:30 PM

St Andrews Concert Series presents Ronald Brautigam (piano)
Thursday 31 March 2016 7:30 PM

Music Society lunch concert in aid of Project Zambia
Friday 01 April 2016 1:10 PM

Piano Masterclass by Ronald Brautigam
Thursday 31 March 2016 2:00 PM

Organ masterclass by John Grew: The Glories of the French Classical Organ
Thursday 31 March 2016 10:00 AM

Celebrity Organ concert by John Grew (Montreal)
Wednesday 30 March 2016 8:00 PM

Music Talks with Raymond Calcraft: Words and Music
Wednesday 30 March 2016 2:30 PM

Lunch concert for Bach's Birthday by Sean Heath (harpsichord)
Wednesday 30 March 2016 1:10 PM

SCO: Big Ears Little Ears
Tuesday 15 March 2016 10:30 AM

Music Society lunch concert by vocal pupils of Jonathan May
Friday 11 March 2016 1:10 PM

Lunch concert by Peter Seivewright (piano): Ives' Concord Sonata
Wednesday 09 March 2016 1:10 PM

Organ Masterclass by Henry Fairs
Wednesday 09 March 2016 10:00 AM

Organ Concert by Henry Fairs
Tuesday 08 March 2016 1:10 PM

Music in Museums: Scholarship Wind Quintet
Sunday 06 March 2016 2:30 PM

Scottish A Cappella Championships
Friday 04 March 2016 7:00 PM

Music Society lunch concert by Music Centre Saxophone Ensembles
Friday 04 March 2016 1:10 PM

Apprenticeship Awareness Event
Monday 29 February 2016 11:00 AM

Drop-in session for Open Research
Friday 26 February 2016 12:00 PM

Drop-in session for Open Research
Monday 22 February 2016 1:00 PM

English Research Seminar
Wednesday 02 March 2016 5:15 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra with Llyr Williams (piano)
Wednesday 02 March 2016 7:30 PM

Training musicians as athletes for optimal performance and well-being: Megumi Masaki
Wednesday 02 March 2016 2:30 PM

Lunch Concert by St Andrews New Music Ensemble and guests
Wednesday 02 March 2016 1:10 PM

SCO Masterclass with Emily Dellit Imbert (violin)
Wednesday 02 March 2016 11:00 AM

Megumi Masaki: Music 4 Eyes and Ears
Tuesday 01 March 2016 7:30 PM

Organ concert by Simon Nieminski with Bede Williams (trumpet)
Tuesday 01 March 2016 1:10 PM

Choral Evensong with new music
Sunday 28 February 2016 4:00 PM

James Gregory Lecture: 'Universe of Wonder, Universe of Life'
Monday 18 April 2016 5:15 PM

Music Society lunch concert by vocal pupils of Ian Darling
Friday 19 February 2016 1:10 PM

Soundings: Tansy Davies and Michel Faber (St Andrews New Music Ensemble)
Wednesday 17 February 2016 8:00 PM

SCO Early Evening Concert by Jane Atkins (viola) and Alison Green (bassoon)
Wednesday 17 February 2016 5:30 PM

Lunch concert by George Talmaciu (oboe) and Razvan Luculescu (piano)
Wednesday 17 February 2016 1:10 PM

Organ Concert by Tom Wilkinson (University Organist)
Tuesday 23 February 2016 1:10 PM

Lunch concert by St Mary's Music School Senior Jazz Ensemble with Richard Ingham
Wednesday 24 February 2016 1:10 PM

Masterclass on Music post-1950 by Megumi Masaki
Wednesday 24 February 2016 2:30 PM

Daily life on Athenian Vases
Thursday 21 April 2016 4:05 PM

Music Society lunch concert by vocal pupils of Megan Read
Friday 26 February 2016 1:10 PM

Red Note Ensemble: Noisy Night
Friday 26 February 2016 10:00 PM

Socrates Framed: The Platonic Art of Scene Painting
Friday 15 April 2016 4:05 PM

The Labour Market in Rome
Friday 08 April 2016 4:05 PM

Community Workshop with Iain Sandilands: Terry Riley's 'In C'
Saturday 27 February 2016 10:00 AM

Minimal @ The Byre: American Classics (Riley, Reich, Adams)
Saturday 27 February 2016 3:00 PM

Minimal @ The Byre: The Bingham String Quartet perform Reich, Glass, Mozart and Janacek
Saturday 27 February 2016 7:30 PM

Choregic Dedications and What They Tell Us about Comic Performance in the Fourth Century BC
Friday 01 April 2016 4:05 PM

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Friday 19 February 2016 2:00 PM

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Friday 04 March 2016 2:00 PM

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Friday 11 March 2016 2:00 PM

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Friday 26 February 2016 2:00 PM

How to treat anxiety: Galen's ethical philosophy in his essay Peri alypias
Friday 11 March 2016 4:05 PM

Stay who you were: Keeping the Roman provinces and provincials 'ethnic'
Friday 04 March 2016 4:05 PM

‘Documenting the emergence of the Cult of Saints: possibilities and challenges’
Friday 26 February 2016 4:05 PM

Achilles Tatius: Bellies, Births and Bastards
Friday 19 February 2016 4:05 PM

Regional specialization and economic development in the Roman period: a view from southern Turkey
Friday 12 February 2016 4:05 PM

Applied Mathematics Seminar
Friday 12 February 2016 2:00 PM

Institute for Bible, Theology and Hermeneutics: 'Work and Existence'
Friday 19 February 2016 3:00 PM

Inaugural Lecture Series: Professor Jane Stabler
Monday 25 April 2016 5:15 PM

Scottish Universities Insight Institute Information Session
Tuesday 09 February 2016 11:30 AM

Organ Concert by David Hamilton
Tuesday 09 February 2016 1:10 PM

Evening Language Courses
Monday 01 February 2016 12:00 AM

CREEM seminar
Wednesday 10 February 2016 2:00 PM

BSRC Seminar Series
Wednesday 24 February 2016 1:00 PM

Scottish Chamber Orchestra 'Call for Scores' Workshop with Tom Harrold
Tuesday 16 February 2016 2:30 PM

Music in Museums: Scholarship Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 14 February 2016 2:30 PM

Organ concert by Donald Hunt
Tuesday 16 February 2016 1:10 PM

University Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The Golden Legend
Saturday 13 February 2016 7:00 PM

The St Andrews Concert Series presents the Edinburgh Quartet
Thursday 11 February 2016 7:30 PM

Music Society lunch concert by Kerr Barrack and friends
Friday 12 February 2016 1:10 PM

Music Talks with Nicholas Wearne: The Music of Nicolaus Bruhns
Wednesday 10 February 2016 2:30 PM

Lunchtime concert by Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn) and Simon Smith (piano)
Wednesday 10 February 2016 1:10 PM

Art History Research Seminar
Wednesday 09 March 2016 4:15 PM

Art History Research Seminar
Wednesday 20 April 2016 4:15 PM

Art History Research Seminar
Wednesday 06 April 2016 4:15 PM

Art History and French Visual Culture Seminar
Wednesday 24 February 2016 4:15 PM

Art History Research Seminar
Wednesday 10 February 2016 4:15 PM

English Research Seminar Series
Thursday 14 April 2016 5:15 PM

English Research Seminar
Wednesday 17 February 2016 5:15 PM

English Research Seminar
Wednesday 20 April 2016 5:15 PM

James Gregory Lecture: 'Natural Law, Metaphysics and God as Creator'
Monday 08 February 2016 5:15 PM

James Gregory Lecture: 'Science and Faith: Conflict or Mutual Enrichment'
Monday 07 March 2016 5:15 PM

Alumni Festival Weekend - 15-17 April 2016
Friday 15 April 2016 5:00 PM

English Research Seminar Series
Wednesday 09 March 2016 5:15 PM

Adaptation/Appropriation: Art across Media and Nations
Friday 11 December 2015 1:00 PM

Adaptation/Appropriation: Art across Media and Nations
Wednesday 17 February 2016 1:00 PM

English Research Seminar Series
Wednesday 10 February 2016 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library: the first printed books
Wednesday 08 June 2016 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library: Photographic History
Wednesday 13 April 2016 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library: Treasures Tour
Wednesday 10 February 2016 5:15 PM

Friends of the Library Spring Lecture
Wednesday 02 March 2016 5:15 PM

February 2016  >>
S M T W T F S
  01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29          

Submit an event

News

Media enquiries

600th anniversary

See also

RSS feeds